"Il y a du soleil et du vent."

Translation:It is sunny and windy.

March 28, 2018

26 Comments


natcarann

Why "il y a" instead of "c'est"?

March 31, 2018

n6zs

"C'est" is never used when talking about the weather. There are several possible expressions, all impersonal: il pleut, il neige, il y a du vent, il y a du brouillard, the temps est nuageux, etc. https://www.thoughtco.com/french-weather-vocabulary-le-temps-1371465

May 8, 2018

itkoi

"Il y a" translates to 'there is' (literally "it has there") while "c'est" means 'it/this/that is'. So the sentence literally means "There is sun and wind".

April 2, 2018

AnneBlair2

i put that and i got it right

August 3, 2018

nicholas_ashley

when talking about the weather in French there are a variety of constructs you can use. Typically the following guidelines apply:

il fait + non weather specific adjective (beau, mauvais, chaud, froid, humide, frais, sec, doux, etc.)

le temps est + weather specific adjective (nuageux, pluvieux, brumeux, etc.)

il y a + partitive article + noun (brouillard, vent, soleil, nuages, averses, etc.)

il + verb (pleurer, neiger, geler, etc)

examples

Il fait meilleur. - The weather's better.
Il fait beau - It’s nice weather
Il fait chaud - it’s hot.
Il pleut - it’s raining.

il va neiger demain - It will snow tomorrow.
Il y a de l’humidité - it’s humid

Il y a de la grêle - there’s hail.

Il y a des éclairs - it’s lightning

Le temps est nuageux - it’s cloudy.
le temps est brumeux - it is misty

August 29, 2018

SyongNing

Merci!

November 23, 2018

ConnorMcMa

Can this also be "Il fait du soleil et du vent"?

April 14, 2018

CherylFont1

Du soleil et du vent are nouns. Use "íl y a" with nouns. Please see Nicholas Ahsley's very well explained commment above.

October 2, 2018

Tom419655

"The weather is sunny and windy" was rejected?! Reported 9 Apr 18.

April 9, 2018

RobChidley

Likewise 13 Apr 18

April 13, 2018

[deactivated user]

    the last time I translated this as, "It is sunny and windy," I was marked WRONG and told to write, "The weather is sunny and windy." Please be consistent, or give guidelines as to why not. It is difficult enough to learn these words and phrasings without having to cope with inconsistencies at this stage of learning.

    April 23, 2018

Blancanp123

    Could it be translated to there is wind and sun?

    April 2, 2018

Jessica13211

    Technically yes

    May 2, 2018

n6zs

    Just put it in natural English rather than translating "il y a" directly. English speakers do not say "there is sun", but "it's sunny".

    May 8, 2018

Wmconlon

    To explore, I tried 'It is sunny and breezy.' which was marked wrong. What are the gradations of wind conditions in French?

    June 27, 2018

Summerstor5

    For this one it says 'windy' is 'vent', but for the previous question where I gave 'vent', DL said "windy" was "venteux" (or venteuse).

    So, how am I to know which they want?

    April 11, 2018

SophiaSufi

    It depends on what you're describing as windy. "Vent" is male singular, "Vente" is female singular, "Venteux" is male plural, and "venteuse" is female plural. Usually when talking about the weather it's male singular, because the weather is "il".

    April 25, 2018

CherylFont1

    Vent is wind - a noun. Venteux is windy - an adjective. Use "'Il y a with nouns - Il y a du vent. With a weather specific adjective - windy use ''le temp est'' - Le temp est venteux

    October 2, 2018

Stephany703455

    this one is tricky lol

    May 8, 2018

CJP22

    Sorry, but "il y a du soleil" translates literally as "there is sun" and "il y a du vent" could be "there is wind" but would more normally be put "it is windy". So why mark my answer wrong?

    May 15, 2018

DhoniAkhba

    7UZ93X what it is ?

    June 15, 2018

Kate_Joy

    I went for breezy, too, simply because sunny days are often breezy. Windy days are perhaps more likely to be cloudy,- wind moves clouds around! Post op shuffle to across room dictionary found une brise (a breeze) and venteux (breezy), and aéré. The last one back translates as airy, unsurprisingly!

    July 21, 2018

SWilliamsJD

    "It's sunny & windy" is absolutely correct. Reported.

    July 27, 2018

Tayo276006

    Why does "du vent" sound like "du vin"

    August 11, 2018

STICK.Mast

    i said it correct and it said i was incorrect

    January 14, 2019

poppy309838

    Please can you have a slow down feature

    January 24, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.