"Family is very important to me."

Translation:わたしにとってかていはとてもたいせつです。

3/28/2018, 1:53:49 AM

12 Comments


yiOqY5Vh

I have literally no idea how this sentence works.

I literally did it over and over again until I was able to just punch it in by memory

3/28/2018, 1:53:49 AM

ayamedori

This sentence can be broken down into two parts: the main sentence is かていはとてもたいせつです "family is very important." I'm guessing you get that part; you've managed to reach level 11 after all. The clause わたしにとって is a bit tricky; とって is the -te form of とる, "to take", so it literally means "taking to me" which is why it can be a bit confusing; however, にとって is a set expression meaning something along the lines of "as far as ... is concerned" or "to ..."

Knowing that, this sentence basically says "as far as I'm concerned/to me, かていはとてもたいせつです" thus "family is very important to me."

3/28/2018, 3:51:04 PM

Ondavital1
Plus

Thank you!

5/20/2018, 5:55:21 AM

Sergei_K_

私にとって家庭はとても大切です // They should add the Kanji chars with Furigana otherwise it's a decoding nightmare!

4/18/2018, 3:24:34 PM

Cecil164832

Wouldn't kazoku be better here rather than katei?

5/11/2018, 7:19:58 PM

Charles574374

かぞくis the people in your family. かてい is the concept of family.

9/11/2018, 9:06:34 PM

jasminecornforth

What does いは mean?

4/15/2018, 5:21:58 PM

ayamedori

There's no such word as いは in this sentence; the い is the last syllable of かてい, followed by the particle は.

4/15/2018, 5:27:59 PM

headchop

Is '私にとって' really required here? Does just '家庭はとても大切です' work?

6/23/2018, 3:55:05 AM

CaueJ.

It would translate only to "Family is very important". So, I guess 私にとって is important if you want to say "Family is very important to me"

8/17/2018, 6:10:01 PM

CaueJ.

I put かぞくは私にとってとても大切です and it got marked wrong. I don't see problems with this sentence, though

8/17/2018, 6:10:57 PM

dominikcison

This sentence is broken down in a very strange and confusing way.

10/8/2018, 5:30:38 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.