"Mange-t-il des légumes ?"

Translation:Is he eating vegetables?

March 27, 2018

38 Comments


Lisa251502

I got the audio question. Why could it not be mangent-ils? Doesn't that sound the same? Thanks.

March 27, 2018

n6zs

The two sentences sound identical. I have added the plural version to the list of homophones and it will be accepted for "type what you hear" exercises once staff gets around to acting on it.

October 22, 2018

Papy240067

"MANGE-T-IL des légumes ( singular") and "MANGENT-ILS des légumes (plural)", the prononciation of those two sentences is strictly the same in french ! So, the two translations are correct .

May 6, 2018

Jeffrey855877

I tried to report this error, but Duo has disabled reporting for this kind of mistake. We can only hope a moderator reads this thread and makes the necessary change.

June 23, 2018

musik102

Surely this can be translated as " Does he eat some vegetables?" but the programme marks that as incorrect.

March 29, 2018

n6zs

Notes that "des" (here) is the plural of "une". Some have the idea that "des" is "some", but that is not always the case. There is no counterpart for the plural indefinite article (a/an) in English. So by inserting "some", you are invoking a different meaning of the word. The "some" implied in your sentence is almost always ignored in English. https://www.thoughtco.com/du-de-la-des-1368977

October 20, 2018

Raspberry_Jam

I typed "any vegetables", and it was wrong as well...

April 9, 2018

n6zs

Because it is not "any vegetables". "Des légumes" = vegetables, where "des" is the plural of "une". There is no corresponding word in English for this.

October 20, 2018

Seenoff

OK. So how would one say "Does he eat any vegetables?" or "Is he eating any vegetables"?

March 10, 2019

CapablePecan

Oh, then you could report it.....

May 1, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Duo has disabled reporting that kind of error on this exercise.

June 23, 2018

RedheadedRogue

Would the feminine be "mange-t-elle"?

March 28, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Yes.

March 29, 2018

ChrisFarrell1

Why can't I say "Is he eating some vegetables?" ? Surely it's translated the same way.

March 31, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

I thought the same as you, but in English there is a difference between Does he eat vegetables? (habitually, usually) and Is he eating vegetables? (now, at the moment). The French sentence could mean either, of course, and without context Duo should accept either. You should report it.

May 7, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Because the English is almost always "Is he eating any vegetables?"

But Duo might not accept that either, based on other comments. It's correct, though, to use "any" where it's des légumes

June 23, 2018

MichaelLe3139

Not sure why Duo doesn't accept "Does it eat vegetables?" here?

April 2, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Inanimate things cannot eat vegetables. An odd context, where you're talking about an animal of unknown gender, then OK, but in general you'd want to translate il as "he".

June 23, 2018

Learpholla

where you're talking about an animal of unknown gender

The gender of a particular animal could well be known by the speaker who, therefore, uses "il" intentionally.
In such a case, in English, the speaker might use "he" or "it" depending on their own preferred usage when referring to an animal.

November 22, 2018

hananana

in "mange-t-il", what does the t mean?

April 9, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

It means absolutely nothing - it is there for the sake of euphony only. Mange-il is thought to sound awkward as there would be a forced liaison - sounding like "mon jil". Mange-t-il is a far clearer and more pleasant sound.

April 9, 2018

CapablePecan

what is euphony

May 1, 2018

LuisCossio13

It means that is sounds good.

From greek roots eu-phonos eu: good, well phonos: sound

May 30, 2018

TimelineTraveler

Wouldn't it be, "Does he eat some vegetables"? You have the des in there because he ate some vegetables not all of the vegetables in the world. In this case I feel like it would be Mange-t-il l'legumes? I could be wrong but I wasn't sure this was right.

April 22, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

You can't say "l'légumes" as you are using the singular definite article with a plural noun → it would need to be "les légumes". This question would be asking if he eats "those specific" vegetables.

Remember, des is the plural of un / une → the indefinite articles. So this question is just enquiring if he eats vegetables in general. The inclusion of the word des is necessary in the French sentence but its translation (as "some") is superfluous in the English sentence.

April 22, 2018

n6zs

Don't get into the habit of using "some" for "des". It is only the plural form of "une". There is no corresponding word in English for it. While "some" may occasionally work, it is almost always ignored in English. It does not mean "some of them" or "a portion of them". It only refers to an undetermined amount. See here: https://www.thoughtco.com/du-de-la-des-1368977

October 20, 2018

PrachiRai2

Can somebody tell me why is mange is front?

July 8, 2018

Danneyland

One method pf creating a question is to invert the subject-verb order. In English, we can see this in: It's brown/Is it brown? In French, we can see this in: Il mange des légumes/Mange-t-il des légumes? (The "t" in the French question is simply to make it sound better. It doesn't have real meaning.)

November 4, 2018

Danneyland

*of

November 4, 2018

y0rkshire

Impossible to distinguish singular from plural from the audio

September 15, 2018

n6zs

To determine plurals, listen to the article preceding the noun. "Des" is the plural of "une/un". So "des légumes" = vegetables (plural).

October 20, 2018

TerenceShi

I translated it into “he eats vegetables?” And got it wrong, any reason why?

September 19, 2018

n6zs

It should be a question. It should be written in the standard form of a question.

October 20, 2018

MarkMcDonn3

Why is "des" used here to indicate generality instead of "les"?

My understanding is that French uses "tge" definitive article when indicating a generality.

i.e. the question being asked is if the person eats vegetables, not whether they eat some vegetables.

September 24, 2018

MarkMcDonn3

Urgh, typo...

I meant to type "the" not "tge"

September 24, 2018

n6zs

"Des" does not indicate generality. It is the plural form of "un/une". There is no counterpart for that in English. While some people feel they need to have an English word to put there and use "some", it is almost always ignored in English. I.e., "des légumes" = vegetables. https://www.thoughtco.com/du-de-la-des-1368977

October 20, 2018

Liam299257

Why is the "t" in there at all?

March 17, 2019

Papy240067

Hello Liam299257, we have , here, an interrogative sentence with a subject inversion : " mange-t-il ?" In french the interrogative sentence can have 2 forms: - " Est-ce qu'il mange ?" or " Mange-t-il ?" In the second form, the "-t-" ( between the verbe ended by the vowel "-e-" and the suject "il" (beginning with the vowel "-i-") is just here to allow a good and easy pronunciation : You cannot say : " Mange il ?" because there is what is called a "hiatus" made by "e" followed with "i", it is unpronouncable ! The consonant "-t-" allows the prononciation withut hiatus: Some examples : " Chante-t-il ?" , " Pleure-t-il ?, "Ira-t-il ?".... (Sorry for my poor English level !)

March 18, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.