1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Did you just invite your wif…

"Did you just invite your wife?"

Translation:Venez-vous d'inviter votre femme ?

March 28, 2018

19 Comments


b.eazy

"Tu viens d'inviter ta femme?"

Pourquoi pas?


n6zs

It will be accepted but be aware that that the "statement as question" form relies on an inflection and is only suited for spoken language. It is very informal. To ask questions which will serve in all circumstances, consider using more standard forms:

  • Inversion is more formal
  • Est-ce que before a statement is considered standard French (and it's also very easy to construct).

https://www.thoughtco.com/questions-in-french-1368935


MariaPfe

I agree n6zs. "Est-ce que vous venez d'inviter votre femme?"


AlbertLlan2

Is the informal version: "Est-ce que tu viens d'inviter ton femme?" not accepted?


CommeuneTexane

Est-ce que tu viens d'inviter ta femme is accepted.


Ripcurlgirl

This format uses intonation. "You just invited your wife?" is a little bit different in nuance, albeit minor, to "Did you just invite your wife?".

Your translation may very well be equally acceptable. The best way to find that out is to report it for consideration.

Bonne chance !


Joseph733121

Why is "Avons fait vous viens de inviter votre femme ?" incorrect?

Other than the mix-up of 'de inviter' and d'inviter', of course.

It says I'm using the wrong words, but I'm still confused.

Edit: Just realised 'viens' is 'tu' and I used 'vous'. The 'vous' version is 'venez'. Thanks to anyone who would help me, anyway.

Edit #2: Still need help with the first part.

Edit #3: My sentence is now "Avons fait vous venez d'inviter votre femme ?"

At this point, I don't know whether that is right or not.

sighs


CommeuneTexane

"Venir de" is idiomatic in French to mean "just" did something.

"Venir (conjugated) de + infinitive verb"

Je viens de finir mes devoirs. = I just finished my homework.
Nous venons de rentrer. = We just returned (home).
Ils viennent de lire ce livre. = They just read that book.

For vous in the form of a question you could write : Venez-vous d'inviter votre femme ? (inverted form) or Est-ce que vous venez d'inviter votre femme ?


n6zs

I was initially drawing a blank when looking at your "avons fait vous" sentence until I realized that you are translating from English to French one word at a time. It just doesn't work that way. It might be helpful for you to review the section on questions and also look here for more information: https://www.thoughtco.com/questions-in-french-1368935


Pat769088

I take except my answer not being allowed. 'Avez-vous juste invité vôtre femme'. The translation was accepted at another website.


Ehsan_Mehmed

So "venir" in this topic is like "acabar" in Spanish, right?


Minnox

Yes. "Acaba usted de invitar a su esposa?"


janetbwerner

Why use the plural you (vous) instead of singular (tu)? Since wife is singular, this sounds to me like 2 or more people have the same wife.


CommeuneTexane

"Vous" is not just for groups of two or more. The singular vous is the "formal" you. Use vous when addressing those you don't know, those to whom you owe respect (boss, teacher, mayor), and those you interact with on a professional level (clients, sales clerks, servers). Save "tu" for friends, family, children, and peers. When in doubt, start with "vous."


Beth434495

I get this is trying to teach the recent past. But without that context, “just” can be interpreted as “only.” I tried both “tu n’as qu’inviter ta femme” and “as-tu inviter seulement ta femme.” Could those work with the other meaning of “just”?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.