"Mon beau-père est le mari de ma mère."

Translation:My stepfather is my mother's husband.

March 27, 2018

12 Comments


n6zs

Note that "beau-père" may be either "stepfather" or "father-in-law". So one's father-in-law is the father of your spouse, but one's stepfather is the man married to your mother (but not your biological father).

March 27, 2018

jrbowman

What if he had a daughter who, as my step-sister, I married..."Mon beau-pere est mon beau-pere"

January 11, 2019

DannyDepre

entered : "my father-in-law is my mother's husband"

'father-in-law' was marked as wrong word. This should imho also be accepted.

April 13, 2018

DavidStyIes

Indeed. Without context, it's a correct translation. One may argue that it's circumstantially unlikely, but we have such sentences as "Steel is not a metal", "The duck reads the newspaper", "France is a democracy", "The house was destroyed by the angry badger", and "My parents love me".

So these things happen. Ours is not to question how credible or not the statements are, only to render them into another language. Maybe the speaker's father-in-law is indeed their mother's husband.

April 25, 2018

sbmassey

Of the two possible translations, step-father would seem more likely given the limited context that we have, however

April 26, 2018

n6zs

The exercise is not intended to portray a kinky in-bred family. It is intended to be as straightforward as possible, therefore we need to examine the entire sentence to understand what it means before we fix on "stepfather" or "father-in-law". When it says that (whoever) is my mother's husband, then that is not your father-in-law because unless there is something very weird going on, that's not what a father-in-law is. That's your stepfather.

May 15, 2018

J.C.Fink

This may seem an odd sentence, but in fact, my husband's widowed mother married the father of her daughter's husband. So the daughter's father-in-law became her stepfather, her mother's husband.

February 19, 2019

Steph24305

I read another discussion which indicated that stepfather would be demi-père. Is that incorrect?

June 11, 2018

judith57957

is there no way in French of distinguishing between father-in-law and step-father which are entirely different relationships in English?

August 18, 2018

megaface

Step-dad (or stepdad) was not accepted. I reported it.

March 28, 2018

musik102

"My mother's husband is my stepfather". I don't know why this was not accepable!

November 15, 2018

RichardGil10

Getting really tired of the step vs in- law error when either is correct.

February 19, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.