1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu manges la viande avec du …

"Tu manges la viande avec du sel."

Translation:You eat the meat with salt.

March 28, 2018

28 Comments


JeffreyD.

Am I not able to say "some salt" now after I've been taught this or should i just report it?


CommeuneTexane

Now added. Thank you! Please do report any future problems you encounter.


LisaBear78

Why not simply eat meat...instead of eat the meat? It sounds awkward to say the meat in English.


CommeuneTexane

If you mean that you eat meat in general with salt then yes, that is also right. La viande can mean "the meat" or "meat" (in general).


DreamingOdelia

Why is, "You eat meat with salt" wrong? If this is wrong, why not say "with some salt" ?


CommeuneTexane

Here it is "la viande," you eat the meat with (some) salt.

You eat meat with salt = tu manges de la viande avec du sel. You can write "some salt," or just "salt." Either is correct.


Ria883011

Mabey not meat , mabey meal !!!


CommeuneTexane

Maybe

la viande → the meat
le repas → the meal


sflgu

Why is "you are eating the meat with salt" wrong?


CommeuneTexane

That is correct. Typo maybe?


ericacroce

My answer was exactly the same as theirs and was flagged as being incorrect also.


Janet31466

When the female French speaker says viande I can never understand her, so I listen to the slower pronunciation and that sounds as if she is saying something that starts with a z sound! Can that be fixed?


paszkaapas

Why "la viande", not "de la viande"? Both versions are proper?


CommeuneTexane

la viande → the meat (or "meat" if it is in general for all meat)
de la viande → (some) meat


Jaime31301

Can someone please tell me the differnce between "Mange" and "Manges".


CommeuneTexane

They are different conjugations for the verb "manger."

je mange → I eat
tu manges → you (familiar) eat
il/elle/on mange → he/she/"one" eats

nous mangeons → we eat
vous mangez → you (plural/formal) eat
ils/elles mangent → they eat


Barbara842175

So what is the difference between 'you eat' and 'you are eating' both are 'Tu manges' yet I am marked wrong?


CommeuneTexane

You eat... and you are eating... should both be correct for "tu manges." What was the rest of your sentence?


ericacroce

I used "you are eating the meat with salt" and was marked wrong also


AmandaEnos

This is a problem that hasn't been fixed.. Either answers- "You are eating the beef with some salt " and "You are eating the beef with salt" are both coming up as wrong with the correct answers being exactly the same.


CommeuneTexane

the meat = la viande
the beef = le bœuf


Nigel441211

I wrote 'some salt' instead of 'salt' and was still marked wrong, so it has not yet been corrected contrary to some moderator comments.


CommeuneTexane

What was your sentence precisely? From my end I see "some" as an alternative translation. If you've typed everything else correctly (no typos) and included "some" it should work. If not, would you please attach a screenshot? It could be a bug.


JayKay._.OK

Why is "you're eating the meat with salt" wrong?


CommeuneTexane

It isn't wrong. A typo maybe?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.