1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Is it snowing?"

"Is it snowing?"

Translation:Est-ce qu'il neige ?

March 28, 2018

12 Comments


ErikaBaby

I wrote "est-ce qu'il neige?" Then hovered over the words to check and saw it had "est" so I changed it to "est-ce qu'il est neige?" and duh I got it wrong -___-

March 28, 2018

n6zs

Just remember that you can form a question simply by putting "est-ce que" before a statement. So that "il neige" (it is snowing) becomes "est-ce qu'il neige ?" (is it snowing?). Note that in "il neige", it is only French present tense. It doesn't have a special present continuous tense. So the French present tense if often translated as either Simple Present or Present Continuous in English.

October 20, 2018

Saeed.Almesfer

Thank you.. your replies always helpful.

November 9, 2018

Amanda105402

Neige-t-il? Why is that incorrect?

April 7, 2018

Debbie545924

I wrote 'neige t-il" and it was correct. My french husband gave me this term instead of Est-ce qu-il neige.

July 24, 2018

jhfenton

Indeed. I received an email on June 19 that the suggestion of "Neige-t-il ?" had been accepted.

July 24, 2018

RakeshSing237024

Can it be Y a t'il neige ?

April 1, 2018

ruziskey2283

The direct translation of what you wrote is: "is there snowing?" Does that sound right to you? "Il y a" means "there is" or "there are", so you would only use it if you are trying to express that something exists, and not to say "it's snowing". The same rule applies in English to a lot of weather-related verbs. English also has the verbs "to snow", "to rain", etc., and saying, "It's snowing" is different in English from saying, "there is snow". If you wanted to say, "there's snow" in French, it would translate to: "Y a-t-il de la neige ?"

December 16, 2018

CatherineR302125

Y a t'il neige ? Y a t'il ? Please tell me where I am going wrong.

November 16, 2018

ruziskey2283

The direct translation of what you wrote is: "is there snowing?" Does that sound right to you? "Il y a" means "there is" or "there are", so you would only use it if you are trying to express that something exists, and not to say "it's snowing". The same rule applies in English to a lot of weather-related verbs. English also has the verbs "to snow", "to rain", etc., and saying, "It's snowing" is different in English from saying, "there is snow". If you wanted to say, "there's snow" in French, it would translate to: "Y a-t-il de la neige ?"

December 16, 2018

elusis

I am trying to understand this "est-ce que" construction from the perspective of an English speaker. I'm starting to think of it as meaning "[question]..." but I'm not sure that always leads me to the right translation when I'm going English to French. Is there a rule about when to use "est-ce que" versus an inversion with "t"?

December 3, 2018

ruziskey2283

Inverting the verb and the subject is the more formal way or polite way to ask the question. It's hard to compare both forms to English since the non-inverted forms of most of the questions you can ask in the English language just sound off, (think of "is it snowing?" vs "it is snowing?"). Est-ce que means "is it that", meaning the direct translation of "est-ce qu'il neige" is "is it that it is snowing", but obviously that is not usually an acceptable form of a question in English, so we just understand it as "is it snowing?"

December 16, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.