"The girl has a dress and a book."

Translation:La fille a une robe et un livre.

March 27, 2018

60 Comments


alina-aminah

why une robe but not une livre?

March 31, 2018

ZyxKetella

In french, nouns have genders. Some are "male", others are "female".

Robe is a "female word", so UNE. Livre is a "male word", so UN.

I guess you just need to learn the gender for every word ^^

April 10, 2018

Jody756603

How do you know what gender they are?

June 22, 2018

Isa427480

Say the word out loud as a male, then as female, see which way it sounds better. If that doesn't work, Google is very helpful.

November 17, 2018

Nina255687

I asked the same question to a French friend. They told me "You just have to learn". Lol.

January 13, 2019

zureks

How do you know that a ship is a "she" in English. Same thing. It just is.

September 24, 2018

b388y

Ahhh I see now. Merci

April 12, 2018

Judson770441

Merci!

April 16, 2018

Elssa51109

Thanks for your information.

May 12, 2018

sidhu127711

How to learn the gender for the word...for me Robe is like a masculine name...

February 3, 2019

Sitesurf

The only way to learn nouns' genders is to learn each noun with its indefinite article, like this:

  • Dress = [une robe] - as it it were a prefix.
February 3, 2019

MadisonDan32971

I really don't know at all

April 15, 2018

Makayla805195

Exactly, i don't get it either

April 8, 2018

KATIYARTAL98

Because its a exception

June 13, 2018

KaitlinTho20

Becase book is male so un while dress is female so une

August 31, 2018

SumitSagar13

Place une on un

March 30, 2018

Makayla805195

Why though?

April 8, 2018

BlastBro1

Because cats and reasons

September 9, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Gave the corect repsponce but keep saying its wrong

    March 27, 2018

zureks

    I believe it needs a full stop. Just put the dot at the end of the sentence andvit will accept it.

    September 24, 2018

carolyeah1

    How do you say "has" in french?

    June 24, 2018

JozBoz

    a = has

    September 1, 2018

alex46714

    A

    September 17, 2018

kyawtun3

    How to pronounce it? Please let me know. Thank you@@@@

    March 28, 2018

SimplyRemoveIt

    It keeps saying it is wrong

    March 31, 2018

Jody756603

    Just paste it

    June 22, 2018

pippinstar22

    Teething problems. I wrote the exact sentence and was still marked as wrong.

    April 8, 2018

Faith899068

    what's the diff of le and la?

    April 11, 2018

ZyxKetella

    "La" is for a feminin noun. "Le" is for a masculin noun.

    Ex : Le livre, le garçon, le croissant. La voiture, la fille, la maison...

    April 11, 2018

Honey747999

    What is red called in french?robe or rouge

    April 18, 2018

bzrrk

    Rouge is the name for the color red in French while Robe is a dress

    April 27, 2018

ella293316

    Rouge

    May 10, 2018

Manasvi731154

    Why is it 'La fille' and not 'l'fille' And why is it une robe and not un robe and un livre and not une livre And is has written as "a"??

    July 15, 2018

KaitlinTho20

    La is feminine so the girl is done la fille. You only use l' if the is in front of a word starting with a vowel. Robe is female while book is male so tge have the correct corresponding un or une. And yes has is a.

    August 31, 2018

BlastBro1

    Meow

    September 9, 2018

Naila670701

    I'm having trouble saying the words fast, do you suggest any thing?

    March 5, 2019

Sitesurf

    Yes: repeat, repeat, repeat...

    March 5, 2019

Nishit250977

    in the practice session once i placed UN LIVRE and second time i placed UNE LIVRE and i got myself wrong both times. Is there any problem in my understanding or it's an issue?(shouldn't the answer be un livre?)

    April 22, 2018

JimmyStaxXx

    You didnt put full stop

    June 25, 2018

PhanieWan

    Is there a difference in which comes first? I put "robe" before "livre" and it said it was wrong. How?

    May 8, 2018

GraceHall1990

    I believe you are supposed to write it how the prompt words it. There should be no difference in real life which comes first.

    July 31, 2018

Jean-Miguel

    This is not helping at all! I place " un " before livre and keep saying have this incorrect but whenever I type in the word "une" before it's still says it but vice versa, WTF!?

    May 15, 2018

WaelAlshabani

    Does 'et un' pronounced 'YAN' here? Thanks.

    June 6, 2018

Sondra725

    I'm a bit confused when one should use et for and vs est. Could someone help me out with this? Is it est for a word that is feminin and et for masculin words?

    June 28, 2018

Paige799276

    Est = is, et = and

    July 8, 2018

Samah842621

    le fille a une robe et un livre I keep writing it right but it won't be accepted, why?

    July 6, 2018

Sitesurf

    LA fille.

    March 5, 2019

arsh243790

    why is livre a masculine noun if it ends with e?

    July 23, 2018

GraceHall1990

    Is there a way you can determine the gender of a word without memorizing it? Thank you!

    July 31, 2018

JohnMedair

    Was right

    August 19, 2018

HydaraliAb

    What if the robe belongs to a male person.

    September 11, 2018

kubi232401

    I got right. Right?

    October 1, 2018

ConstanceR892297

    Continue

    October 5, 2018

SmallestGarden

    Is it "un" or "uh" when speaking? The female voice makes it difficult to hear and I'm confused on it.

    October 11, 2018

Michael351226

    I typed, La fille a une robe et un livre. But Duo says I should of typed, La fille a une robe et 1 livre. Note: the 1 is underlined. I don't understand what's wrong.

    October 16, 2018

EvaLi09620

    what is has a?

    October 25, 2018

harshbaran1

    Give me a lingot. I don't have one. #DONATE LINGOTS TO ME#

    December 12, 2018

EkezieFran1

    What is "has" in french

    January 9, 2019

Victoryjes1

    A

    March 15, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.