1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "La bière est foncée."

"La bière est foncée."

Translation:The beer is dark.

March 27, 2018

29 Comments


[deactivated user]

    What is the difference between sombre and foncée?


Zakir12

    From reddit: "Foncé" is only used for colours, while "sombre" works in any context (including colours, so "une couleur foncée" or "une couleur sombre" mean almost the same. However, if you speak of a specific colour, you must use "foncé", so "du bleu foncé").

    "Sombre" can also be used for :

    "not enough light", for example "Lorsque le soleil se couche, il commence à faire sombre."

    in the figurative sense, it means something like "sad and grave". "Le 11 septembre est un jour sombre dans l'Histoire des États-Unis."


Clemencia856229

    This is helpful but why is "la biére" which is not a colour, being described by "foncée" instead of "sombre"?


Rentzy

    From what I've read I've put this together which may help you.

    Sombre and foncé are interchangeable when describing the shade of dark. Vous avez un costume sombre – You have a dark costume Or Vous avez un costume foncé – You have a dark costume would both be correct and would both relate to the shade of colour.

    If we accept this rule then la bière est sombre should be accepted, however any french speakers that know of any idiomatic or cultural reasons why beer in particular might be called foncée over sombre please jump right in and correct me!

    In the example of another thread marron foncé is made from two adjectives. In this instance Les chaussures sont marron foncé is correct But Les chaussures sont marron sombre would be incorrect

    This is because the colour (main adjective) has been modified and this can only be modified with foncé

    Sombre can be used figuratively as I’m sure you’ve read many times.

    Perhaps think of nouns and adjectives. Remember sombre shouldn’t be used to modify colour adjectives Sombre can be used to describe a noun (including a colour) Les couleurs sont sombres is correct because ‘the colours’ constitute the noun.

    In conclusion Try to separate the nouns from the adjectives Ask yourself ‘Has a colour adjective been modified?’

    With this information you can decide whether sombre is totally inappropriate to use.

    Some respected users say that foncé is more commonly used to describe the colour of a thing, but then other moderators, seem to think that sombre and foncé are interchangeable in describing the colour of a thing.

    I think it boils down to nouns, adjectives and whether or not you are modifying a colour adjective.


n6zs

    "Sombre" is used to express the idea of lacking in light. Consider these examples of "sombre" used in context: http://context.reverso.net/traduction/francais-anglais/sombre

    If one is talking about a color being of a dark shade, one would generally use "foncé", but one may also refer to the color of an object as being "sombre" (FR).


jlseymour3

    So, why not "la bière est sombre," which is marked as wrong?


Ripcurlgirl

    sombre is dark, as in gloomy, lack of light etc whereas foncé(e) is dark as in colour. Bière foncée and bière brune is a beer such as a stout.


steadybear

    Thanks! But we've been doing exercises about "dark suits" using the word sombre for years now. Would fonce be a better word for those sentences? Should I report them when they come up?


Rentzy

    fair point, a little bit more of a nuanced description of the difference between sombre and foncé would be in order from the duolingo mods, particularly taking what you've said into account.


n6zs

    Probably because at that time, the word "foncé" was not part of Duo's vocabulary and sometimes other terms are drafted into use. Having said that, "sombre" may also be used to refer to the dark aspect of an object, e.g., a suit, a liquid, or a color.


Rentzy

    Sorry ripcurlgirl, a little more clarification please :)

    Are we saying here that the safest thing to do would be to use foncé to describe colours and to use sombre figuratively?

    I have seen comments which say that sombre can be used to describe colour, by moderators like sitesurf.

    '"Foncé" and "sombre" can be synonymous when it comes to describe colors (dark). However, "sombre" has other meanings, especially figurative, that "foncé" does not have.'

    I understand that sombre can be used figuratively, but i'd like to know when it can be used to describe the darkness of colour. Could you possibly give us a few examples of sombre in this context?

    There are so many comments that seem to (almost) answer this, but I think we'd all benefit from tangible examples to tell us what is right and what is not. If duolingo needs to update the lesson, then at least us learners are aware that it's being looked into!

    Thanks!


scuddycat

    In this lesson, twice I saw the sentence << Les chaussures sont sombres. >> and it was shown as the socks are dark. This is confusing and inconsistent. One or the other needs to be corrected.


Ripcurlgirl

    That is odd as chaussures are shoes.


Colin293854

    Check out Zakir's comment above. I found it helpful.


PAUL836497

    Zakir's reply throws some light on the subject, but still from the discussions so far, I also could not make out a clear difference between "sombre" and "foncé". If 'Sombre' is for 'sad & gloomy' state, then why use 'sombre' in sentences like "Les chaussures sont sombres" ?


PAUL836497

    Also in "Les couleurs sont sombres".


IMZ314997

    "La bière est foncée" is unnatural. "La bière est brune" is natural.


Zakir12

    I think you are right: google search gives "bière sombre" - 10k hits, "bière foncée" - 20k, and "bière brune" - 300k


Jeffrey488925

    What is the difference between fonce and foncee? Is foncee plural?


Duke_of_Suffolk

    fonce is used in a masculine sentence, foncee in a feminine sentence as beer is la biere (f) then foncee is used


MoePal

    Is there a difference in pronunciation between "foncé" and "foncée" ?


n6zs

    No. It is only a gender variation depending on the noun being modified.


Sapphire58870

    I was given the example "Les chaussures sont marron foncé". If "shoes" is feminine, then why in this example do they use "foncé" (m) rather than "foncée" (f)?


Zakir12

    In this case shouldn't it be plural as well?


Ray349604

    Why "costume fonce" and "bière foncee"?


Zakir12

    Because of gender?


Suppremer

    I put la biere est fonce why is it marked wrong ? Duo says it should be foncee ? Is it just duo or its just me who is incorrect ?


mungobella

    Because biere is feminine, and you need to add the extra e.


Marcingham

    Oooooops. I did an accident.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.