"Nous sommes en train d'appeler notre petit-fils."

Translation:We are calling our grandson.

March 28, 2018

16 Comments


AronTrinidad

I don't know the use of « en train de » here

March 28, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

être en train de means "to be in the process of" - to be in the middle of doing something. It is always followed by a verb in the infinitive.

https://www.wordreference.com/fren/%C3%AAtre%20en%20train%20de

March 28, 2018

AronTrinidad

Ah, I see it as something like the present progressive, isn't it?

Somewhat similar to estar+(present participle) in Spanish

March 28, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Yes. As French does not have a present progressive tense, this phrase can be used to express something that is happening at that very moment. I could say "Je suis en train de répondre à votre question". :-)

March 28, 2018

BrendenDL

Shouldn't "trying" be an acceptable translation of "en train" in this case? "We are trying to call our grandson." "Trying" is a bit overbroad here, but it conveys the sense that the event is happening now, while making "en train" seem less useless to English speakers. Until this point in the DL course, "Nous appelons notre petit-fils" was the way to translate both "We are calling our grandson," and, "We call our grandson." For DL to suddenly offer "en train" to distinguish between the two seems arbitrary and redundant when viewed from a student's perspective. I'm in favor of using "en train" to distinguish between the two, but for it to come at this point in the course is an odd decision.

April 30, 2018

J.C.Fink

To Eclectic 1234: "You could also say... 'We are in the process of calling.' " But if you do, DL will count it wrong! (Yes, I did report it with the report button.)

September 12, 2018

Eclectic1234

But "en train de" doesn't translate as "trying to." I don't think it's too early for students to be introduced to an alternate way of conveying the progressive. Depending on context, "Nous appelons" could be "We are calling," but now we know that you can also use "Nous en train d'appeler." You could also say "We are in the middle of calling" or "We are in the process of calling."

June 4, 2018

TabiK4

I remember this by thinking of the English expression, "train of thought." Even though "être en train de" does not mean a train of thought, (I think, correct me if I'm wrong) it helps me remember that it is not talking about a literal train.

May 22, 2018

Dr_Mitta

I agree that it should be translated 'we are in the process of calling our grandson' but unfortunately Duo rejects this as incorrect. Thoughts?

September 23, 2018

Dr_Mitta

We are in the process of calling our grandson. Duo doit accepter ma réponse!

September 23, 2018

Anne775895

Calling on the phone is the same as ringing. It marked me wrong for saying "calling"

May 15, 2018

Shirlgirl007

I do not see ringing here at all..

June 22, 2018

angus390025

I typed "we are in the process of calling our grandson" Got it wrong. reported it.

May 31, 2018

Shirlgirl007

Yes, and also not accepted was we are in the middle of calling our grandson, not sure why..

June 22, 2018

gwlemyre

I did not hear => d'appeler. I heard => nous sommes en train de plaît notre petit-fils.

August 21, 2018

eugeniakrasner0

I think a good translation for "en train" is "about". In this sentence, it would be: we are about to call our grandson.

October 27, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.