"Le chocolat chaud est ma boisson préférée."

Translation:Hot chocolate is my favorite drink.

March 28, 2018

6 Comments


ButteredCrumpets

Why is preferred drink not okay? Is it a false cognate and therefore must be favorite? If so, how would you say preferred drink in french?

March 28, 2018

georgeoftruth

"Preferred drink" is accepted. Though technically not a false friend, "préféré" is the most common way to describe your favorite thing in French.

March 28, 2018

arandaneri

We may still be far from the accents lessons but any quick explanation about them? "Préférée"...interesting!

August 17, 2018

georgeoftruth

The verb in the infinitive is spelled "préférer". The past participles follow suit: préféré, préférée, etc. There are spelling differences/accent changes in the conjugations: je préfère, tu préfères, etc. The full list is here: http://www.wordreference.com/conj/frverbs.aspx?v=pr%C3%A9f%C3%A9rer

August 17, 2018

n6zs

There is no "accent lesson". Accents are just a part of the French language. You will see them everywhere.

October 29, 2018

n6zs

Be aware that "chaud" may be interpreted as either "hot" or "warm", but when talking about a drink/beverage, there is nothing in the English-speaking universe known as "warm chocolate".

October 29, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.