1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Kahless and Lukara killed Mo…

"Kahless and Lukara killed Molor's soldiers."

Translation:molor mangpu' HoH qeylIS luqara' je.

March 27, 2018

4 Comments


Kraugen

So, if the object 'Molor's soldiers' is explicitly stated, is it incorrect to use luHoH with the prefix lu- ?


jdmcowan

The prefix lu- is used when the subject is plural and the object is singular. "Molor's soldiers", even though you may think of them as one unit, is plural, thus you cannot use the lu- prefix.


Kraugen

Okay, thanks! That was my mistake. So, if the subject and object are both present but they require a prefix for the noun, the prefix needs to appear nevertheless, doesn't it?


mizinamo

A prefix for the verb, you mean? Yes.

For example, molor luHoH qeylIS luqara' je for "Kahless and Lukara killed Molor" (plural subject, singular object -- verb prefix lu-).

The prefixes for the verb are always there; they're not optional the way pronouns or the plural suffixes are.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.