1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il existe des carottes jauneā€¦

"Il existe des carottes jaunes."

Translation:There are yellow carrots.

March 27, 2018

35 Comments


Warnerau

Difference between Il y a and Il existe? It seems like Il existe is exptessing a fact that might not be well known?

March 27, 2018

SeaWolven

Il existe- telling someone that something is real. e.g. There are many kinds of dogs. (Many types of dogs exist)

Il y a- telling that there is something somewhere. e.g. There is a cat. (A cat is there)

English does not really specify between the two and my examples aren't that good, but I hope that I answered your question. :)


Lyn576698

Same distinction as in English. Think of how you would use "there are..." versus how you would use "there exists..." or "so-and-so exists," and think over the contexts in which these expressions are interchangeable.


LeeBrownst1

"There exist yellow carrots" rejected. Reported 27 March 2018.


La_Mariette

English is not my first language, but that sentence seems very awkward. "Yellow carrots exist" would be a more natural way of saying it, I think.


jonathanbost

As a native (American) English, I can conversely assure you that, although "there exist yellow carrots" could technically be considered correct, "yellow carrots exist" is definitely a much more understandable and natural way of saying the sentence.


DreamingOdelia

I just thought of something. I thought of an instance that "There are yellow carrots" would be something I might say. Let's say that I am at a farmer's market and my four year old daughter saw some yellow carrots. She might point at some yellow carrots and say, "Look mom, there are some yellow carrots! I did not know there were yellow carrots!" My reply might be; "Yes honey, yellow carrots exist"

Something like that :) Somehow I feel that in this instance might say; "Yellow carrots do exist"

My Spanish friend has pointed out to me how the English language seems to love all tenses of 'do'. chuckle


DreamingOdelia

So many scenarios :) I am finally empathizing with the people who put the lessons together.


mrlukens

Agreed! Or imagine this: I serve parsnips. My guest says, "Are these yellow carrots? I've never seen anything like them!" And I reply, "There exist yellow carrots, it's true, but these are parsnips rather than carrots."


DreamingOdelia

I like how you think ;)


mrlukens

I can assure you as a native English speaker, there is nothing awkward about "there exist yellow carrots." It is perfectly natural in certain contexts. Feel free to employ it!


La_Mariette

I'm South African, so it may be a regional thing, but I've certainly never come across that sentence structure - not that I can recall, anyway. But I believe you!


Sharky10599

'Yellow carrots exist', 'there are yellow carrots' or 'yellow carrots do exist' but I would certainly never say 'there exist yellow carrots' that sounds atrocious!


DreamingOdelia

I was intrigued by your argument that 'there exist yellow carrots sounds atrocious' I had to smile! You stated no rules. However, I must agree with you, the way a sentence structure 'sounds' is inherently how a native speaker of a language judges whether or not a sentence structure 'sounds normal' to them.

I think this issue causes more difficulty in learning and teaching another language. What are we to do? :)


angiet11

I disagree. While grammatically correct, it is an awkward sentence


DreamingOdelia

I now understand your point :)


O9E2R7dK

I am a native English speaker too, but I think that is awkward, grammatically it is correct but socially it sounds weird.


angiet11

That is what i put


alanvoe

I fully agree. "There exist yellow carrots" is gramatically correct, but it is not usual. I doubt someone will ever hear/read it in an informal context.


DreamingOdelia

"Yellow carrots exist" was accepted.


krista189497

why not... there are some yellow carrots?


mrlukens

I answered "there are some yellow carrots," which in English expresses the same thing as "there are yellow carrots." Any reason why it isn't correct?


Ymeagain

I would guess your (and my) answer is not yet on the accepted list. Reported 29.3.18


_Peachez_

I think the best answer to your question is what SeaWolven said- it's the difference between 'such a thing exists' and 'look, that thing is there'.

The former would be written 'Il existe', and the latter 'Il y a'. It seems you provided a translation more fitting of a sentence beginning with 'Il y a'. Hope this helps. :)


brian.gent1

Shouldn't it be possible to use, There are such things as... in place of Il existe ?


AnnikaQED

Carrots were not orange until enterprising Dutch botanists developed a strain of orange carrot to honor the House of Orange, around 1600.


Craig197052

Why not "yellow carrots do exist."?


mrlukens

It seems to me that "yellow carrots do exist" should be accepted. I hope you reported it using the "report" button.


Wallace926511

This is type what you hear and I hear jaune not jaunes


mrlukens

This is one of the tricky parts about learning French. There is no difference in sound between jaune and jaunes. When you hear "des" (sounds more like like day) instead of "de" (sounds more like duh) then you know it's plural so you'll have to make the noun and adjectives plural too, even though there may be no difference in sound. I hope that helps a little. If you want to feel a little better about it, think of the poor French speakers who are trying to learn English and have to figure out bed, read, and said, which all rhyme but are spelled differently. French is very regular compared to English, which is full of inconsistent things like this :)


MarkJinks

Why not"ils existent"they exist as there is more than one


La_Mariette

Because "il" here does not mean "it" or "they" - it is like in English we would say "There exists..."

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.