"Désolé, il fait froid."

Translation:Sorry, it is cold outside.

March 27, 2018

30 Comments


SkinnyMessican

I wrote, "I'm sorry, it is cold" and it was not accepted. I get that "Désolé" short for "je suis désolé" and "sorry" is short for "i'm sorry", but the sentiment is the same, so the translation should be accepted.

March 27, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

You can't add words into the translation that aren't in the original sentence.

March 28, 2018

Ratchet111653

I think the point is to identify accurate translations and english and french arent going to translate word for word, so you may need to add and remove words to accurately convey meaning.

April 2, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

You walk into your house with a friend and there is no heating. "Sorry, it's cold" is a perfectly natural thing to say - you don't need to qualify it with "I am".

April 2, 2018

Ratchet111653

I mean, the given definition is a perfect example of what I'm talking about... "It's cold outside". Like you're saying, "it's cold" is a perfectly natural thing to say and you don't need to qualify it with outside, however, it's an accepted translation in my mind because it conveys the same meaning. Sorry = I'm sorry.

April 14, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

As I said to SkinnyMessican, you can't add words into the translation that aren't in the original sentence especially when the do not add clarity to what you are saying.

April 14, 2018

richard547513

It is accepted now. I typed exactly what you typed, however, it did give another correct solution "Sorry, it is cold outside". I think that is wrong because the French does not mention outside which I seem to remember, from years ago, as being dehors.

November 26, 2018

Paco9dez

the same happened to me. Pretty strange!!!

March 28, 2018

GustavBarr

what does fait mean?

June 19, 2018

Gwen572259

I thought it meant 'to do' or 'to make'. But that doesn't really make sense in this sentence... Maybe the waether 'does' instead of 'is' something in French?

July 8, 2018

Ivor810183

That's how it works in French. Think of it as "it makes cold/hot etc." and then compute it in your head as "it is". Sometimes it's best not to question why, but accept that, that is how it is...

July 12, 2018

AnneBlair2

To do/to make

August 3, 2018

David_AAA

Don't forget it can be cold indoors as well. so il fait froid dehors should be the french text.

November 12, 2018

Pixies_Debaser

Why does the translation specify "outside" when dehors is not in the original sentence? Surely it can be cold "inside" also.

August 9, 2018

SuvodeepDutta

Why use 'fait' when it can be done using 'froid' only?? Anyone plz answer

August 24, 2018

lilme20

'il fait' needs to be used for the sentence to mean anything, otherwise your just saying 'sorry, cold' which isn't correct speech in either French or English.

September 11, 2018

YouHadMeAtCello

It happened to me too!

April 14, 2018

Wilson.Jack

Why not "Desole, c'est froid"?

April 18, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

C'est is never used in terms of the weather.

April 18, 2018

MarkMcDonn3

How many ways are there to say "it is", il fait and C'est and il est are a few i think. But when should you use one or the other? I heard about C'est being used when followed by a noun, and il est when followed by an adjective, but ive not encountered il fait before.

June 5, 2018

lilme20

My husband (French by birth) told me a basic guide was 'C'est' is for talking about physical things, so to say 'C'est froid' about food is correct but not about the weather. What you are talking about defines the phrase that must be used.

September 11, 2018

Deflagro

It could say "Desole, il fait froid dehors" to be exact with defining "outside".

July 27, 2018

blossom693105

I wrote, sorry, it is cold and it was accepted with another answer saying sorry, it is cold outside

September 2, 2018

azadlucky

If we are inside the house. we cant say it is cold outside. What we gonna say

October 10, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Sorty its cool should be ok

    November 23, 2018

GiovanniPe118111

    What's the difference between "froid" and "frais"

    March 4, 2019

Claudia581500

    I don't understand why I'd to add 'outside"'

    March 17, 2019

CP5p3

    I'm just wonder on which occasion shall I say "Sorry, it is cold outside." It just sounds weird to me.

    June 18, 2019

Claudia581500

    A 3-year-old girl arrives. She's happy, and wears her new swimsuit, just received as a Christmas present. She jumps and screams: "Mom, Mom! I'm going to swim in the pool!" Mum replies: "Sorry, it's cold, outside".

    Sorry for My bad English.

    June 18, 2019

CP5p3

    Interesting but in this case I would definitely use 'no' rather than 'sorry'.

    June 18, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.