"The children eat bananas."

Translation:Les enfants mangent des bananes.

March 27, 2018

7 Comments


CharlotteMertz

Why is it "le fruit" (in a different question) but "des bananas" here?

March 27, 2018

Catalina1804

Because "des" means some and "le" means the. So "des" is used when you are referring to any fruit in the world and "les" means you are referring to specific fruits

June 27, 2018

AmitVaid3

what is the difference between 'de' and 'des' in terms of usage?

March 28, 2018

DarylWong1

Same confusion

March 30, 2018

roman2095

When you have a plural noun preceded by an adjective the partitive article des becomes de. If there is no adjective use des. This rule only applies to the partitive article des, not when des is a contraction of de + les meaning "of the" etc.

https://french.kwiziq.com/revision/grammar/use-de-d-instead-of-des-in-front-of-adjectives-preceding-nouns-partitive-article

July 6, 2018

DavidAmanovic

'Les gamins' were not accepted. Why?

June 10, 2018

Alizah484449

Because les gamins means 'the kids' not 'the children'. Hope this helps you!

July 6, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.