1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "QIp'a' torgh? ghobe'. val."

"QIp'a' torgh? ghobe'. val."

Translation:Is Torg stupid? No. He is smart.

March 28, 2018

8 Comments


BeornFra4

I dont get why this translates as "No. He is smart" isn't it just "No. Smart"?? I don't get where the "He is.." comes from??


P-Code

The verb stem with no affixes in Klingon is the 3rd person singular form of the verb. Therefore, when there is no object (which is the case for verbs acting as adjectives) and the subject is he/she/it, you use the plain, unmodified verb stem.


jdmcowan

I like to think of Klingon verbs as ALWAYS having a prefix. Sure the prefix may be the null prefix (in other words you can't see it and can't hear it), but some information on who is the subject and who is the object is always there, even when it appears there is nothing there. val is presented as a sentence (notice the period), thus someone must be doing the action. This invisible and silent prefix we call the null prefix (or the absence of a prefix if you prefer) indicates that the subject is third person (it can be singular or plural - he/she/it/they) and that the object is either absent or also third person (him/her/it/them). In Klingon, it is OK to leave that subject unstated and unspecified, but in English, "Smart," is not a sentence and the subject must be stated. So pick one of the options (he/she/it/they) and say it. In this case, the most likely subject is still Torg, so we use "he is".


BeornFra4

That helps a lot, thanks guys!


BelgianHouses

Why are there three sentences in the klingon version?


jdmcowan

Because whoever created this entry decided to use a period instead of a comma. I've changed the English to also be three sentences now. So if you come across this again the two will match now.


The9

How would you say "Is he stupid, Torg?" Just add a comma?


mizinamo

Exactly!

QIp'a' torgh? = Is Torg stupid?

QIp'a', torgh? = Is he stupid, Torg?

A bit like the difference between "Let's eat, grandpa!" and "Let's eat grandpa!".

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.