"You are drinking a coffee."

Translation:Tu bois un café.

March 27, 2018

22 Comments


geekwif

Duo didn't accept "Vous buvez un café." Pretty sure this is correct. Am I wrong?

March 27, 2018

georgeoftruth

You are correct. It is now accepted. Thank you for the comment and/or report.

March 27, 2018

EllieJerow

didn't work for me just now

January 18, 2019

Jane918134

Why is the app marking Tu boit un cafe as wrong?

May 12, 2018

georgeoftruth

Because "boit" is not the proper conjugation. It's "bois".

May 12, 2018

Jeanne167274

Thank you for the correction. Wow, It was 4 am when I answered it, I guess that isn't a good time for learning french. Have a great day !

May 12, 2018

kittymisandrist

Because it's tu bois.

May 15, 2018

MisterTwister

Why is "être en train de" taught in the notes but not used in the exercises? Is it because I'm still on level 1?

December 17, 2018

livid_na

Why is vous bois un cafe wrong?

April 10, 2018

georgeoftruth

Correction:

  • Vous buvez un café.
April 10, 2018

JemJackson

On the app it actually does not accept bois as the verb ans asks for prends...

April 12, 2018

Toni257455

Duolingo, it would be fab if you could also give the "vous buvez un café" option as an swear in the discussion

June 6, 2018

Christine182986

I'm having a lot of trouble learning the verb conjugations on some of these lessons. Is there an additional supplement that I'm missing which gives more information? Thanks in advance for any suggestions.

June 7, 2018

georgeoftruth

There is no supplement for conjugations in Duolingo. You will have to learn them on your own. It's just a part of learning a new language. There are many resources online that can help you with conjugations. For example, word reference.

Duolingo is essentially a language learning tool where you shouldn't be bogged down with learning grammar. It should ideally teach you conjugations by looking at their patterns, but it's mostly not enough. So we also must look at other learning resources.

June 7, 2018

H8qvKL1P

how do you know which way the accent goes

August 17, 2018

georgeoftruth

It's spelling. You learn how a word is spelled, then you'll know. "Coffee" in French is spelled c-a-f-é. "Father" in French is spelled p-è-r-e. You can try to learn by treating "é" and "è" as different letters, if that helps.

August 17, 2018

Ananya849586

Can it be tu bois café, does french require articles before every noun?

December 26, 2018

georgeoftruth

No, it cannot be that. And French requires a determinant before a noun: whether an article, a possessive word, a number, or a preposition. As long as the noun doesn't stand alone.

December 26, 2018

Anna388138

This might sound like a silly question but how are ‘bois’ and ‘boit’ used? As in, is one only used when talking about other people and the other about yourself? I’m just getting back into learning french and I’m struggling a bit with this. Thanks in advance! ~ :)

January 11, 2019

georgeoftruth

It’s verb conjugation. This is how the verb “boire” is conjugated:

  • je bois = I drink
  • tu bois = you drink
  • il/elle boit = he/she drinks
  • nous buvons = we drink
  • vous buvez = you drink
  • ils/elles boivent = they drink
January 12, 2019

Abdullah341873

Isn't it supposed to be You are drinking coffee.

February 12, 2019

georgeoftruth

"Un café" or "a coffee" is understood to be a vessel or container with coffee, for example, a cup of coffee. With "you are drinking coffee" you would use the partitive "du" and not the indefinite article "un".

February 15, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.