1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Vous coupez la pomme et la b…

"Vous coupez la pomme et la banane."

Translation:You are cutting the apple and the banana.

March 27, 2018

4 Comments


Adam473408

Why is 'up' at the end of the sentence?


georgeoftruth

I've changed the translation to a more natural one.

As for "up", it's part of the verb "to cut up" and adding "up" after the objects is also a valid sentence.


ailisbc

It us more normal to say "you are cutting up the apple and the banana" please accept


PzKpfwFerdinand

Coupez translation literally says "break". You lied to me...

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.