"Oui, il fait frais."

Translation:Yes, it's cool out.

March 28, 2018

37 Comments


cogges

Could it be translated as "fresh" ?

April 3, 2018

Roody-Roo

Yes! It seems to be a cognate for "fresh". And people often do say that invigorating weather is fresh.

January 8, 2019

ian116730

fresh rejected for me

April 5, 2019

RainbowMelanie

As a native English speaker, I've heard, and said, 'ooh, it's fresh out!', meaning chilly, cold, brisk..., but Duo marked my answer 'yes, it's fresh out' as incorrect. :-(

April 1, 2019

annemette778319

I did not know it could be "cool out", but it must be my lack in English.(I speak danish) It can be "cold outside" in my vocabolary, but I must have lack in my English vocabulary

May 5, 2018

Rumactree

Sounds a bit American to me, as an English speaker. Not something I’d say but it pops up in movies and tv shows a lot and is unremarkable there. For all I know it might even be regional in North America too.

May 11, 2018

StephanieM296020

Depends on the region

November 9, 2018

Blenda919226

We say "cool out" where I live (in the US), but saying "it's cold out" is more common.

When talking about the weather people also say "It's cold", but saying "it's cool" isn't usually used to describe the weather because it usually means something is "fun" or "neat", or "it's ok". For example if someone says, "I'm sorry," the response might be "Don't worry about it, it's cool," or "We're cool" or super informal, or slang is "I'm sorry, we cool?" ..."Yeah, we cool".

June 7, 2018

DalinNicho

Can you use "il fait frais" like english slang "il est frais" (he is cool "awesome")

May 10, 2018

georgeoftruth

No you cannot. "Il fait frais" is about the weather. "Frais" does not mean "awesome." To describe a cool or laid-back person, you can use génial, sympa, super, or even the anglicism cool. "Il est cool" is quite common, especially with the younger generation.

May 10, 2018

excellence2018

Noted

March 13, 2019

Sesnic

I really dont understand Fait. Why is it used instead of "il est frais"

May 9, 2018

Samothio

This is among the many cases in which languages usually go for fixed phrases. See for example English "It is raining." A Spanish or Italian student of English will most probably struggle with that sentence, and wonder who "it" is in said sentence (who is it that rains?). For some reason, the French decided they wanted to go for a "fair" (do) instead of etre for describing the weather (the Spanish also use a construction with "hacer" [to do], "hace frío," and I would imagine the Italian would use a similar construction). In any case, they went for ("literal translation") "it does cold", and although it seems odd, in reality any other sentence would have been odd (to a speaker of some other language).

September 20, 2018

ElijahCFGolpe

The male voice for this sentence is messed up. The "oui" sounds like "oh-eu-i" . This has been reported. :))

August 5, 2018

SaadToor

Idk how old this comment is, but it's actually meant to be this way! This is I believe, an accent closer to Northern France. The woman speaks in a standard Parisian accent. This is just to expose you to different ways French is spoken in France (think about all the accents in just the UK)

February 13, 2019

SabineBrot

"It is cool out" has to be an expression in American English (AE). No one in Britain would say this, in fact, it would be met with mild derision, I suspect. Variations on "It's a bit fresh/cool today/outside" should therefore be accepted.

May 4, 2019

CP5p3

To tell frais from froid, better render it as Yes, it's chilly.

June 18, 2019

Shuffle27

The translation says this means "Yes, the weather is cold" - is the ibvlusion of "weather" assumed because "cold" doesnt describe another word in the sentence? What if this was in context to a drink, for example?

March 28, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Then it would state "La boisson est froide". Or "Elle est froide".
"Il fait ... chaud, frais, froid " etc always refers to the weather.

March 28, 2018

georgeoftruth

Thanks for always helping answer questions, ripcurlgirl. I say it's still a shame you couldn't join our team. :)

March 28, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Merci beaucoup GOT ! That is very kind of you to say. I'm trying to help from the outside as much as I can when I have the time. All you guys are terrific! Thanks for all your hard work toward the new tree. I don't have it yet (not included in the A/B test) but, from the multitude of new questions, I can see many have.
Bon courage ! :-)

March 28, 2018

iseg

You don't explicitly mention weather in normal English just like you miss out temps in French

March 28, 2018

OrlaithJames

Instead of saying the weather is cool,couldn't you just say "It is cool"?

April 2, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

In English, yes, you can say "Yes, it is cool" but remember in back translation you must answer "Oui, il fait frais" (not "il est frais).

April 2, 2018

kiril653469

It doesn't sound well, written like that in English.

April 13, 2018

AdewoleIya

Any nice group to join? I am a beginner who wants to learn a second language.

May 18, 2018

ml.67460

Hello I'm French speaker and I would like to understand the difference between "it's cool out" and "it's cool weather " duo makes the difference. ...thaks for answer

June 14, 2018

Rumactree

“It’s cool out” is a regional dialect (not used where I live but understood when heard). “The weather is cool” is standard English. “It’s cool weather” is ...possibly acceptable? but not ideal (seems like the sentence is incomplete or clumsy to me).

June 16, 2018

ml.67460

Thank you very much for your help

June 16, 2018

cogges

"It's cool (warm, hot,cold, sunny, windy...) out" is for me the most common way of expressing what the weather is like where you actually are. "It's cool out. I need a jacket." The weather is cool." seems more formal. If you're talking about somewhere else, you could say "It's cool" or "The weather is cool." "It's cool weather" is understandable, but sounds strange. I have never heard it.

June 16, 2018

ml.67460

Thank you very much for your help too

June 16, 2018

Paribapabou

Does "cool in" exist? If yes, ok. If not, what's up with "cool out"?

August 23, 2018

joedouglas

I wrote "it is fresh" no good.

September 3, 2018

Aliona569407

It is fresh my transition was.And i translate in google translation was the same how i translated

September 25, 2018

Joa3bT

Yes it is cool weather' was marked as incorrect but it isn't technically incorrect is it?

October 6, 2018

JasperUK

Fresh should be accepted as correct.

December 11, 2018

RainbowMelanie

Agreed, as a native English speaker, I've heard, and said, 'ooh, it's fresh out!', meaning chilly, cold...

April 1, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.