1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "C'est Anne."

"C'est Anne."

Translation:She is Anne.

March 27, 2018

9 Comments


parmar.amit

What's wrong elle est Anne?


Trofaste

The basic rule is that you must use ce when être is followed by any determiner—for instance, an article or a possessive adjective.
Note that c'est should be used for singulars and ce sont should be used for plurals.

This rule also applies to proper nouns (as in people's name's) that directly follow être, such as Anne.

C'est un homme. — He's a man. / This is a man. / That is a man.
Ce sont des chats. — They're cats. / These are cats. / Those are cats.
C'est mon chien. — It's my dog. / This is my dog. / That's my dog.

And C'est Anne → She / This / That is Anne.


Cumbraes

So how would you say "it is Anne" ie in response to "who is that..."


Trofaste

The same way, "C'est Anne."


Eduardo900451

So, what i am understanding is... C = this and that while est = is. So, when introducing a friend to someone, you would say "C'est Anne" which translate to the literal saying "This is Anne".


Trofaste

That's right. Well, "ce" is "this", but "ce + est" contracts to "c'est" (it's mandatory).


Mara52995

Shouldn't "Elle est Anne" be accepted as a correct version as well?


Trofaste

No, that doesn't work. The basic rule is that you must use ce when être is followed by any determiner—for instance, an article or a possessive adjective.
Note that c'est should be used for singulars and ce sont should be used for plurals.

This rule also applies to proper nouns (as in people's name's) that directly follow être, such as Anne.

C'est un homme. — He's a man. / This is a man. / That is a man.
Ce sont des chats. — They're cats. / These are cats. / Those are cats.
C'est mon chien. — It's my dog. / This is my dog. / That's my dog.

And C'est Anne → She / This / That is Anne.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.