"Cet homme a du poil sur la poitrine."

Translation:This man has hair on his chest.

March 27, 2018

22 Comments


pakjim

In a previous exercise Duo wanted des poils, but here du poil. What is ordinary usage?

September 26, 2018

Alice54_Maree3.

I was wondering this too

October 31, 2018

RhinoBug

Je veux le savoir aussi !

December 3, 2018

CherylFont1

According to another post by Sitesurf du poil and des poils are interchangable, but I don't understand why.

February 21, 2019

Wanda655505

What's wrong with "some hair on his chest."?

September 2, 2018

MiladWaleed

what is the difference between "cheveux" and "poil" ?

September 16, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Cheveu/cheveux is hair that grows from the human scalp. Poil/poils is hair that grows anywhere else.

    September 23, 2018

Beth259172

    My question also...

    September 23, 2018

WorldTrekkerDC

    As others have said, cheveux is hair on your head. Hair anywhere else on the body is "le poil / les poils". Also "le poil" is a coat on an animal - "Le chat a un poil marron." The cat has a brown coat.

    February 7, 2019

Grizz6943

    this man has a hairy chest should be accepted.

    November 19, 2018

La_Mariette

    Can this also have a figurative meaning as in English?

    December 15, 2018

Andjelko_M

    The correct translation includes the possesive adjective, even though it's not in the French sentence. :/

    April 19, 2018

Chantastic92

    If you're talking about "la poitrine" vs "sa poitrine", I think it's because in French you usually don't use possessive for body parts if it's obvious who the body part belongs to. In this case, it's obvious we're talking about the man's chest, so we don't have to specify it's his. That's why the English translation would be "his chest", even though it looks like "the chest".

    August 7, 2018

Andjelko_M

    But it would be also obvious we are talking about man's chest if the correct translation had "the" instead of "his".

    August 7, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      This man has hair on the chest.

      ...does not sound natural in English. If I heard someone say that I would assume they were not a native English speaker.

      Sometimes the literal translation is not the best translation. This is one of those times.

      September 17, 2018

Pleurerai

      Why doesn't 'This man have chest hair' make sense?

      May 22, 2018

jonathanbost

      That would have to be "has" (because "man" is singular) but I don't know if that would be accepted, because it's not really what the French says.

      September 23, 2018

Don550357

      How can you tell which consonants are sounded and which aren’t? Repetion? I regularly pronounce the l at the end of poil but usually consonants at the end of a word aren’t sounded.

      November 22, 2018

Brent385377

      A good tip that I heard on a Michel Thomas course described a rule for this as the 'CareFuL' rule. Generally if a word ends in C, F or L the consonant is sounded (except for 'c' if f it ends with 'nc' in which case the c is silent e.g. blanc).

      February 26, 2019

GeoffJacks

      To me "has hair on his chest" has exactly the same meaning as "has a hairy chest" and in English we would say the latter

      February 27, 2019

mahmoud634478

      this man has some hair on the chest

      March 27, 2019

InvertedGo

      That's not really how it is said in English. He has hair on his chest.

      July 2, 2019
      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.