"Vous coupez la pomme et la banane."

Translation:You are cutting the apple and the banana.

March 27, 2018

4 Comments


Adam473408

Why is 'up' at the end of the sentence?

March 27, 2018

georgeoftruth

I've changed the translation to a more natural one.

As for "up", it's part of the verb "to cut up" and adding "up" after the objects is also a valid sentence.

March 27, 2018

ailisbc

It us more normal to say "you are cutting up the apple and the banana" please accept

March 28, 2018

PzKpfwFerdinand

Coupez translation literally says "break". You lied to me...

May 2, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.