1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You are drinking a coffee."

"You are drinking a coffee."

Translation:Tu bois un café.

March 27, 2018

22 Comments


geekwif

Duo didn't accept "Vous buvez un café." Pretty sure this is correct. Am I wrong?


georgeoftruth

You are correct. It is now accepted. Thank you for the comment and/or report.


Ellie414

didn't work for me just now


Jane918134

Why is the app marking Tu boit un cafe as wrong?


georgeoftruth

Because "boit" is not the proper conjugation. It's "bois".


Jeanne167274

Thank you for the correction. Wow, It was 4 am when I answered it, I guess that isn't a good time for learning french. Have a great day !


kittymisandrist

Because it's tu bois.


MisterTwister

Why is "être en train de" taught in the notes but not used in the exercises? Is it because I'm still on level 1?


livid_na

Why is vous bois un cafe wrong?


georgeoftruth

Correction:

  • Vous buvez un café.

JemJackson

On the app it actually does not accept bois as the verb ans asks for prends...


Toni257455

Duolingo, it would be fab if you could also give the "vous buvez un café" option as an swear in the discussion


Christine182986

I'm having a lot of trouble learning the verb conjugations on some of these lessons. Is there an additional supplement that I'm missing which gives more information? Thanks in advance for any suggestions.


georgeoftruth

There is no supplement for conjugations in Duolingo. You will have to learn them on your own. It's just a part of learning a new language. There are many resources online that can help you with conjugations. For example, word reference.

Duolingo is essentially a language learning tool where you shouldn't be bogged down with learning grammar. It should ideally teach you conjugations by looking at their patterns, but it's mostly not enough. So we also must look at other learning resources.


H8qvKL1P

how do you know which way the accent goes


georgeoftruth

It's spelling. You learn how a word is spelled, then you'll know. "Coffee" in French is spelled c-a-f-é. "Father" in French is spelled p-è-r-e. You can try to learn by treating "é" and "è" as different letters, if that helps.


Ananya849586

Can it be tu bois café, does french require articles before every noun?


georgeoftruth

No, it cannot be that. And French requires a determinant before a noun: whether an article, a possessive word, a number, or a preposition. As long as the noun doesn't stand alone.


Anna388138

This might sound like a silly question but how are ‘bois’ and ‘boit’ used? As in, is one only used when talking about other people and the other about yourself? I’m just getting back into learning french and I’m struggling a bit with this. Thanks in advance! ~ :)


georgeoftruth

It’s verb conjugation. This is how the verb “boire” is conjugated:

  • je bois = I drink
  • tu bois = you drink
  • il/elle boit = he/she drinks
  • nous buvons = we drink
  • vous buvez = you drink
  • ils/elles boivent = they drink

Abdullah341873

Isn't it supposed to be You are drinking coffee.


georgeoftruth

"Un café" or "a coffee" is understood to be a vessel or container with coffee, for example, a cup of coffee. With "you are drinking coffee" you would use the partitive "du" and not the indefinite article "un".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.