"Elle porte des bottes rouge foncé."

Translation:She is wearing dark red boots.

March 28, 2018

54 Comments


ZhandaChen

Elle porte des bottes rouges foncées.

March 28, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

When you use more than one adjective to designate a single color (like "light blue," "dark green," etc.), neither of the adjectives changes according to the noun it modifies. For example:

"Il a les yeux bleu clair et les cheveux brun foncé."
"He has light blue eyes and dark brown hair."

March 28, 2018

Ymeagain

All languages have rules, some more than others. I imagine the rules as irritating insects, so we can apply lines by the mathematician Augustus De Morgan : "Great fleas have little fleas upon their backs to bite 'em | And little fleas have lesser fleas, and so ad infinitum".

March 29, 2018

Smallishsparkle

Another sentence on here has something along the lines of "des gants violettes". So is the color plural there because it doesn't follow the double adjective rule?

July 26, 2018

AngelGee4

violettes is the only adjective in that sentence

July 26, 2018

Smallishsparkle

So I've noticed, but is that the reason why it is plural? Is it plural because it is the only adjective in the sentence vs the two non-plural adjectives in the original sentence?

August 12, 2018

n6zs

The "boots" being plural is not driving anything about the color adjective. It is simply that the color adjective is a compound term (rouge foncé). In such a situation, there is no agreement with the noun being modified, whether it is masculine, feminine, singular or plural. For "des gants violettes", "violettes" (a single color adjective) agrees with the plural "des gants".

October 18, 2018

thoscorco

Not sure I get your question. But if you think that in English we never modify adjectives you can apply the same rule when there are two in a row in French.

August 18, 2018

Smallishsparkle

Yes, I know thanks to Ripcurlgirl that the double color adjectives remain unmodified, but is "des gants violettes" plural because it does NOT have the double adjective like "des bottes rouge foncé" ?

August 19, 2018

Smallishsparkle

Thank you n6zs! That makes sense!

October 22, 2018

Alizah484449

Foncé means dark as in a dark color while sombre means to be gloomy. Par exemple,' il y a des bottes rouge foncé ' ' there are dark red boots ' ' Ceci est une sombre histoire du passé' 'This a dark story about the past' So, I hope this helps! Give a lingot please

August 22, 2018

Duke_of_Suffolk

Just to see what would happen I wrote "she is carrying dark red boots" and this was marked incorrect BUT would one not use the same sentence to describe a female who was carrying red boots???

July 26, 2018

S_k_i_p_p

Does anyone know what these things that look like likes and dislikes under everybodys comments do?

June 13, 2018

ayokona

they allow your comment to go either up or down for those who read the discussion

July 28, 2018

n6zs

It is a way to register your agreement, i.e., "like", without having to add a comment such as "I agree", "me too", etc.

October 18, 2018

3ksal

"She is wearing some dark red boots" isn't accepted?

March 28, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

I don't understand why you want to complicate a fairly simple sentence. The word "some" is superfluous. After all, who says "I am wearing some boots"? Having said that, if you report it, it will probably be added to the accepted translations.

March 28, 2018

Kim480502

Apparently the French do.

March 29, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

It is a part of the grammatical structure of French - articles are required - but they aren't in English so why add them in?

May 2, 2018

AngelGee4

Because Duo is constantly forcing us to add small words that we don't use in casual speaking. The word 'that' for instance.

July 21, 2018

n6zs

While awkward sentences still creep in to Duolingo's exercises, it is not forcing anyone to use unnecessary words. The "des" in "des bottes" is used because it is the only way to express the idea of plural boots in French. In this sense, "des" is the plural of "un/une". There is no counterpart for this in English although some people have the mistaken idea that "des" must be translated as "some".

October 18, 2018

n6zs

"Des" is used (here) as the plural of "une". There is no counterpart in English. Some people have the idea that it must be translated as "some". That is not true. It is not absolute wrong but this sense of "some" is almost always ignored in English whereas "des" is absolutely required in French. So to reinforce Ripcurlgirl, avoid adding unnecessary words. Be aware that "some" has other meanings that get conflated with this one also. Consider "certain" or "quelque" as examples.

October 18, 2018

Pete477125

why foncé and not sombre?

March 28, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

I don't believe that sombre is used with another adjective of colour to mean "dark". The adjective is always foncé

March 29, 2018

AngelGee4

Use fonce for things that you actually see with your eyes. us sombre for ideas, attitudes, etc. This should be correct most of the time.

July 21, 2018

dhll0525

why not she wears the dark red boots

March 29, 2018

ZhandaChen

If you want to emphasize the sentence with the definite article "the", add "les" to your sentence so it would be: Elle porte les bottes rouge foncé.

March 29, 2018

dhll0525

my point is “wears” VS “is wearing”

April 13, 2018

n6zs

Either is possible and both are correct. But it is not "the" dark red boots.

May 13, 2018

CharlotteMertz

Because the French reads "des" not "les." It doesn't use the definitive article "the." So this would be interpreted as either "She [sometimes/habitually/frequently] wears dark red boots" or "She is [currently] wearing dark red boots."

April 13, 2018

OMDC7

Why don't these adjectives follow the BAGS rule?

May 18, 2018

n6zs

Color adjectives are not BANGS adjectives. They always follow the noun they modify.

October 19, 2018

FrankGreav

Why are the colour and shade not plural?

November 6, 2018

Smallishsparkle

From what they explain farther up, the double adjectives becomes singular.

November 7, 2018

BTS-ARIANATOR

French is hard

November 22, 2018

Naaz380592

why isnt it foncee?? Since bottes is feminine

December 2, 2018

Mega-Slowking

The pronunciation seems more like "Elle porte des gâteau de français". It is increadibly difficult to differenciate these sounds.

December 4, 2018

Mega-Slowking

Is the "r" on "rouge" pronounced?

December 5, 2018

AlyssaDieh1

i hate this game

January 16, 2019

LavenderLover

So when the clothing is plural, does "foncées" become "foncé?"

March 31, 2018

SoosanBates

If you click on the little lightbulb next to a lesson, you'll access the "tips and notes" for a section where it talks about compound adjectives like "dark red" as in this example.

April 16, 2018

Holmskjell

Unless you're using the Android app, which a lot of us are.

February 3, 2019

Ripcurlgirl

It is only masculine & singular because 2 adjectives are being used to designate a single colour → rouge foncé (dark red).
If the sentence was "The boots are dark" then the plural would be necessary → Les bottes sont foncées.

March 31, 2018

n6zs

No, it is because the color term is a compound expression, i.e., rouge foncé. When it is a compound expression, it does not agree with the noun being modified. It has nothing to do with whether the noun is singular, plural, masculine or feminine.

October 19, 2018

S_k_i_p_p

Does it matter if you say foncé rouge intead of rouge foncé?

June 13, 2018

n6zs

The convention is "rouge foncé".

October 19, 2018

Brayisbae

Ughhh, I thought that if there were more than one adjective describing the noun des becomes de?? I swear every time I THINK I memorize a new rule I run into one of a thousand exceptions. Please explain...

September 1, 2018

n6zs

This particular rule has to do only with color adjectives that are composed of multiple words (rouge foncé). The rule about "des" changing to "de" only applies when there in an adjective in between the article "des" and the plural noun, e.g., "des chiens" but "de petits chiens".

October 18, 2018

brian648024

She wears dark brown boots means exactly the same in English. Please fix yourself.

June 17, 2018

avxcadxs

Brown= marron Red= rouge. So, the sentence is SHE WEARS DARK RED BOOTS. I guess.

July 8, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.