"Mon beau-père est le père de mon mari."

Translation:My father-in-law is my husband's father.

March 28, 2018

11 Comments


krista189497

my stepfather is my husband's father should also be accepted although it is somehow unlikely but possible in life... just because beau-pere... is the word in English for step father as well as father in law.... and we are about language learning and not complicated family situations....

March 31, 2018

J.C.Fink

My husband's mother married the father of his sister's husband. So his sister's stepfather did indeed become her father-in-law! Her beau-père became her beau-père.

September 9, 2018

krista189497

my husband's father is my father in law.... wrong?

March 31, 2018

arandaneri

"My father in law is de father of my husband" was marked wrong. Duolingo is not consistent on the possessive apostrophe usage on these family lessons. I have been avoiding it and all my previous answers were marked as correct...why not this one???

October 12, 2018

georgeoftruth

I'm sure you did not mean to use "de" for the English article "the".

October 12, 2018

Cecile418225

Why is the man saying this?

November 17, 2018

J.C.Fink

Why not? It's a lesson in terms for family members.

November 17, 2018

hec10tor

It tests your comprehension of the language and forces you to move beyond pre-conceptions.

December 16, 2018

Mega-Slowking

What is the difference of the stepfather and father-in-law? In some questions both are synonym, in others they are not...

December 22, 2018

Scally18559

I wrote ‘My husband’s father is my father-in-law’ and it was marked as wrong even though the previous question has exactly the same phrase concerning mother-in-law and was marked as correct when I used the same context. Unless there is one rule for female and another for male, this makes no sense whatsoever.

January 17, 2019

hennzsu

I agree

March 20, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.