"Das kleine Mädchen spielt auf der großen Trommel."

Translation:The little girl plays on the big drum.

3/28/2018, 1:18:04 AM

6 Comments


EltonFreitas9

Does she play the drum or play over the drum?

3/28/2018, 1:18:04 AM

az_p
Mod

The German phrasing is (etw.) auf einem Instrument spielen, meaning "to play (something) (on) an instrument". As you can see from the inflection of the article, it requires auf in the dative sense, here. This doesn't have anything to do with location, though - prepositions have many other abstract uses besides describing location.

To play something physically located over the drum would be über/oberhalb der Trommel spielen.

Danke quis_lib_duo ;)

3/28/2018, 9:38:23 AM

quis_lib_duo

In the last paragraph, ITYM über der Trommel spielen or oberhalb der Trommel spielen.

3/28/2018, 10:10:34 AM

Max.Em

If you say it as a hobby or regular activity, you can also say "Das Mädchen spielt (die) Trommel" but for a momentary activity and also together with what is played, I'd use auf: "Das Mädchen spielt ein Lied auf der Trommel" (with a further object like ein Lied, auf is mandatory).

3/28/2018, 2:44:37 PM

barry_19802

I'm confused about der "großen" Trommel. If it were in the subject, it would be die große Trommel. The die to der shift is easy, but the große to großen shift is confusing.

7/10/2018, 1:37:06 PM

fehrerdef
Mod

you should have a look at the topic "adjective inflection". There are three different tables, depending of whether the phrase is introduced by a definite qualifier, an indefinite qualifier or no qualifier at all. http://germanforenglishspeakers.com/adjectives/adjective-declensions/

8/11/2018, 7:52:35 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.