"That makes me sick to my stomach."

Translation:Ça me donne mal au ventre.

March 28, 2018

6 Comments


Mikes390384

Duo has been pushing "mal au cœur" for nauseated for five or six lessons now, but suddenly it has become "mal au ventre". Do the French really use both?

April 14, 2018

JohnCorrig5

and 'mal au coeur' is given as a hint.....

September 21, 2018

teaselcardere

Are you sure that "Ça me fait mal au ventre" isn't also correct? I checked with the online Reverso Dictionary. This is an example they give under the entry "ventre": "→ ça nous fait mal au ventre ..."

May 14, 2018

rickdeckard71

Duo pushed "ça me fait mal au cœur" as "nauseated" for many lessons, and now it does not accept it and instead states: " ça me donne mal au ventre". What do French people really use? Please, may someone explain the difference?

September 18, 2018

nmaengel

I have been asking for a while now...why, if “donner” is the correct verb for this sentence, why is it not offered as a translation option? It would be extremely helpful, especially since most are not likely to know that “donne” means “makes” in this context.

July 23, 2018

Geoffrey878583

Same question as the others posting here. I also wrote "Ça me fait mal au coeur."

March 5, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.