1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The boy is eating a pizza."

"The boy is eating a pizza."

Translation:Le garçon mange une pizza.

March 28, 2018

38 Comments


ola436060

Pizza is feminine


lv08irfl

I though une refers to female's, and un refers to boys? Is this not true?


Shari_Terry

Yes that's true but we use the feminine word for pizza


Amina461827

Why? And how do you know when to use feminine or masculine?


Katiekrackers

You don't know by any normal way. You just have to learn what objects are what gender over time. VERY ANNOYING.


i-do-not-care

How do I know whether a word is masculine or feminine? In this instance, how could I have established 'pizza' was feminine?


Adi615

Honestly, you just need to memorize them by using the words. There may be patterns you pick up on, but these will not be true all the time. Sorry that there's no clear answer!


BellaRose201140

Pizza is feminine?!?!?!


kimmy_p

Le = masculine La = feminine une = feminine un = masculine

Why couldn't they keep it consistant and have the 'e's being masculine!? haha


Dovx11

Does "pizza" are feminim?


Genesis46831

I had an actual ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ stroke reading that


baguette42069

pizza does feminim


651anna

What it didnt juge my spelling before


BellaRose201140

There's no is in french?


WrierJester1978

This is troubling me. I find it interesting that in the French language, objects have certain genders. I guess people weren't kidding when they said French was one of the hardest languages to learn , right next to english.


Amina461827

English speaker here and we do NOT have masculine/feminine for words


SquipVoid

That's not what the original commenter was saying. Obviously, no, we don't. First commenter was just saying that French is difficult to learn, and that English is also hard to learn. The gendered words part of the comment was exclusive to French.


SamH06

This sentence is wrong because "une" is Feminine, and they are talking about a boy eating pizza


Jessi784299

une is describing the pizza, which is feminine. the masculine article "le" is used here for the boy :)


eatmyass.0rg

whats the easiest way to know if the word is feminine to masculine to determine whether to use "un" or "une"


Millie53758

"Une" in this case is equivalent to "a" or "one" in the English language.


Diamond534568

So.. is all food feminine


[deactivated user]

    There is another sentence which was "The man is eating an apple." which is "L'homme est mange une pomme." and this sentence is "The boy is eating a pizza." which is "Le garçon mange une pizza." Now, why was the 'est' in the second sentence taken out ?


BelgianHouses

    Was wrong in the first place afaict


Nacada2

    Masculine feminine so confusing


Aquicha2

    Is there anyone who could do me the favor of explaining how to know if a word is feminine or masculine? I find the concept odd as my first language does not have gender specific words.


GalaxeySparkle

    Somehow I got a question wrong when it corrected me it was the exact same thing. What the heck.


Genesis46831

    Why the h*ck is pizza ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ female


PedrosaCan

    Ciuuuuuuuy uh jkl+999gv. B monção uu90009787665te11 dez fvv fui jjiijjjj. Ñ


Vamptorist

    From what I am experiencing the masculinity as well as femininity of a word is similar (if not identical) to those of the Spanish language. So for any spanish speakers there's your tip =^.^=


Corgi_Lord01

    i did not put une but i'm pretty sure une is for girls not boys and im pretty sure it should be Le garcon mange un pizza


JustToLanguage

    Couldn't I say L'garçon instead of Le garçon?


Adam805696

    Is "L'garcon mange une pizza" wrong?

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.