1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les carottes et les haricots…

"Les carottes et les haricots sont des légumes."

Translation:Carrots and beans are vegetables.

March 27, 2018

30 Comments


stripedkitty

Could it not also be 'the carrots' and 'the beans'? While the usage might be more limited, the sentence 'the carrots and the beans are vegetables' is a proper sentence.


georgeoftruth

I agree. It's now accepted as an optional translation. Thank you.


Reandw

Thank you George. I believe that, in English, the distinction between "The carottes" and "Carottes", etc., as to whether it refers to a generality, or to something specific, doesn't matter very much and depends upon context for clarity.

"The carrots and the beans are vegetables." and "Carrots and beans are vegetables." In English, either translation works correctly, and either translation can refer to a generality or to a specific situation.

I'm pleased that Duolingo has made both translations valid.


LindaDavy

Not quite true. In English you wouldn't use "the" for a generality.


Reandw

Thanks. I do appreciate your point. But without context or modification, both sentences, in English, mean exactly the same thing.


Alan877822

Is there any other way of identifying whether it means the noun used in general (carrots) or the noun being specified, other than guessing by the way the sentence is formed.Thanks


georgeoftruth

It must be done through context. For example, if you have apples, carrots, beans and bananas in front of you, the sentence would refer to the specific objects: "Out of these four different things, the carrots and the beans are vegetables." If this sentence came out of the blue, then you can presume it's a general statement. It all depends on context.


Alan877822

Thank you so much!


eventhorizongeek

I don't think I've ever seen beans categorized as vegetables in America. Are they considered veggies in France?


LindaDavy

Why isn't this 'des carottes et des haricots sont des legumes'?


georgeoftruth

When making statements of generality about something, use the definite article.

  • Dogs are cute. = Les chiens sont mignons.
  • Apples are fruit. = Les pommes sont des fruits.
  • Life is beautiful. = La vie est belle.

LindaDavy

Thank you. But isn't 'vegetables' in this sentence also a generality?


georgeoftruth

It is not. You're not making a generality about vegetables. You're making a generality about carrots and beans.


InvertedGo

Previous task was translating "des haricots and du pain". The translation was given as "beans and bread". Why is "les carottes et les haricots" also "carrots and beans" (no "the")?

How do you know which form to use?


georgeoftruth

You must understand the meaning of the sentence whether it's a general statement about things or not. In English, if you want to make a statement about all carrots and beans, you don't need an article. In French, you need the article. Look around this forum for other examples.


[deactivated user]

    Wait a minute! Any previous time if I did not write "THE ..." I was marked wrong. The only time the noun alone was permitted was when "de/du/ des" was used. Why is it "the" omitted now?


georgeoftruth

    The only time the noun alone was permitted was when "de/du/ des" was used.

    Not true. When you make a statement of generality about a subject, use the definite article.

    • Dogs are cute. = Les chiens sont mignons.
    • Apples are fruit. = Les pommes sont des fruits.
    • Life is beautiful. = La vie est belle.

    The article "des" is simply the plural of "un" or "une", and is not used for statements of generality.

    • I am eating apples. = Je mange des pommes.
    • Prisoners escaped yesterday. = Des prisonniers se sont échappés hier.

    [deactivated user]

      Yes, I understand that. What I'm saying is that my answers were marked wrong if I didn't translate Les + noun as The + noun. If I translated as Noun (without the The) I was marked wrong. Now the sentence is translated in the way I'd been marked wrong previously. Inconsistency while I'm at an early learning stage is frustrating.


maryamfard1

      You are right .. i noticed that..i guess that other question was wrong.. That was " les banans et les citrones"


Wmconlon

      Why not 'The carrots and the beans are SOME vegetables.' ?


Anna141714

      Les haricots - the S in LES is not pronounce d. I googled it and found that it's an acception.


emily_connors

      I got this question as a word bank, but there was no "are"! I put "Carrots and beans vegetables." There was no "are"!!!!!!!


maryamfard1

      In other question it said " the bananas and the lemons are fruits" is not correct.. "bananas and lemons" is right... but here it says " the" should be used...why so?


NigelBotti

      If the translation ( the carrots and the beans ) are accepted why did it mark mine wrong


Tyler7601

      How do I know when it’s plural or not? I can’t hear a difference in the words


Kimberly21939

      Should there be a liaison between "les" and "haricots"?


georgeoftruth

      No. Liaisons are forbidden with the H aspiré.


Jesse476887

      Could you also just say "sont legumes" ? Do you need to have the 'des' before legumes?


georgeoftruth

      Yes, you need the article since “légumes” is a noun, acting as a noun.

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.