1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "À quoi pensiez-vous hier ?"

"À quoi pensiez-vous hier ?"

Translation:What were you thinking about yesterday?

March 28, 2018

10 Comments


mng22

My answer "What were you thinking of yesterday?" was marked wrong. Reported.


naomi566944

"Of what were you thinking yesterday" is quite correct, more than the sentence with the dangling participle.


Ripcurlgirl

Though technically correct, that construct sounds quite stilted and old-fashioned, even literary. I don't think I have ever heard anyone ask a question in this way in English.


Coripops

I agree completely, although the two phrases may have different meanings. "what were you thinking" is often used as a reprimand, whereas "what were you thinking about" is a question. However, they should still accept both options for lack of context


n6zs

But it's not "what were you thinking?" but "what were you thinking about?" The expression "penser à" means "to think about" and here we find it separated: À quoi pensiez-vous hier ? The English "of what were you thinking" is extremely stilted and although it is grammatically correct, I wouldn't expect to find it among the recommended answers here.


Arron190

The i in pensiez was not pronounced clearly. I guessed it due to the title of the exercise.


JonxNumber1

Same. I can't hear it at all in the slow pronunciation, although it is somewhat audible in the faster audio


SteveHedem1

Heck, I dont even know what I was thinking about today.


Roye589765

Why "what did you think about yesterday" isn't accepted?


Lizzie898860

Strange. I used the same construction for What were we talking about yesterday? (A quoi parlions-nous hier ... sorry no accents) and it was wrong. Why?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.