"On the other side of the street"

Translation:Del otro lado de la calle

March 28, 2018

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

viejo_zopy

Why "del otro" and not "en el otro"?

March 28, 2018

Fillerliting

My first thought was "al otro lado..."

April 23, 2018

elizadeux

"al otro lado" is accepted.

June 10, 2018

NicolaTeacher

Yeah. I was wondering the same thing. It has that on the suggestions too :/

April 1, 2018

Phil.C..

Del otro lado = FROM the other side of the street. I wrote ''EN el otro lado de la calle'' which was deemed incorrect, Duo saying that DEL is correct. Reported 18/01/19

January 18, 2019

RRVCAB

same here

February 16, 2019

Diane72505

on 4/7/19 duo considered this acceptable

April 7, 2019

wordwing

Yes, good question. For what it is worth, SpanishDict provides two answers for "on the other side": (1) "al otro lado" and (2) "por el otro lado" (but not "del otro lado").

April 12, 2018

senoraita

Linguee has examples for del otro lado, en el otro lado, and al otro lado all meaning across (the street) It sounds to me the nuance would be from the, on the and to the (other side of the street) but I'm not a native speaker

May 12, 2018

Gregorio_Blanco

"por otro lado" is also used

August 16, 2018

Ocotillo1

I wonder how universal the use of “del otro lado” is in the Spanish speaking world. It seems like one of those uses of prepositions that could vary from place to place. That there is only one correct answer seems unlikely. Can a native speaker clarify? (I know not many native speakers wander around in the English side of these discussions, but maybe we’ll get lucky.)

March 2, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.