"Tu manges la viande avec du sel."

Translation:You eat the meat with salt.

March 28, 2018

28 Comments


JeffreyD.

Am I not able to say "some salt" now after I've been taught this or should i just report it?

March 28, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Now added. Thank you! Please do report any future problems you encounter.

March 28, 2018

LisaBear78

Why not simply eat meat...instead of eat the meat? It sounds awkward to say the meat in English.

April 29, 2018

emily9.6

I agree!

May 16, 2018

CommeuneTexane

If you mean that you eat meat in general with salt then yes, that is also right. La viande can mean "the meat" or "meat" (in general).

March 6, 2019

DreamingOdelia

Why is, "You eat meat with salt" wrong? If this is wrong, why not say "with some salt" ?

April 15, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Here it is "la viande," you eat the meat with (some) salt.

You eat meat with salt = tu manges de la viande avec du sel. You can write "some salt," or just "salt." Either is correct.

April 16, 2018

DreamingOdelia

Merci :-)

April 27, 2018

CommeuneTexane

De rien ! :-)

April 28, 2018

Ria883011

Mabey not meat , mabey meal !!!

August 30, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Maybe

la viande → the meat
le repas → the meal

September 1, 2018

sflgu

Why is "you are eating the meat with salt" wrong?

May 26, 2018

CommeuneTexane

That is correct. Typo maybe?

May 26, 2018

ericacroce

My answer was exactly the same as theirs and was flagged as being incorrect also.

March 13, 2019

Janet31466

When the female French speaker says viande I can never understand her, so I listen to the slower pronunciation and that sounds as if she is saying something that starts with a z sound! Can that be fixed?

June 3, 2018

paszkaapas

Why "la viande", not "de la viande"? Both versions are proper?

August 3, 2018

CommeuneTexane

la viande → the meat (or "meat" if it is in general for all meat)
de la viande → (some) meat

August 7, 2018

Jaime31301

Can someone please tell me the differnce between "Mange" and "Manges".

August 8, 2018

CommeuneTexane

They are different conjugations for the verb "manger."

je mange → I eat
tu manges → you (familiar) eat
il/elle/on mange → he/she/"one" eats

nous mangeons → we eat
vous mangez → you (plural/formal) eat
ils/elles mangent → they eat

August 8, 2018

Barbara842175

So what is the difference between 'you eat' and 'you are eating' both are 'Tu manges' yet I am marked wrong?

September 6, 2018

CommeuneTexane

You eat... and you are eating... should both be correct for "tu manges." What was the rest of your sentence?

September 6, 2018

ericacroce

I used "you are eating the meat with salt" and was marked wrong also

March 13, 2019

AmandaEnos

This is a problem that hasn't been fixed.. Either answers- "You are eating the beef with some salt " and "You are eating the beef with salt" are both coming up as wrong with the correct answers being exactly the same.

November 3, 2018

CommeuneTexane

the meat = la viande
the beef = le bœuf

March 6, 2019

Nigel441211

I wrote 'some salt' instead of 'salt' and was still marked wrong, so it has not yet been corrected contrary to some moderator comments.

March 6, 2019

CommeuneTexane

What was your sentence precisely? From my end I see "some" as an alternative translation. If you've typed everything else correctly (no typos) and included "some" it should work. If not, would you please attach a screenshot? It could be a bug.

March 6, 2019

JayKay420

Why is "you're eating the meat with salt" wrong?

March 7, 2019

CommeuneTexane

It isn't wrong. A typo maybe?

March 9, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.