"Les carottes et les haricots sont des légumes."

Translation:Carrots and beans are vegetables.

March 27, 2018

30 Comments


stripedkitty

Could it not also be 'the carrots' and 'the beans'? While the usage might be more limited, the sentence 'the carrots and the beans are vegetables' is a proper sentence.

March 27, 2018

georgeoftruth

I agree. It's now accepted as an optional translation. Thank you.

March 27, 2018

Reandw

Thank you George. I believe that, in English, the distinction between "The carottes" and "Carottes", etc., as to whether it refers to a generality, or to something specific, doesn't matter very much and depends upon context for clarity.

"The carrots and the beans are vegetables." and "Carrots and beans are vegetables." In English, either translation works correctly, and either translation can refer to a generality or to a specific situation.

I'm pleased that Duolingo has made both translations valid.

May 31, 2018

LindaDavy

Not quite true. In English you wouldn't use "the" for a generality.

May 31, 2018

Reandw

Thanks. I do appreciate your point. But without context or modification, both sentences, in English, mean exactly the same thing.

June 1, 2018

Alan877822

Is there any other way of identifying whether it means the noun used in general (carrots) or the noun being specified, other than guessing by the way the sentence is formed.Thanks

August 8, 2018

georgeoftruth

It must be done through context. For example, if you have apples, carrots, beans and bananas in front of you, the sentence would refer to the specific objects: "Out of these four different things, the carrots and the beans are vegetables." If this sentence came out of the blue, then you can presume it's a general statement. It all depends on context.

August 8, 2018

Alan877822

Thank you so much!

August 18, 2018

eventhorizongeek

I don't think I've ever seen beans categorized as vegetables in America. Are they considered veggies in France?

June 18, 2018

LindaDavy

Why isn't this 'des carottes et des haricots sont des legumes'?

May 29, 2018

georgeoftruth

When making statements of generality about something, use the definite article.

  • Dogs are cute. = Les chiens sont mignons.
  • Apples are fruit. = Les pommes sont des fruits.
  • Life is beautiful. = La vie est belle.
May 29, 2018

LindaDavy

Thank you. But isn't 'vegetables' in this sentence also a generality?

May 29, 2018

georgeoftruth

It is not. You're not making a generality about vegetables. You're making a generality about carrots and beans.

May 29, 2018

InvertedGo

Previous task was translating "des haricots and du pain". The translation was given as "beans and bread". Why is "les carottes et les haricots" also "carrots and beans" (no "the")?

How do you know which form to use?

December 17, 2018

georgeoftruth

You must understand the meaning of the sentence whether it's a general statement about things or not. In English, if you want to make a statement about all carrots and beans, you don't need an article. In French, you need the article. Look around this forum for other examples.

December 26, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Wait a minute! Any previous time if I did not write "THE ..." I was marked wrong. The only time the noun alone was permitted was when "de/du/ des" was used. Why is it "the" omitted now?

    April 24, 2018

georgeoftruth

    The only time the noun alone was permitted was when "de/du/ des" was used.

    Not true. When you make a statement of generality about a subject, use the definite article.

    • Dogs are cute. = Les chiens sont mignons.
    • Apples are fruit. = Les pommes sont des fruits.
    • Life is beautiful. = La vie est belle.

    The article "des" is simply the plural of "un" or "une", and is not used for statements of generality.

    • I am eating apples. = Je mange des pommes.
    • Prisoners escaped yesterday. = Des prisonniers se sont échappés hier.
    April 24, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      Yes, I understand that. What I'm saying is that my answers were marked wrong if I didn't translate Les + noun as The + noun. If I translated as Noun (without the The) I was marked wrong. Now the sentence is translated in the way I'd been marked wrong previously. Inconsistency while I'm at an early learning stage is frustrating.

      April 24, 2018

LaurieLewi3

      I agree

      April 25, 2018

maryamfard1

      You are right .. i noticed that..i guess that other question was wrong.. That was " les banans et les citrones"

      June 10, 2018

Wmconlon

      Why not 'The carrots and the beans are SOME vegetables.' ?

      July 6, 2018

Anna141714

      Les haricots - the S in LES is not pronounce d. I googled it and found that it's an acception.

      October 17, 2018

YouHadMeAtCello

      I got this question as a word bank, but there was no "are"! I put "Carrots and beans vegetables." There was no "are"!!!!!!!

      April 15, 2018

maryamfard1

      In other question it said " the bananas and the lemons are fruits" is not correct.. "bananas and lemons" is right... but here it says " the" should be used...why so?

      June 10, 2018

NigelBotti

      If the translation ( the carrots and the beans ) are accepted why did it mark mine wrong

      June 28, 2018

Tyler7601

      How do I know when it’s plural or not? I can’t hear a difference in the words

      July 16, 2018

Kimberly21939

      Should there be a liaison between "les" and "haricots"?

      August 21, 2018

georgeoftruth

      No. Liaisons are forbidden with the H aspiré.

      August 21, 2018

Jesse476887

      Could you also just say "sont legumes" ? Do you need to have the 'des' before legumes?

      January 28, 2019

georgeoftruth

      Yes, you need the article since “légumes” is a noun, acting as a noun.

      January 28, 2019
      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.