1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "No, I am a girl."

"No, I am a girl."

Translation:Non, je suis une fille.

March 28, 2018

18 Comments


Violet815937

Why dos it say Non,je suis une fille instead of Non,Je suis une fille???


CommeuneTexane

In French, "je" is not capitalized.


BryceLemire

Why does it say Non, je suis une fille instead of Non, je suis un fille???


CommeuneTexane

Nouns in French are either feminine or masculine. "Fille" feminine noun, so we use "une" in front of it. Masculine nouns take "un."


star_soul_love

Thankyou! I was having trouble figuring out which to use


CJP22

Typo please, one l instead of 2 is a keyboard error!


CommeuneTexane

A human teacher may recognize that as a typo, but unfortunately the computer grader will count that as a different word "file" which means "line."


CommeuneTexane

"am"
je suis = I am


disneya-113

Am. Je suis is I am


bluenailvarnish

Suis=am je=I je suis=I am


montygad

Why isnt: Non, j'suis une fille . Accepted?


CommeuneTexane

"J'suis" may be commonly said in casual speech, but it isn't correct to write it. It should be "je suis."


bebe713254

Whats the differents between un and une


CommeuneTexane

They both mean "a or an," but un is used with masculine nouns and une with feminine ones.

Ex. un garçon, un vélo, un stylo (a boy, a bike, a pen)
une fille, une table, une pomme (a girl, a table, an apple)


bluenailvarnish

Un =masculine une=feminine


Ananya849586

Why can't I say, Non, Je m'applle une fille


CommeuneTexane

Je m'appelle is "my name is" or literally "I call myself."

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.