"Il boit un café et de l'eau."

Translation:He drinks a coffee and water.

March 28, 2018

17 Comments


anakrousis

I think it's pretty rare in English to say "a coffee" rather than just "coffee".

March 29, 2018

CommeuneTexane

The point of this exercise is to show the difference between countable and uncountable things. In French and in English it is possible (and in some places quite common) to shorten "a cup of coffee" to "a coffee" / "un café". He is drinking a coffee. (one cup) Il boit un café. Water, on the other hand, is never shortened to "une eau" in French. It is uncountable.

This nuance is lost if it is written, "il boit du café et de l'eau / he drinks coffee and water". How much coffee? We don't know. The meaning is different.

May 27, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

I say it all the time such as "Do you want a coffee?"

March 29, 2018

DaniyalAwa

I say 'do you want some coffee'

April 8, 2018

JasonWylie

"He is drinking a coffee and water" Is this wrong grammatically? I am sure the app usually accepts this.

April 2, 2018

Chaterlaine

In the U.S. one would rarely if ever say "a coffee." It is coffee or some coffee, or a cup of coffee. However, I know "a coffee" is standard in Ireland. Possibly in the British Isles as well. I do not know about other English speaking countries such as Australia, Canada, New Zealand, etc. So Duo should probably accept "Do you want 'coffee,' or 'a coffee,' or 'some coffee.'"

April 19, 2018

jhfenton

I hear my co-workers (in the U.S.) say all the time that they are going to get "a coffee" at the Starbucks downstairs, inviting their fellow coffee enthusiasts to join them. They do not say "a coffee" in relation to coffee from the break room. That would be "some coffee" or just "coffee."

I believe that paying $5 for a cup of coffee gives it special status as "a coffee." :)

I agree that all three should be accepted.

(I don't drink coffee, no matter how it is referred to.)

May 13, 2018

LexicalLexy

I'm sure Mary-Beth always did when asking Christine if she wanted one on 'Cagney and Lacey'.

November 19, 2018

Raymo51

Geographically speaking Ireland (both Northern & the Republic) are in the British Isles. In British English it is the norm to say "a coffee".

July 7, 2018

CathyKimball

It should accept "a cup of coffee" even if it is not the only way to say it, it is quite common, at least in the US.

June 26, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Added, thanks!

July 3, 2018

H8qvKL1P

When do you use bois and boit

June 7, 2018

CommeuneTexane

It's a matter of conjugation.

je bois → I drink
tu bois → you drink
il/elle/on boit → he/she drinks

June 8, 2018

ZoeN.

when do you use "de l'eau" and when do you say just "l'eau'?

July 28, 2018

Kiki906676

To clarify

"Je bois l'eau" would be

"I am drinking the water"

While "je bois de l'eau" would be

"I am drinking [a general amount of] water"

Or

"I drink water [in general]"

December 21, 2018

Flowergirl588

Why is "He drinks the coffee and some water." incorrect?

October 1, 2018

CommeuneTexane

No, that doesn't work. The article is "un," un café is "a coffee."

le café = the coffee

October 12, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.