"Il y a des tomates rouges."

Translation:There are red tomatoes.

March 28, 2018

11 Comments


bromplicated

How are you supposed to be able to tell the difference between singular and plural by audio alone?

April 5, 2018

Lyn576698

Where indefinite articles are concerned, singular nouns are preceded by the article "de" (sounds like "duh") whereas plural nouns are preceded by the article "des" (sounds like "day"). The hint is in what's spoken before the noun.

Note that "de" and "des" are not exactly pronounced "duh" and "day" respectively; these comparisons are meant to illustrate only the very basic difference in their pronunciation towards distinguishing them. To properly appreciate and mimic French phonology, I definitely recommend looking up a phonics guide with audio samples. (YouTube's a great place to start.)

April 7, 2018

srh1056

"Des" is used for indefinite unmodified masculine and feminine plural nouns, unless the indefinite nouns are modified, in which case "de" is used ("Des livres" and "Des femmes" but "De grandes femmes" and "De livres rouges"). "Du" is used for singular masculine indefinite uncountable nouns ("du riz", and "du pain"). "De la" is used for singular feminine indefinite uncountable nouns ("de la poule") unless the noun starts with a vowel or unaspirated "h", in which case it becomes "de l' " ("de l'eau" or "de l'huile")

May 8, 2018

Ymily

Oh i do love duolingo!

July 15, 2018

CarolJA1

So shouldn't this answer be "de tomates rouges"?

June 28, 2018

CommeuneTexane

"Des" is only changed to "de" in front of an adjective:

de + adj + noun

In this sentence the adjective follows the noun so it looks like this:

des + noun + adj

June 28, 2018

CarolJA1

Thank you. That makes sense.

June 28, 2018

CommeuneTexane

De rien ! :-)

June 28, 2018

WendySmith346000

Why are some adjectives before the noun and some after?

October 16, 2018

tasha53505

t'as raison! but in french the BANGS rule applies when the adjective goes before the noun.

B- beauty (belle, beau, joli, etc)

A- age (jeune, vieux, vielle)

N- number (dix-huit, vingt, cent, etc)

G- goodness (bien, mauvais, etc)

S- size (petit, grand, gros, enorme, etc)

October 16, 2018

FrenchByte

I had NO idea!

December 24, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.