"No, I am a girl."

Translation:Non, je suis une fille.

March 28, 2018

18 Comments


Violet815937

Why dos it say Non,je suis une fille instead of Non,Je suis une fille???

March 28, 2018

CommeuneTexane

In French, "je" is not capitalized.

March 28, 2018

BryceLemire

Why does it say Non, je suis une fille instead of Non, je suis un fille???

March 28, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Nouns in French are either feminine or masculine. "Fille" feminine noun, so we use "une" in front of it. Masculine nouns take "un."

March 28, 2018

LavenderBoy

Thankyou! I was having trouble figuring out which to use

May 26, 2018

CJP22

Typo please, one l instead of 2 is a keyboard error!

July 5, 2018

CommeuneTexane

A human teacher may recognize that as a typo, but unfortunately the computer grader will count that as a different word "file" which means "line."

July 5, 2018

jessica392814

What is suis

July 14, 2018

CommeuneTexane

"am"
je suis = I am

August 1, 2018

disneya-113

Am. Je suis is I am

January 19, 2019

bluenailvarnish

Suis=am je=I je suis=I am

February 2, 2019

montygad

Why isnt: Non, j'suis une fille . Accepted?

July 18, 2018

CommeuneTexane

"J'suis" may be commonly said in casual speech, but it isn't correct to write it. It should be "je suis."

August 1, 2018

bebe713254

Whats the differents between un and une

August 26, 2018

CommeuneTexane

They both mean "a or an," but un is used with masculine nouns and une with feminine ones.

Ex. un garçon, un vélo, un stylo (a boy, a bike, a pen)
une fille, une table, une pomme (a girl, a table, an apple)

August 26, 2018

bluenailvarnish

Un =masculine une=feminine

February 2, 2019

Ananya849586

Why can't I say, Non, Je m'applle une fille

December 26, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Je m'appelle is "my name is" or literally "I call myself."

December 26, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.