1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Vous avez des carottes."

"Vous avez des carottes."

Translation:You have carrots.

March 28, 2018

9 Comments


CherylFont1

I used to know how to spell carrots in english before I started learning to spell carottes in french.


Eduardo900451

Difference between "tu" and "vous"?


CommeuneTexane

Both mean "you" but tu is used with friends and close acquaintances. Vous to address more than one person (plural) or to address a person that you don't know well (singular) or to whom you owe respect (singular).


Jasmine662625

When I hear 'vous' then 's' is silent but when it is 'vous avez' then 's 'is not silent. Could anyone please explain this to me ?


CommeuneTexane

What you hear is a liaison. In order to get that smooth euphonic sound in French, words ending in a silent consonant but followed by a word beginning in a vowel (or h meut) may carry that consonant sound onto the vowel word.

vous avez → vou z-avez
elles ont → elle z-ont
mes enfants → me z-enfants

You can find more information here.


Jasmine662625

Merci beaucoup !!


Anazilda5

I've translated "des legumes" for "vegetables", without "the" and Duoling correct me. Now I translated "des carrottes" for "the carrot" and Duoling correct me too. Am I expect to use "the" meaning "des" or not?


CommeuneTexane

Des carottes does not mean "the" carrots.

If it is translated at all you can put "some," though honestly nothing at all is usually best. It is the plural indefinite article. (un/une singular, des plural) This article doesn't exist in English. For example:

une carotte → a carrot
des carottes → carrots

This is not to be confused with the possessive (of + the) de + les → des : les jupes des filles → the girls' skirts.


Brisa_P

I am studying in the living room when this sentence came up. And immediately my aunt came in the with CARROTS!! Right time to use what I learned!!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.