1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il boit un café et de l'eau."

"Il boit un café et de l'eau."

Translation:He drinks a coffee and water.

March 28, 2018

17 Comments


anakrousis

I think it's pretty rare in English to say "a coffee" rather than just "coffee".


CommeuneTexane

The point of this exercise is to show the difference between countable and uncountable things. In French and in English it is possible (and in some places quite common) to shorten "a cup of coffee" to "a coffee" / "un café". He is drinking a coffee. (one cup) Il boit un café. Water, on the other hand, is never shortened to "une eau" in French. It is uncountable.

This nuance is lost if it is written, "il boit du café et de l'eau / he drinks coffee and water". How much coffee? We don't know. The meaning is different.


Ripcurlgirl

I say it all the time such as "Do you want a coffee?"


DaniyalAwa

I say 'do you want some coffee'


JasonWylie

"He is drinking a coffee and water" Is this wrong grammatically? I am sure the app usually accepts this.


Chaterlaine

In the U.S. one would rarely if ever say "a coffee." It is coffee or some coffee, or a cup of coffee. However, I know "a coffee" is standard in Ireland. Possibly in the British Isles as well. I do not know about other English speaking countries such as Australia, Canada, New Zealand, etc. So Duo should probably accept "Do you want 'coffee,' or 'a coffee,' or 'some coffee.'"


jhfenton

I hear my co-workers (in the U.S.) say all the time that they are going to get "a coffee" at the Starbucks downstairs, inviting their fellow coffee enthusiasts to join them. They do not say "a coffee" in relation to coffee from the break room. That would be "some coffee" or just "coffee."

I believe that paying $5 for a cup of coffee gives it special status as "a coffee." :)

I agree that all three should be accepted.

(I don't drink coffee, no matter how it is referred to.)


LexicalLexy

I'm sure Mary-Beth always did when asking Christine if she wanted one on 'Cagney and Lacey'.


Raymo51

Geographically speaking Ireland (both Northern & the Republic) are in the British Isles. In British English it is the norm to say "a coffee".


CathyKimball

It should accept "a cup of coffee" even if it is not the only way to say it, it is quite common, at least in the US.


H8qvKL1P

When do you use bois and boit


CommeuneTexane

It's a matter of conjugation.

je bois → I drink
tu bois → you drink
il/elle/on boit → he/she drinks


ZoeN.

when do you use "de l'eau" and when do you say just "l'eau'?


Kiki906676

To clarify

"Je bois l'eau" would be

"I am drinking the water"

While "je bois de l'eau" would be

"I am drinking [a general amount of] water"

Or

"I drink water [in general]"


bleuucloud

Why is "He drinks the coffee and some water." incorrect?


CommeuneTexane

No, that doesn't work. The article is "un," un café is "a coffee."

le café = the coffee

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.