"Ta belle-mère est la femme de ton père."

Translation:Your stepmother is your father's wife.

March 27, 2018

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


n6zs

Note that "belle-mère" may be either 1) stepmother, i.e., your father's wife, but not your biological mother, or 2) mother-in-law, i.e, the mother of your spouse.


JessZ11

So it is a matter of context? I read it as "Your mother-in-law is your father's wife". Since the sentence was without context, am I technically right? I thought it was a strange sentence, but I thought, "Eh, I'm not here to judge. Only to translate."


n6zs

The rest of the sentence tells you what it is: she is your father's wife. By using this expression, it means she is not your mother or your mother-in-law, but your stepmother. It is the only possible translation here.


The_Laniakean

That is going to take a lot of logic to figure out.


Holmskjell

So, how would one go about saying "my mother-in-law is married to my Dad"?


lecosse

C'est difficile, ma mère est morte et le père de ma femme aussi. Maintenant, la mère de ma femme est devenue la femme de mon père. Tu comprends? Ma belle-mère est ma belle-mère. Deux tragédies et une drolerie.


Cecilia203378

I wrote your mother inlaw is the wife of your father and was marked wrong


SciuroRato

In another thread you said that 'beau-frère' can only mean brother-in-law and that stepbrother has to be 'demi-frère'. I'm struggling to work out what the rules are here, are they different for siblings than for parents then?


BrianWalke595729

I understand what you are saying n6zs but bloody hell wouldn't it be easier to have different terms for different relationships?


Eromeon

And that's what the Chinese did, and it's hella confusing. (In Chinese, every single relative has their own word: i.e.: sisters of your mother, sisters of your father, brothers of your mother, brothers of your father, sons of each one of the mentioned above, daughter's of... you get the idea).


Emmi373612

Swedish has this as well, farmor for the mother of your father, mormor for the mother of your mother and so on. Also all the aunts and uncles


SMWhHG

We shouldn't judge too harshly. Many languages distinguish between maternal and paternal relatives, or between for example a brother-in-law who is one's wife's brother versus one who is one's sister's husband


MarkHolden8

I'm sorry, this started out as your father-in-law and my mother-in-law, and suddenly belle-mere means stepmother. And more to the point when I went back to the base section to look for the guidance......there wasn't any. Could somebody please explain how belle-mere means mother-in-law AND stepmother, and more importantly how to distinguish the two from a single sentence. Having read down the thread I'm with Hens903971 on this. Its fine to put this as part of a general discussion as there will be pointers, but a single sentence with no supporting text is a bit of a stretch.


jadedelarg

Spanish is so much easier....


brian648024

This is confusing. Is there actually a difference in French between mother-in-law and stepmother?


MaryEeg

Okay, I got that wrong, but, it is kind of confusing to have the same term mean in-law or step.....


n6zs

But when you read the rest of the sentence, it explains what it is. It is reduced to a matter of pure logic--there is no guessing necessary.


lecosse

You are right of course, and context is needed in many places in English too. It is a mere curiosity that a strange sequence of divorces/widowhoods and remarriages could make the 'wrong' answer right, which then one could express in English but, seemingly not in French.


jonathanbost

For saying "Your stepmother is your father's wife" it said that I had a typo. Instead the correct translation is "Your stepmother is your father's wife." Why is this?


Dadcub

So in France you can have two "belle-mères" with the context determining which one youre talking about?


TD56

So why was monter-in-law deemed incorrect?


bfletche

I now understand because it is your father's wife and because you cannot marry your father the translation must be stepmother


IngridSest1

"Your Step mum is your Dad's wife" marked as incorrect???


bfletche

According to a Google search stepmother

noun a woman who is married to one's father after the divorce of one's parents or the death of one's mother.


SMAKCANADA

Your father's wife is your stepmother.


xanderSH

Why when you write the correct response does it say another correct response is the same thing you wrote???


Catch-Them-All

What's the difference between stepmother and mother in law?


Ken880494

Hmm. Seems wrong.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.