1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I have brown eyes."

"I have brown eyes."

Translation:J'ai les yeux marron.

March 28, 2018

19 Comments


ZacR100

Note to those who may be confused: "marron" is a color named after a fruit (chestnut) and therefore does not change form for feminine or plural.


AngelGee4

What is the French word for chestnut?


ZacR100

There are a few: châtaigne, marron, and alezan. "Alezan" refers to a color, not the nut. A "châtaigne" is the generic word for any random chestnut. A "marron" is specifically the large chestnuts cultivated for consumption or use in food. All marrons can be called châtaigne but only some châtaigne are marrons.


wev377

What's wrong with "bruns"?


AndrewWhit512932

Yes, I learned French in Canada, and it is always 'brun'. I had never heard 'marron' for brown before DL. Should be accepted.


carolynn357728

Ditto. Canadian. Brun is what we were taught. I also never hard of marron for brown until DL.


LANGUAGES-LOVER

Brun is used to describe an object that is brown and marron is used to describe hair and eye color


BirteBalck

I found a very useful explanation on adjectives for colour: If the adjective derives from a noun (marron, orange, olive) its not adapted to gender and plural. If the adjective is combined with an adverb its not adapted either (des yeux bleu clair. Otherwise its adapted (une chemise bleue, un stylo bleu).


Mirzanthility

Why doesn't "brun" work here for "brown"?


carolynn357728

yes, though I think it would be bruns in this case.


LavenderLover

Why can't 'marron' be plural here?


ericplatze

Why is "marrons" wrong?


AngelGee4

Zachary995438 161211 Note to those who may be confused: "marron" is a color named after a fruit (chestnut) and therefore does not change form for feminine or plural.


MiladWaleed

why is it "les" shouldn't be "des" ?


carolynn357728

It is because you don't have some eyes, indeterminant number. You have only specific eyes, les yeux, and as they are body parts they are already assumed to be yours, no not mes yeux


IanRogers

Why not "mes yeux sont marron"?


AronTrinidad

possessives are rarely used with body parts


AngelGee4

My eyes are brown. I have brown eyes. not the same sentences


Markta338958

S'il vous plait, pour quoi defois on dit: avoir + de + plurals (elles ont de chuassettes) et defois: avoir + des+plural (j'ai des yeux marron). Merci

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.