"La fille est calme."

Translation:The girl is calm.

March 28, 2018

22 Comments


RainnGirl8204

What's the difference between "Le" and "La"?

September 26, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Please read the rest of the thread before commenting. You may find that your question has already been answered.

Both le and la mean the in English.

Le is used for masculine nouns: le garçon, le livre, le stylo
La is used for feminine nouns: la fille, la voiture, la pomme

September 27, 2018

CaptainAmirica

Why did you say it like that

March 19, 2019

Gabrielle28671

Hi Kim and Commeunetexane, you forgot. on est big hugs to you both.

April 8, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Salut Gabby - I usually leave it out when explaining conjugation to beginners :-)

April 8, 2018

PrasannaJ

Where we want to use la and le?

April 14, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Both le and la mean the in English.

Le is used for masculine nouns: le garçon, le livre, le stylo
La is used for feminine nouns: la fille, la voiture, la pomme

April 17, 2018

Tony858342

Remember this to make things simple: "La" and "le" are "the". La is feminine, le is masculine. If the next word begins with a vowel or silent "h" it's replaced with I'.

June 28, 2018

Shirlgirl007

Why are these adjectives not changing for masculine, or feminine.. calme, riche, etc..? Is it because they are after the verb?

April 25, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Adjectives that already have an e on the end in the masculine form do not add another e for the feminine. It looks the same whether feminine or masculine: "il est calme/elle est calme." However you will see the agreement if the noun is plural, "ils sont riches/elles sont riches."

April 25, 2018

Shirlgirl007

thanks..

April 25, 2018

JackieYoung1

Multiple choice error. 'La' is missed from the sentence but only 'le' offered as a possible answer. There is no way to get this answer right! The number of multiple choice errors I have found and reported is now more than 30! PLEASE CHECK AND CORRECT MULTIPLE QUESTIONS. I am using an IPad.

May 12, 2018

CommeuneTexane

I'm very sorry. From our end we can't see what you were given as a multiple choice exercise. There may be a bug, and if so, this is a problem for staff to handle. The next time it happens could you please take a screen shot and submit a bug report? To post a screenshot here, you'll have to upload it to a hosting site like Imgur. Then right click on the picture and click "Copy image address" (or the equivalent in your browser). Then, here, type ![](Pasted image address), replacing "Pasted image address" with what you just copied. Make sure not to leave any spaces.

May 12, 2018

SambVanilla

I keep hearing "la fille est riche", but when you submit the answer it becomes "la fille est calme"...

June 8, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Odd. The sound seems to be working from this end.

June 8, 2018

LoveTheFlash

what's the difference between la and le

June 13, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Please read the thread if possible before commenting. You might find that your question has already been answered.

Both le and la mean the in English.

Le is used for masculine nouns: le garçon, le livre, le stylo La is used for feminine nouns: la fille, la voiture, la pomme

June 13, 2018

Andy36981

Is anyone else accidently typing in half french and half english? Or am i just a weird person?

July 2, 2018

SP1509

My speak section is never taking my answers,please suggest I am using Oneplus 5t phone

December 24, 2018

CommeuneTexane

This sounds like a troubleshooting problem. Could you create a new post under "Troubleshooting" describing in detail your problem? You are more likely to get suggestions and a find a solution there.

December 24, 2018

Luke981039

Not working correctly.

March 21, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.