"C'est Anne."

Translation:She is Anne.

March 27, 2018

9 Comments


parmar.amit

What's wrong elle est Anne?

March 28, 2018

Trofaste

The basic rule is that you must use ce when être is followed by any determiner—for instance, an article or a possessive adjective.
Note that c'est should be used for singulars and ce sont should be used for plurals.

This rule also applies to proper nouns (as in people's name's) that directly follow être, such as Anne.

C'est un homme. — He's a man. / This is a man. / That is a man.
Ce sont des chats. — They're cats. / These are cats. / Those are cats.
C'est mon chien. — It's my dog. / This is my dog. / That's my dog.

And C'est Anne → She / This / That is Anne.

April 12, 2018

AbrahamVel986526

Ok ty

February 7, 2019

Cumbraes

So how would you say "it is Anne" ie in response to "who is that..."

March 28, 2018

Trofaste

The same way, "C'est Anne."

April 12, 2018

Eduardo900451

So, what i am understanding is... C = this and that while est = is. So, when introducing a friend to someone, you would say "C'est Anne" which translate to the literal saying "This is Anne".

April 8, 2018

Trofaste

That's right. Well, "ce" is "this", but "ce + est" contracts to "c'est" (it's mandatory).

April 12, 2018

Mara52995

Shouldn't "Elle est Anne" be accepted as a correct version as well?

June 6, 2018

Trofaste

No, that doesn't work. The basic rule is that you must use ce when être is followed by any determiner—for instance, an article or a possessive adjective.
Note that c'est should be used for singulars and ce sont should be used for plurals.

This rule also applies to proper nouns (as in people's name's) that directly follow être, such as Anne.

C'est un homme. — He's a man. / This is a man. / That is a man.
Ce sont des chats. — They're cats. / These are cats. / Those are cats.
C'est mon chien. — It's my dog. / This is my dog. / That's my dog.

And C'est Anne → She / This / That is Anne.

June 6, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.