1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "L'enfant a un livre."

"L'enfant a un livre."

Translation:The child has a book.

March 28, 2018

42 Comments


bridgittek3

Hi I am new at this


PetarSindjic

Can someone please explain to me the difference between a child and a kid? I don't see one...


Ripcurlgirl

Additional vocab has been added including the French noun gamin which actually translates to "kid" therefore you must translate enfant correctly to "child".


Stardoch

In English a child and kid can be synonymous thus both terms should be accepted.


Stacey716248

True however the app gives alternative translations which previously said kid.


PaulaXadre

They said it's a mistake tht I put kid instead of child


Ripcurlgirl

That is because it is incorrect. Enfant = child, while gamin(e) = kid.


kay912630

Just like we have different words for it they do too it isnt like spanish lol


PaulaXadre

They said it's a mistake tht I put kid instead of child


shebehufflepuff

I dont think they use "kid" in french, they use chind instead.


Sukriti949972

What is the correct pronnunciation of Enfant I am not able to differentiate it.


Marshmallo932920

Put infant instead of child and got it wrong ;;m;;


Lyndsey293707

I said exactly as it did with a french accent and it did not pick it up? What kind of bull honky is this? :'D


Gcsharma

"La enfant a un livre" what is the mistake in this sentence..... Pls reply


Ripcurlgirl

La enfant - the first word ends with a vowel and the next begins with one. As the first word is an article it requires elision - L'enfant.


Sadie448638

Thank you. Now it makes since


Aadarsh906659

But we say l'homme. If we take le homme, the second word does not start with a vowel. What am I missing?


Nikuri

Homme begins with a vowel, h is silent


MichaelBur196659

It applies to the words that begin with h as well as vowels with some exceptions like "the bean" "le haricot"


Sadie448638

The h is soft sounding like in english so it sounds like a vowel. Simular to hour. We dont say a hour we say an hour


CamiloBola369100

i don't think enfant is considered a feminine word, so "la" wouldn't apply. I believe they use "l'enfant" instead


Marlaur

I think "enfant" can be both masculine and feminine, depends on the sex of the child. Either way, since "enfant" starts with a vowel, we use l' .


Nikuri

That's true. Depending on child's sex it can be feminine or masculine (like a lot of nouns denoting occupations)


CBWJR

Why does it have'L at the begining


Adi615

The word "l'infant" is a contraction of the words "le enfant" (meaning the child. Because enfant starts with a vowel, it is grammatically incorrect to say le enfant (they do this so that the language sounds better), you must say l'enfant (the child).


KaydenceMe6

I got that right


evyatar201887

I still don't gat it.. What the difference between la to l'


mirawoww

You use l’ infront of words that start with “h” or a vowel, like the word “l’homme” or “l’enfant”. La is used for feminine words, like “la femme” or “la robe”. Hope this helps!


IvyCream

The instructions say to type the French that i hear, not to type the English translation. So I type, L'enfant a une livre, and it keeps telling that's incorrect, it should be the child has a book. What am I missing??


Nikuri

Livre is masculine so it should be L'enfant a un livre


Waldo490085

Sorry that was my first comment I think


FruityBooty83

i still dont understand why i can not use kid instead of child ._.


freethinker1914

J'ai dit "The baby has a book." Pourquoi ç'est incorrect?


ZachFrancais

Is it a mistake that there is no liaison between "L'enfant" and "a" or?


ReetiMathu

What is the importance of putting an "a" in the sentence? Any idea people?


CandiceKop1

When it is spoken, i do not hear the article. Do they skip saying it?


Kyle131313

So we have Le masculine and la feminine and both mean the but why do some words get l'?


TomisinOpa

i didn't hear an 'un'

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.