1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ça me donne mal au ventre."

"Ça me donne mal au ventre."

Translation:That gives me a tummy ache.

March 27, 2018

24 Comments


Alice54_Maree3.

That makes me sick in the stomach.


CSA_GW

Question: "mal" is a generic tern, and has been translated to "pain" or "ache" or simply "sick". What are the specific words for different types of symptoms please?


CommeuneTexane

Ça me donne mal au ventre, in this context means pain or ache. "Sick" was added to appease some, but it isn't quite the same meaning. If you talk about "mal au ventre" it will be understood by francophones that you are experiencing pain in the belly region.

"Mal au cœur", oddly enough, means your stomach is queasy/sick, and NOT that you are feeling chest or heart pain.


Constance58

The words “gives” and “tummy ache” are not even available choices. I had to answer “That makes my stomach sick” — those were the only choices that made sense.


CommeuneTexane

Unfortunately we don't have control over which translation you receive for a tile exercise. That means less likely translations (while still correct) may pop up.


Constance58

Ok. But my translation should not have been marked as Incorrect then. It was the only possibility (although definitely not the way I would say it as a native English speaker).


CommeuneTexane

Was there a "me" given as well? That makes me sick to my stomach.


Constance58

Ahh perhaps there was! That makes sense - thank you!


VladPatrys

"sick to the stomach" does not sound natural, never heard this


CommeuneTexane

It's a fairly common expression and is found here in Collins English dictionary. However, English varies regionally, which is why we try to accommodate many common variants.


MaryAnne993219

"That makes my stomach sick" is not accepted? "Gives" was not in the word bank but "make" was. Comment? Je l'ai rapporté. If I were saying this in my vernacular, I would say, "That makes me sick in my stomach." "Tummy" is for toddlers.


CommeuneTexane

"Mal au ventre" in French is really referring to intestinal pain or pain in the midsection rather than a queasy stomach. Out of delicacy, sometimes in English we refer to the stomach when we really mean something else...


CSA_GW

Are they the same to say " stomach ache " and " tummy ache"? I always thought they were different. I though that stomache ache is the upper section, and tummy ache is the lower section.

Are anyone else thinking the same as me?


CommeuneTexane

No, not the same. Stomachache is accepted, but it really isn't the best meaning here. You are right, the pain is in the lower section for "mal au ventre."


Lexi344088

I put 'This gives me a stomach pain'. Is there a different word for pain vs ache?


CJ.Dennis

I heard "Ça me donne mal aux dents"! (That gives me a toothache.)


fotis77

"Mal au ventre" I believe is pain in the belly, in general (it could be the stomach or the intestines). "Mal à l'estomac" I believe is the stomachache specifically


biscuitamericain

''pain in the belly'' or ''pain in the gut'' are what we would say, eastern USA


RQZ.Sash

"I had a pain in my stomach" is not accepted. "That gives me a pain in my stomach", either. Anyone can let me know the reason? English is not my native language.


CommeuneTexane

Hello,
Had is the past tense, the French sentence is in the present tense. However, "that gives me a pain in my belly/tummy/stomach" means the same thing.


RQZ.Sash

Ah, thanks. I forgot whether I really filled in "had" in the answer or just a typo in this comment, but yes if it were "had" that is my mistake. I'll try it again to check it out.


RQZ.Sash

I tried "I have a pain in my stomach" and still not accepted.


kenechuqu

Is this wrong please? Sa me donne mal au ventre, because I typed that and it was rejected


CSA_GW

What is "sa"?! I believe that is the reason

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.