1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The girl has a dress and a b…

"The girl has a dress and a book."

Translation:La fille a une robe et un livre.

March 27, 2018

60 Comments


alina-aminah

why une robe but not une livre?


ZyxKetella

In french, nouns have genders. Some are "male", others are "female".

Robe is a "female word", so UNE. Livre is a "male word", so UN.

I guess you just need to learn the gender for every word ^^


CHEWIE2608

How do you know what gender they are?


not_1sa_

Say the word out loud as a male, then as female, see which way it sounds better. If that doesn't work, Google is very helpful.


Nina255687

I asked the same question to a French friend. They told me "You just have to learn". Lol.


zureks

How do you know that a ship is a "she" in English. Same thing. It just is.


b388y

Ahhh I see now. Merci


Elssa51109

Thanks for your information.


sidhu127711

How to learn the gender for the word...for me Robe is like a masculine name...


Sitesurf

The only way to learn nouns' genders is to learn each noun with its indefinite article, like this:

  • Dress = [une robe] - as it it were a prefix.

MadisonDan32971

I really don't know at all


Makayla805195

Exactly, i don't get it either


KaitlinTho20

Becase book is male so un while dress is female so une


KATIYARTAL98

Because its a exception


BlastBro1

Because cats and reasons


[deactivated user]

    Gave the corect repsponce but keep saying its wrong


zureks

    I believe it needs a full stop. Just put the dot at the end of the sentence andvit will accept it.


carolyeah1

    How do you say "has" in french?


kyawtun3

    How to pronounce it? Please let me know. Thank you@@@@


SimplyRemoveIt

    It keeps saying it is wrong


pippinstar22

    Teething problems. I wrote the exact sentence and was still marked as wrong.


Faith899068

    what's the diff of le and la?


ZyxKetella

    "La" is for a feminin noun. "Le" is for a masculin noun.

    Ex : Le livre, le garçon, le croissant. La voiture, la fille, la maison...


Honey747999

    What is red called in french?robe or rouge


bzrrk

    Rouge is the name for the color red in French while Robe is a dress


Manasvi731154

    Why is it 'La fille' and not 'l'fille' And why is it une robe and not un robe and un livre and not une livre And is has written as "a"??


KaitlinTho20

    La is feminine so the girl is done la fille. You only use l' if the is in front of a word starting with a vowel. Robe is female while book is male so tge have the correct corresponding un or une. And yes has is a.


Naila670701

    I'm having trouble saying the words fast, do you suggest any thing?


Sitesurf

    Yes: repeat, repeat, repeat...


Nishit250977

    in the practice session once i placed UN LIVRE and second time i placed UNE LIVRE and i got myself wrong both times. Is there any problem in my understanding or it's an issue?(shouldn't the answer be un livre?)


JimmyStaxXx

    You didnt put full stop


PhanieWan

    Is there a difference in which comes first? I put "robe" before "livre" and it said it was wrong. How?


GraceHall1990

    I believe you are supposed to write it how the prompt words it. There should be no difference in real life which comes first.


Jean-Miguel

    This is not helping at all! I place " un " before livre and keep saying have this incorrect but whenever I type in the word "une" before it's still says it but vice versa, WTF!?


WaelAlshabani

    Does 'et un' pronounced 'YAN' here? Thanks.


Sondra725

    I'm a bit confused when one should use et for and vs est. Could someone help me out with this? Is it est for a word that is feminin and et for masculin words?


Paige799276

    Est = is, et = and


Samah842621

    le fille a une robe et un livre I keep writing it right but it won't be accepted, why?


arsh243790

    why is livre a masculine noun if it ends with e?


GraceHall1990

    Is there a way you can determine the gender of a word without memorizing it? Thank you!


HydaraliAb

    What if the robe belongs to a male person.


kubi232401

    I got right. Right?


SweetenedTs

    Is it "un" or "uh" when speaking? The female voice makes it difficult to hear and I'm confused on it.


Michael351226

    I typed, La fille a une robe et un livre. But Duo says I should of typed, La fille a une robe et 1 livre. Note: the 1 is underlined. I don't understand what's wrong.


harshbaran1

    Give me a lingot. I don't have one. #DONATE LINGOTS TO ME#


EkezieFran1

    What is "has" in french

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.