1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The children eat bananas."

"The children eat bananas."

Translation:Les enfants mangent des bananes.

March 27, 2018

7 Comments


CharlotteMertz

Why is it "le fruit" (in a different question) but "des bananas" here?


Catalina1804

Because "des" means some and "le" means the. So "des" is used when you are referring to any fruit in the world and "les" means you are referring to specific fruits


AmitVaid3

what is the difference between 'de' and 'des' in terms of usage?


roman2095

When you have a plural noun preceded by an adjective the partitive article des becomes de. If there is no adjective use des. This rule only applies to the partitive article des, not when des is a contraction of de + les meaning "of the" etc.

https://french.kwiziq.com/revision/grammar/use-de-d-instead-of-des-in-front-of-adjectives-preceding-nouns-partitive-article


DavidAmanovic

'Les gamins' were not accepted. Why?


Alizah484449

Because les gamins means 'the kids' not 'the children'. Hope this helps you!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.