1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Cet homme a du poil sur la p…

"Cet homme a du poil sur la poitrine."

Translation:This man has hair on his chest.

March 27, 2018

25 Comments


Wanda655505

What's wrong with "some hair on his chest."?


GraemeSarg

It reinforces the misconception that "du" means "some". There is no equivalent word in English for the partitive article ("du").

The filler word "some" can sometimes be used to smooth over the gap that can sometimes be left in the flow of a sentence by the lack of a partitive article, but here there is no gap to fill.


MiladWaleed

what is the difference between "cheveux" and "poil" ?


[deactivated user]

    Cheveu/cheveux is hair that grows from the human scalp. Poil/poils is hair that grows anywhere else.


WorldTrekkerDC

    As others have said, cheveux is hair on your head. Hair anywhere else on the body is "le poil / les poils". Also "le poil" is a coat on an animal - "Le chat a un poil marron." The cat has a brown coat.


Beth259172

    My question also...


pakjim

    In a previous exercise Duo wanted des poils, but here du poil. What is ordinary usage?


Alice54_Maree3.

    I was wondering this too


RhinoBug

    Je veux le savoir aussi !


CherylFont1

    According to another post by Sitesurf du poil and des poils are interchangable, but I don't understand why.


henrybelliveau

    in english, the word 'hair' can mean one single hair, or multiple hairs. when we say 'a man has hair on his chest' we most likely mean he has multiple hairs on his chest. we could just as well say 'this man has hairs on his chest'. i imagine the same thing is going on in french -- du poil, singular, or des poils, plural, can be used to communicate the idea of 'some hair'.


Grizz6943

    this man has a hairy chest should be accepted.


GraemeSarg

    It's not quite the same thing. You could say "C'est vrai, cet homme a du poil sur la poitrine, mais il n'a pas la poitrine poilue.".

    Outside of that specific kind of context, I believe that it is true to say that a native speaker would be more likely to refer to "le torse velu" than "la poitrine poilue".


Andjelko_M

    The correct translation includes the possesive adjective, even though it's not in the French sentence. :/


Chantastic92

    If you're talking about "la poitrine" vs "sa poitrine", I think it's because in French you usually don't use possessive for body parts if it's obvious who the body part belongs to. In this case, it's obvious we're talking about the man's chest, so we don't have to specify it's his. That's why the English translation would be "his chest", even though it looks like "the chest".


Pleurerai

    Why doesn't 'This man have chest hair' make sense?


jonathanbost

    That would have to be "has" (because "man" is singular) but I don't know if that would be accepted, because it's not really what the French says.


Don550357

    How can you tell which consonants are sounded and which aren’t? Repetion? I regularly pronounce the l at the end of poil but usually consonants at the end of a word aren’t sounded.


Brent385377

    A good tip that I heard on a Michel Thomas course described a rule for this as the 'CareFuL' rule. Generally if a word ends in C, F or L the consonant is sounded (except for 'c' if f it ends with 'nc' in which case the c is silent e.g. blanc).


La_Mariette

    Can this also have a figurative meaning as in English?


GeoffJacks

    To me "has hair on his chest" has exactly the same meaning as "has a hairy chest" and in English we would say the latter


Gmbh.ali

    sur "la" poitrine: pas sur "sa" poitrine , pourquoi utilisons "his" dans se cas ?

    les cheveux = tête, on ne parle plus de cheveux pour les parties intimes par exemple ou sous les aicelles et autres endroit, pour les animaux également, on ne parlent pas de cheveux mais de poils, de plumes, de pelage ou de fourrure.


JohnV770857

    I wrote "hairs on his chest" - wrong!!! I suppose, after speaking English as my native language after 70 years, and having taught it for about 40 years, I really should know better. Well! That is ze live!


Don774892

    Again this man doesn't enunciate well, no matter what language he is speaking

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.