1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il y a du soleil et du vent."

"Il y a du soleil et du vent."

Translation:It is sunny and windy.

March 28, 2018

25 Comments


natcarann

Why "il y a" instead of "c'est"?


n6zs

"C'est" is never used when talking about the weather. There are several possible expressions, all impersonal: il pleut, il neige, il y a du vent, il y a du brouillard, the temps est nuageux, etc. https://www.thoughtco.com/french-weather-vocabulary-le-temps-1371465


itkoi

"Il y a" translates to 'there is' (literally "it has there") while "c'est" means 'it/this/that is'. So the sentence literally means "There is sun and wind".


AnneBlair2

i put that and i got it right


nicholas_ashley

when talking about the weather in French there are a variety of constructs you can use. Typically the following guidelines apply:

il fait + non weather specific adjective (beau, mauvais, chaud, froid, humide, frais, sec, doux, etc.)

le temps est + weather specific adjective (nuageux, pluvieux, brumeux, etc.)

il y a + partitive article + noun (brouillard, vent, soleil, nuages, averses, etc.)

il + verb (pleurer, neiger, geler, etc)

examples

Il fait meilleur. - The weather's better.
Il fait beau - It’s nice weather
Il fait chaud - it’s hot.
Il pleut - it’s raining.

il va neiger demain - It will snow tomorrow.
Il y a de l’humidité - it’s humid

Il y a de la grêle - there’s hail.

Il y a des éclairs - it’s lightning

Le temps est nuageux - it’s cloudy.
le temps est brumeux - it is misty


ConnorMcMa

Can this also be "Il fait du soleil et du vent"?


CherylFont1

Du soleil et du vent are nouns. Use "íl y a" with nouns. Please see Nicholas Ahsley's very well explained commment above.


Tom419655

"The weather is sunny and windy" was rejected?! Reported 9 Apr 18.


RobChidley

Likewise 13 Apr 18


[deactivated user]

    the last time I translated this as, "It is sunny and windy," I was marked WRONG and told to write, "The weather is sunny and windy." Please be consistent, or give guidelines as to why not. It is difficult enough to learn these words and phrasings without having to cope with inconsistencies at this stage of learning.


Blancanp123

    Could it be translated to there is wind and sun?


n6zs

    Just put it in natural English rather than translating "il y a" directly. English speakers do not say "there is sun", but "it's sunny".


Wmconlon

    To explore, I tried 'It is sunny and breezy.' which was marked wrong. What are the gradations of wind conditions in French?


Summerstor5

    For this one it says 'windy' is 'vent', but for the previous question where I gave 'vent', DL said "windy" was "venteux" (or venteuse).

    So, how am I to know which they want?


SophiaSufi

    It depends on what you're describing as windy. "Vent" is male singular, "Vente" is female singular, "Venteux" is male plural, and "venteuse" is female plural. Usually when talking about the weather it's male singular, because the weather is "il".


CherylFont1

    Vent is wind - a noun. Venteux is windy - an adjective. Use "'Il y a with nouns - Il y a du vent. With a weather specific adjective - windy use ''le temp est'' - Le temp est venteux


Stephany703455

    this one is tricky lol


CJP22

    Sorry, but "il y a du soleil" translates literally as "there is sun" and "il y a du vent" could be "there is wind" but would more normally be put "it is windy". So why mark my answer wrong?


DhoniAkhba

    7UZ93X what it is ?


Kate_Joy

    I went for breezy, too, simply because sunny days are often breezy. Windy days are perhaps more likely to be cloudy,- wind moves clouds around! Post op shuffle to across room dictionary found une brise (a breeze) and venteux (breezy), and aéré. The last one back translates as airy, unsurprisingly!


Tayo276006

    Why does "du vent" sound like "du vin"


STICK.Mast

    i said it correct and it said i was incorrect


poppy309838

    Please can you have a slow down feature

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.