1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Désolé, il fait froid."

"Désolé, il fait froid."

Translation:Sorry, it is cold outside.

March 27, 2018

22 Comments


GustavBarr

what does fait mean?


Gwen572259

I thought it meant 'to do' or 'to make'. But that doesn't really make sense in this sentence... Maybe the waether 'does' instead of 'is' something in French?


Ivor810183

That's how it works in French. Think of it as "it makes cold/hot etc." and then compute it in your head as "it is". Sometimes it's best not to question why, but accept that, that is how it is...


David_AAA

Don't forget it can be cold indoors as well. so il fait froid dehors should be the french text.


Pixies_Debaser

Why does the translation specify "outside" when dehors is not in the original sentence? Surely it can be cold "inside" also.


SuvodeepDutta

Why use 'fait' when it can be done using 'froid' only?? Anyone plz answer


lilme20

'il fait' needs to be used for the sentence to mean anything, otherwise your just saying 'sorry, cold' which isn't correct speech in either French or English.


emily_connors

It happened to me too!


Wilson.Jack

Why not "Desole, c'est froid"?


Ripcurlgirl

C'est is never used in terms of the weather.


MarkMcDonn3

How many ways are there to say "it is", il fait and C'est and il est are a few i think. But when should you use one or the other? I heard about C'est being used when followed by a noun, and il est when followed by an adjective, but ive not encountered il fait before.


lilme20

My husband (French by birth) told me a basic guide was 'C'est' is for talking about physical things, so to say 'C'est froid' about food is correct but not about the weather. What you are talking about defines the phrase that must be used.


Deflagro

It could say "Desole, il fait froid dehors" to be exact with defining "outside".


blossom693105

I wrote, sorry, it is cold and it was accepted with another answer saying sorry, it is cold outside


azadlucky

If we are inside the house. we cant say it is cold outside. What we gonna say


[deactivated user]

    Sorty its cool should be ok


Giovanni4-2

    What's the difference between "froid" and "frais"


Claudia581500

    I don't understand why I'd to add 'outside"'


CP5p3

    I'm just wonder on which occasion shall I say "Sorry, it is cold outside." It just sounds weird to me.


Claudia581500

    A 3-year-old girl arrives. She's happy, and wears her new swimsuit, just received as a Christmas present. She jumps and screams: "Mom, Mom! I'm going to swim in the pool!" Mum replies: "Sorry, it's cold, outside".

    Sorry for My bad English.


CP5p3

    Interesting but in this case I would definitely use 'no' rather than 'sorry'.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.