"L'enfant a un livre."

Translation:The child has a book.

March 28, 2018

42 Comments


bridgittek3

Hi I am new at this

April 5, 2018

PetarSindjic

Can someone please explain to me the difference between a child and a kid? I don't see one...

March 29, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Additional vocab has been added including the French noun gamin which actually translates to "kid" therefore you must translate enfant correctly to "child".

March 29, 2018

Stardoch

In English a child and kid can be synonymous thus both terms should be accepted.

September 26, 2018

Stacey716248

True however the app gives alternative translations which previously said kid.

April 3, 2019

PaulaXadre

They said it's a mistake tht I put kid instead of child

April 4, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

That is because it is incorrect. Enfant = child, while gamin(e) = kid.

April 5, 2018

kay912630

Just like we have different words for it they do too it isnt like spanish lol

July 11, 2018

PaulaXadre

They said it's a mistake tht I put kid instead of child

April 4, 2018

EmmaWatson1000

I dont think they use "kid" in french, they use chind instead.

May 1, 2018

Sukriti949972

What is the correct pronnunciation of Enfant I am not able to differentiate it.

April 27, 2018

Marshmallo932920

Put infant instead of child and got it wrong ;;m;;

June 28, 2018

Lyndsey293707

I said exactly as it did with a french accent and it did not pick it up? What kind of bull honky is this? :'D

July 3, 2018

kay912630

Smart bebe

July 11, 2018

Hannaj765430

I failed to talk

July 12, 2018

Waldo490085

Despacito

August 19, 2018

Gcsharma

"La enfant a un livre" what is the mistake in this sentence..... Pls reply

March 28, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

La enfant - the first word ends with a vowel and the next begins with one. As the first word is an article it requires elision - L'enfant.

March 28, 2018

Sadie448638

Thank you. Now it makes since

March 11, 2019

Aadarsh906659

But we say l'homme. If we take le homme, the second word does not start with a vowel. What am I missing?

June 11, 2018

Nikuri

Homme begins with a vowel, h is silent

July 12, 2018

MichaelBur196659

It applies to the words that begin with h as well as vowels with some exceptions like "the bean" "le haricot"

September 13, 2018

Sadie448638

The h is soft sounding like in english so it sounds like a vowel. Simular to hour. We dont say a hour we say an hour

March 11, 2019

CamiloBola369100

i don't think enfant is considered a feminine word, so "la" wouldn't apply. I believe they use "l'enfant" instead

June 13, 2018

Marlaur

I think "enfant" can be both masculine and feminine, depends on the sex of the child. Either way, since "enfant" starts with a vowel, we use l' .

July 31, 2018

Nikuri

That's true. Depending on child's sex it can be feminine or masculine (like a lot of nouns denoting occupations)

July 31, 2018

CBWJR

Why does it have'L at the begining

May 6, 2018

Adi615

The word "l'infant" is a contraction of the words "le enfant" (meaning the child. Because enfant starts with a vowel, it is grammatically incorrect to say le enfant (they do this so that the language sounds better), you must say l'enfant (the child).

May 11, 2018

KaydenceMe6

I got that right

June 21, 2018

evyatar201887

I still don't gat it.. What the difference between la to l'

July 25, 2018

Mirawoww

You use l’ infront of words that start with “h” or a vowel, like the word “l’homme” or “l’enfant”. La is used for feminine words, like “la femme” or “la robe”. Hope this helps!

January 2, 2019

IvyCream

The instructions say to type the French that i hear, not to type the English translation. So I type, L'enfant a une livre, and it keeps telling that's incorrect, it should be the child has a book. What am I missing??

August 3, 2018

Nikuri

Livre is masculine so it should be L'enfant a un livre

August 3, 2018

Waldo490085

Sorry that was my first comment I think

August 19, 2018

FruityBooty83

i still dont understand why i can not use kid instead of child ._.

August 23, 2018

EuniceWebb

No coment

October 8, 2018

JoshJongsuhChoi

J'ai dit "The baby has a book." Pourquoi ç'est incorrect?

November 23, 2018

ZachFrancais

Is it a mistake that there is no liaison between "L'enfant" and "a" or?

January 23, 2019

ReetiMathu

What is the importance of putting an "a" in the sentence? Any idea people?

January 30, 2019

CandiceKop1

When it is spoken, i do not hear the article. Do they skip saying it?

February 2, 2019

Kyle166701

So we have Le masculine and la feminine and both mean the but why do some words get l'?

March 16, 2019

TomisinOpa

i didn't hear an 'un'

March 19, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.