"Il y a du vent."

Translation:It's windy.

March 27, 2018

50 Comments


MaryBrewer12

In the previous question it states il fait frais et il y a du vent. Answer: it is cool and it is windy.

The next question asked il y a du vent so I typed.. it is windy and it came up incorrect. The correct answer said there is wind. Explain!

July 18, 2018

Jackie22766

Same thing.

July 20, 2018

Lrtward

I agree.
Please use the "Report" button to report errors and omissions.

July 18, 2018

Janet844717

I agree. If you check the english translation written under the question, the only translation provided is "it is windy"

July 23, 2018

MichieC1

I think they are showing us that the type of word 'vent'is does not allow it to be litterally turned into a descriptive word like it is in english. Like if we were describing a lot of walls we wouldn't say 'wally' we woud say 'many walls'.

July 26, 2018

Twisted-Diddi

Sounds a lot like "il y a du vin" but I guess I should've paid more attention to the chapter I was on

March 27, 2018

leziguem

Déjà, arrête de picoler.

March 28, 2018

Schatzie

I believe there is a discernable difference in the sound of the vowels in “vin” vs. “vent.”

March 30, 2018

21deen

Yep, I thought the same. . . and thinking also of having a conversation with a friend indoors, thus: Friend: I need to go outside and get something to drink Me: Il y a du vent Friend: ***confused (not sure if he said vin or vent)

Listening to google translate however (as I heard), vin sounds more like "van" and vent "von" both with less emphasis on the "n".

April 17, 2018

Amuzi2

Same with J'aime le thé & J'aime l'été

October 27, 2018

SheilaCros

What is wrong with "it is windy"?

July 18, 2018

Jubek_Phillip

Why can't be translated to ( there is wind ) ?

June 8, 2018

lbzdzlln

Il y a du vent. I wrote. It is windy. Marked incorrect. Correct answer; it's windy. What am i missing here ?

July 23, 2018

Alxzien

Can it be "There is some wind" ?

March 28, 2018

DreamingOdelia

Oui, "There is some wind" was my answer and it was accepted :-)

March 31, 2018

D.Anderson4

"There is some wind" accepted for me! "It is windy" is the preferred answer because all translations secondarily seek to 'naturalize what is actually being said.' So keeping things simple is my best translation base (internal thinking to practice) to match what the French do naturally. Simple straight forward French statements are the beginning and end to any French translation, whether they are naturalized, expounded upon or actually in their original straight meaning/translation form (as the base statement always remains/seeks to return to its base). :-)

comment/26733352 *note: this link is only to the "it's foggy" (same like question) comments, which has a great comment from Sitesurf and my attempt to be clearer below that one too (as reasoning behind the preferred answer, and that while the straight translation works, it is a secondary answer without more context for more correctness).

March 29, 2018

chienchien15

Can't I just use "C'est vent" instead of "Il y a du vent" since they mean the same..

April 12, 2018

dwalindroden

C'est vent would mean it is wind, not it is windy. Il y a du vent means directly there is wind, which indirectly means it is windy

July 27, 2018

the_company_kept

I wondered that. Is anyone to explain why that would be wrong please?

June 16, 2018

Handrisuselo

"Vent" is pronounced "von:g". It is similar to "风 (traditional: 風)" (feng) in Mandarin. It is pronounced "fong" in Taiwan.

June 11, 2018

Grexian2

Um, I wrote "It is windy" and was not accepted? I checked the translation hint, which says exactly this!?

July 18, 2018

SheilaCros

What is wrong with "it is windy"?

July 18, 2018

Louis622090

okay I put "it is windy"

July 18, 2018

JohnAschen2

Why not "it's windy" as a correct translation but I got it wrong with that.

July 19, 2018

DianeSteve8

I put "It is windy" and it seems it is now wrong. The "Tips and Notes" for weather specifically say that "Il y a du vent" means "It is windy". Please correct this Duolingo

July 19, 2018

carmen819480

Don't you think, "it's windy" fits better?

July 20, 2018

McIntyreKate

It is windy ... This is also a correct translation.

July 20, 2018

ragrug

"It is windy" is surely the same as, "It's windy."

July 22, 2018

juliet631881

please when can I use 'il y a' and 'il fait' in describing weather conditions. Il fait du soleil means it is sunny and il y a du vent, it is windy. Does that mean I can use the phrases interchangeably since they are interpreted in the same way?

May 12, 2018

Lrtward

il y a du + noun
Il y a du soleil
Il y a du vent

il fait + adjective
Il fait froid
Il fait chaud

il + verb
Il pleut
Il neige

July 18, 2018

AshokKanet

Merci beaucoup Lrtward for the useful tip.

Is it customary, in French, to use the expression "Il y a" (meaning there is) instead of Il est, when describing the weather?

June 27, 2019

Basilpratique

Il y a du soleil. Il y a du vent. Il y a du brouillard/il y a de la brume (it is foggy) Il y a des nuages (There are clouds, it's cloudy)

Il fait soleil (not il fait du soleil) Il fait chaud Il fait gris (It's grey out ) Il fait beau (it's nice out) Il fait froid (It's cold) Il fait frais (It's cool) Il fait mauvais (the weather's bad out there) Il fait un temps sale (means the weather's pretty bad) Il fait un temps de chien (The weather's horrible/(the weather's gone to the dogs) Nous nous serions amusés, s’il n’avait pas fait un temps de chien.

Il fait un temps affreux (The weather's terrible)

Il fait nuageux (That is debatable, but some use it in their speech)

Il fait du vent (This version of it's windy is viewed as incorrect by moderators on Duolingo and a French friend of mine, but some text books include it and some dictionaries, and a few French people have said they have heard it used around them. "Il y a du vent" is much more common and most would assume it's correct and not "Il fait du vent". In French language history, "Il fait du vent" definitely exists.

Le temps nuageux (It's cloudy) C'est nuageux (not so common to hear)

The problem with talking about the weather in French, it's not as scientific as some might want to make it. There is a degree of flexibility. That is tough on learners, of course.

https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/il-fait-du-soleil-nuageux-orageux-etc-weather-expressions-with-faire.654042/

May 15, 2018

Marko246521

When did French change? When I formally learnt French weather phrases NEVER began, "Il y a ...". They always began, "Il fait ...".

May 21, 2018

Basilpratique

Marko, "Il y a" has been used for a very long time with weather. "Il y a du vent" has been around for a long time. Another construction "Il fait du vent" exists, but many French speakers in 2018 consider it to be incorrect, but some people from the South may use it here-and-there. "Il y a du vent" overtook "Il fait du vent" by 1925, it appears. I cannot say for sure. There are other forms of saying It's windy". It's not completely fixed in stone, but "Il y a du vent" is by far, the dominant one in France. I think many American and British teachers and other foreign teachers try to teach weather in a way that entailed repeating the use of "Il fait". However, that's not how language works. While "Il fait du vent" does exist in the dictionary, it is rarely seen in books in French literature these days, and some French people never heard of it.

For many French people today, I would say if you use "Il fait du vent" then it would carry the idea of something making some kind of wind or wind being generated. Anyway, go with the dominant form "Il y a du vent". Generally, if it is a noun like "vent (wind)", soleil (sun), then use "Il y a" before it. Il y a du vent, Il y a du soleil. This doesn't mean you won't hear a person from the South saying "Il fait soleil" or see in writing "Il fait un soleil merveilleux", but that's not the dominant thing you hear.

Try to think of "Il fait" as being used in front of adjective. For example, hot is an adjective, so we say "Il fait chaud". "Il fait beau (the weather's nice/pleasant", Il fait doux (the weather's nice/mild).

Where might most French people accept "Il fait du vent"? Not with the weather, but with something producing wind. For example, "L'éolienne fait du vent" - the wind turbine is producing wind. Perhaps, in that case.

I am not a native speaker, just an advanced student.

Check this google graph. You might find it interesting.

https://books.google.com/ngrams/graph?content=il+y+a+du+vent%2Cil+fait+du+vent%2C%C3%A7a+vente%2C%C3%A7a+souffle&year_start=1800&year_end=2000&corpus=19&smoothing=3&share=&direct_url=t1%3B%2Cil%20y%20a%20du%20vent%3B%2Cc0%3B.t1%3B%2Cil%20fait%20du%20vent%3B%2Cc0%3B.t1%3B%2C%C3%A7a%20vente%3B%2Cc0%3B.t1%3B%2C%C3%A7a%20souffle%3B%2Cc0

May 21, 2018

Marko246521

Thank you for the detailed reply. I can assure you I wasn't around in 1925 let alone had completed my education. I know my memory is not wrong. I also accept what you say. I cannot believe I was taught this wrong even at university*. I shall be trying to find my copy of Price and see what he says on the matter.

(*I did not read French at university but took it as an elective.)

May 23, 2018

Basilpratique

Many books in English that teach students the terminology regarding the weather in the U.S. or Britain often uses outdated or common phraseology. They are not technically incorrect, but they are viewed as such by most modern French speakers, though some may still use them in some areas. You would think British people would know better since they're right next door to France.

May 23, 2018

Marko246521

I am afraid that latter part is not valid. I think people in the UK are almost as bad as those in the USA for language learning. Plus, Scotland and Wales are here in the UK but I, and most Brits, know no Gaelic or Welsh.

May 23, 2018

Amy957456

Why is it said "Il y a du" (there is some) rather than C'est (it's)?

June 15, 2018

JohnAschen2

Il y a du soleil translated as "it's sunny" is okay but il y a du vent" translated similarly is not. Something is not right here.

July 19, 2018

Brenda951242

Where is the report button?

July 21, 2018

Rachel161705

I really do think my answer, "it's windy" should be accepted

July 25, 2018

MichieC1

Also i put 'there is wind' and i got incorrect. They want There's wind. Whats the diff?

July 26, 2018

naufrago14

It is windy is marked wrong here and right elsewhere

July 27, 2018

SWilliamsJD

"It's windy" should have been accepted for a correct English translation. NO ONE says "there is wind."

July 27, 2018

D.Anderson4

This is it. "It's," with the new contraction 's update (added fairly recently (both are the same meaning)), so the question looks like it went a bit buggy for accepted answers. The team effort is not a perfect team, nor the software, but reporting helps (button at original question response page). And; sometimes, you will just have to give the correct answer time, to fully present itself, until you see it elsewhere and draw the lines of comparison to really be sure of the most proper use. -bonne continuation

July 27, 2018

OgdenMichael

My answer was correct

July 30, 2018

alicorn23

My answer was also a valid answer and I used the help and I placed the same answer.

August 29, 2018

Agonisti

I guess the French don't have the adjective for "windy".

July 2, 2019

justinstevens92

When are you supposed to use il fait... vs il y a du... ?

January 16, 2019

ManateeLamprey

Je suis la fille du vent.

March 22, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.