"Quels sont tes livres préférés ?"

Translation:What are your favorite books?

March 28, 2018

14 Comments


eitanweiss

From what I learned the word "quels" translates to "which", and I know in English using "what" is accepted as well. Does this mean that in French, I can use "Quels" as "what" in any place where the words "which" and "what" are interchangeable in English? thanks a lot!

April 30, 2018

n6zs

"Quel" may mean either "which" or "what". The former is used in the sense of selection from some available choices. "What" is used is the sense of an open-ended question.

October 29, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

There is a monthly magazine in the UK called What Car? that is aimed primarily at car buyers rather than ardent enthusiasts. It compares and contrasts models new and old. Every time I see a new edition on a newsstand I shout (internally, you understand) WHICH Car?! Because, as you rightly point out, it is asking me to select from among available choices. We also have What Hi-Fi? and What satellite?. Fortunately, this is all counterbalanced by a consumer magazine that examines a wide range of goods and services, called simply: Which?

January 30, 2019

thazrail

i couldn't recall why we used quels and not quelles

March 20, 2019

ErikaBaby

Why can't I say "what are your book preferences?"

really.....

March 28, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Préférer is a stronger word in French than preferences. It means "favorite". Alternatively you can possibly say "what are your preferred books?" but that still isn't quite the same meaning.

March 28, 2018

NonSumJaponicus

Shouldn't this sentence translate to "what are your preferred books?" since préférés is literally "preferred" and adjectives with literal (instead of figurative) meanings are put postnominally?

April 22, 2018

Harry111162

I wrote "Which are the books you prefer." It was explained that favorite was a better word choice for prefere but was it wrong for me to translate quel to "which"?

April 27, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

"What are your favourite books" to me implies what sort(s) of books? If I wanted to ask about which specific books someone likes, would I say "Lesquels sont tes livres préferés?"

May 10, 2018

CSEMQf

"Which books are your favorites" is wrong why? Plural books means there must be more than one favorite, no? Unless one is asking about a genre of books; in which case, how would one know that? Seems to me the question is asking for a list of favorite books.

June 23, 2018

n6zs

You may feel free to rephrase the English sentence when the more direct translation does not produce an idiomatic (natural) expression. Here, the translation of "what/which are your favorite books?" is completely natural. There is no reason to rewrite it into another form. In your sentence, "favorites" is a noun. In the French sentence, "préféres" is an adjective. So unless it is just terribly awkward English, stay with the same general structure. This is the approach used throughout Duolingo.

October 29, 2018

LawrenceRu12

The alleged solution came up as book's. I think not

June 30, 2018

CommeuneTexane

That is not in the database of translations. If this happens again, can you please get a screenshot?

July 3, 2018

Yuri353531

'What sort of books do you prefer' means essentially the same thing but was marked as incorrect.

January 25, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.