1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I am learning Portuguese lit…

"I am learning Portuguese little by little."

Translation:J'apprends le portugais petit à petit.

March 27, 2018

8 Comments


Theofa

We could say instead of "petit à petit", "peu à peu"? Thank you!


Twisted-Diddi

In what cases can the article be omitted? I ask because in an earlier example we were given "Au Bresil on parle portugais". Just want to be sure of what i'm doing


Ripcurlgirl

Unlike English, definite articles (le,la,l',les) are used with titles, languages academic subjects.

However, only in the phrase "to speak + language" can you use both forms, with or without le.

Il parle portugais. / Il parle le portugais.
He speaks Portuguese.

Source: https://french.kwiziq.com/revision/grammar/using-le-la-les-with-titles-languages-and-academic-subjects-definite-articles


gallimaufrey

Thank you Ripcurlgirl - your second paragraph answered a lot questions for me. Have a lingot.


W-Ruggles-Wolfe

What part of speech is "petit à petit"? Adverb? (Reverso lists it as an adverb. http://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/petit%20%C3%A0%20petit)

My reason for asking is I thought that usual placement of French adverbs is right after the verb they are modifying.

Is this a special case?

Thank you!


Ripcurlgirl

It is an adverbial expression which may affect its placement. Remember that long adverbs often begin or end a sentence.

Généralement, je me réveille à 7 heures.
Je me promène dans le parc à l'heure du déjeuner quelquefois.

https://www.wordreference.com/fren/petit%20%C3%A0%20petit


W-Ruggles-Wolfe

Thank you. Are there any guidelines to determine "long"? "à peu près" for example.

Je comprends à peu près l'anglais simple.


10Vo8Cvs

I just have to point out on one of my answers I was marked wrong because to translate "the woman" you wanted "la dame" instead of "la femme"... Where did that come from???

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.