"The boy is eating a pizza."

Translation:Le garçon mange une pizza.

March 28, 2018

39 Comments


ola436060

Pizza is feminine

April 7, 2018

shirin_safaiyan

No

November 11, 2018

lv08irfl

I though une refers to female's, and un refers to boys? Is this not true?

April 3, 2018

Shari_Terry

Yes that's true but we use the feminine word for pizza

April 9, 2018

Amina461827

Why? And how do you know when to use feminine or masculine?

May 4, 2018

Katiekrackers

You don't know by any normal way. You just have to learn what objects are what gender over time. VERY ANNOYING.

August 10, 2018

i-do-not-care

How do I know whether a word is masculine or feminine? In this instance, how could I have established 'pizza' was feminine?

April 17, 2018

Adi615

Honestly, you just need to memorize them by using the words. There may be patterns you pick up on, but these will not be true all the time. Sorry that there's no clear answer!

May 15, 2018

BellaRose201140

Pizza is feminine?!?!?!

April 18, 2018

shirin_safaiyan

Use dictionary

November 11, 2018

kimmy_p

Le = masculine La = feminine une = feminine un = masculine

Why couldn't they keep it consistant and have the 'e's being masculine!? haha

April 13, 2018

Dovx11

Does "pizza" are feminim?

March 30, 2018

Genesis46831

I had an actual ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ stroke reading that

September 15, 2018

Meda969033

pizza does feminim

June 25, 2018

651anna

What it didnt juge my spelling before

April 10, 2018

BellaRose201140

There's no is in french?

April 18, 2018

WrierJester1978

This is troubling me. I find it interesting that in the French language, objects have certain genders. I guess people weren't kidding when they said French was one of the hardest languages to learn , right next to english.

April 30, 2018

Amina461827

English speaker here and we do NOT have masculine/feminine for words

May 4, 2018

SquipVoid

That's not what the original commenter was saying. Obviously, no, we don't. First commenter was just saying that French is difficult to learn, and that English is also hard to learn. The gendered words part of the comment was exclusive to French.

July 9, 2018

SuperSkater06

This sentence is wrong because "une" is Feminine, and they are talking about a boy eating pizza

May 24, 2018

Jessi784299

une is describing the pizza, which is feminine. the masculine article "le" is used here for the boy :)

May 25, 2018

eatmyass.0rg

whats the easiest way to know if the word is feminine to masculine to determine whether to use "un" or "une"

June 6, 2018

AlyssaDieh1

femme

June 11, 2018

AlyssaDieh1

yes

June 11, 2018

Millie53758

"Une" in this case is equivalent to "a" or "one" in the English language.

June 27, 2018

Diamond534568

So.. is all food feminine

June 30, 2018

[deactivated user]

    There is another sentence which was "The man is eating an apple." which is "L'homme est mange une pomme." and this sentence is "The boy is eating a pizza." which is "Le garçon mange une pizza." Now, why was the 'est' in the second sentence taken out ?

    July 11, 2018

BelgianHouses

    Was wrong in the first place afaict

    August 23, 2018

Nacada2

    Masculine feminine so confusing

    July 23, 2018

Aquicha2

    Is there anyone who could do me the favor of explaining how to know if a word is feminine or masculine? I find the concept odd as my first language does not have gender specific words.

    July 30, 2018

GalaxeySparkle

    Somehow I got a question wrong when it corrected me it was the exact same thing. What the heck.

    August 16, 2018

Jeff420302

    Crowns suck

    August 31, 2018

Genesis46831

    Why the h*ck is pizza ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ female

    September 15, 2018

PedrosaCan

    Ciuuuuuuuy uh jkl+999gv. B monção uu90009787665te11 dez fvv fui jjiijjjj. Ñ

    September 23, 2018

Vamptorist

    From what I am experiencing the masculinity as well as femininity of a word is similar (if not identical) to those of the Spanish language. So for any spanish speakers there's your tip =^.^=

    September 26, 2018

Corgi_Lord01

    i did not put une but i'm pretty sure une is for girls not boys and im pretty sure it should be Le garcon mange un pizza

    January 14, 2019

JustToLanguage

    Couldn't I say L'garçon instead of Le garçon?

    February 7, 2019

Adam805696

    Is "L'garcon mange une pizza" wrong?

    February 10, 2019

Mattattakapro

    bru this is stoopid une is female and un is for bois apparently bois are girls now

    April 3, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.