"Nous avons de grands chats."

Translation:We have large cats.

March 28, 2018

33 Comments


JeffreyD.

When there is an adjective before a plural noun you use "de" instead of "des". If you are saying "she has apples" you would say "elle a des pommes" but if "she has pretty apples" you would say "elle a de jolies pommes." Another example "elle a de grands yeux bleus" - "she has big blue eyes."

March 28, 2018

MrFebro

Very good explanation. Never is enough to learn... Hold my Lingot over there! (=

March 29, 2018

MarijaCiri2

Thank you very much!

May 9, 2018

xEmilyx3

merci beaucoup

August 7, 2018

Amir1358

Merci beaucoup

September 20, 2018

Ratchet111653

Where should i focus to hear the difference between "de grands chats" and "de grand chat"?

April 14, 2018

Ratchet111653

Or i guess de grand chat doesn't make sense because it would be "un grand chat"?

April 14, 2018

NonSumJaponicus

I guess it could be either du or un grand chat (partitive and indefinite articles, respectively) since des (de before adjectives) could be either partitive or indefinite plural.

Don't know whether or not "Nous avons du grand chat" makes sense though. "We have big cat/some big cat"? Could someone please verify?

April 19, 2018

ALTUOR

I'm still learning French, but from what I've seen, "Nous avons du grand chat" doesn't seem to make sense. It's like you're saying you have just a part of the cat, not the entire animal. Unless you have a part of the animal, we never know lol. "Du grand chat" might make sense if it's something that belongs to the cat, like "c'est le repas du grand chat" ("it's the food of the big cat", literally speaking).

If you go singular, it's "un chat" or "un grand chat" if you wanna give it an adjective. If you go plural, it's "des chat" or "de grands chat" (not "des"), also if you wanna use an adjective.

I hope I'm right.

January 17, 2019

Theofa

I would like an explaination for the same thing. Thank you!

July 16, 2018

JeffreyD.

And "de" is necessary! ....as i previously had the same question.

"de" (variation of "des" because of the adjective that follows) is a plural indefinite article (or determiner) that means "some".

See: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/articles_3.htm

March 28, 2018

RedheadedRogue

Does this refer to "big cats" like lions and ocelots as it does in English, or does it just mean "cats of unusual size"?

March 28, 2018

JeffreyD.

Not sure, but I would say the same as in the English context. And if one is referring to a specific large cat using its species such as "un lion, un ocelot, un couguar" and so on.

March 29, 2018

Marie852846

I have no idea what she is saying half the time in this course

May 2, 2018

fille.et.mignon

She does pronounce a few things in a strange way

May 29, 2018

Olivia654768

Yes like egg or eggs

June 23, 2018

Gobi55

I heard "marron" chat.

August 19, 2018

NigelBotti

could not understand ¨GRANDS¨ bad diction

July 11, 2018

Louise616982

Every spoken submission has been rejected. I'm sure there is something wrong with the system. I have been told by my French instructores that I have an excellent pronunciation

August 26, 2018

JanetIrene3

I can't tell whether she is saying chat or chien. Not very clear.

September 2, 2018

teaselcardere

Agreed.

November 10, 2018

Suppremer

Why "tall" isn't accepted ?

July 26, 2018

DeerBeerRyan

I know right

September 18, 2018

FrenchByte

She sounds aggressive.

August 7, 2018

Manivasaga8

For GRANDS her pronounciation sounds like GO HOME - nous avons de GRANDS chats

October 16, 2018

ylvahendriks

Why is 'Nous avons de grandes chattes' not correct? We could have several female cats, right?

March 5, 2019

Eva135107

This went wrong in the Beekse Bergen in the Netherlands

June 13, 2018

chrl268

Why not tall cats? Servals are tall cats

June 18, 2018

MoePal

Why do we say " Nous avons de grands chats" and not "Nous avons des chats grands" ? I remember I've read earlier in the notes (Adjectives Lesson) that "grand" when is used in a figurative way then it precedes the noun,but when it is used in a literal way then it comes after the noun? Isn't it used literally in this case? Please correct me if I'm wrong. Thanks.

September 4, 2018

DeerBeerRyan

bonjour

September 18, 2018

Yvette139571

Grand means tall - if the translation is large cats then the answer should be gros chats.

November 16, 2018

EmilyDuoLingo.

Grand can mean tall or large, usually when you refer to a person it means tall but in the context here it means big. A "gros" chat would be a fat cat.

January 23, 2019

ogulbalki

Why is "We have fat cats" not accepted?

January 4, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.