1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ils la remercient."

"Ils la remercient."

Translation:They thank her.

March 28, 2018

6 Comments


ongaku81

As an audio question, it seems like it should also accept, "il la remercie" but there's no option under "report" to request that answer to be considered as correct.


CommeuneTexane

It should, but "il la remercie" can't be added to only the audio portion. Audio disabled, thanks!


Cecile418225

I can't differentiate between the singular and plural unless I see the accompanying text!


CommeuneTexane

You are right, they are homophones. For this reason, you shouldn't get any audio dictation exercises. In real life context will let you know.


Ramachandr186790

what is wrong if i say they thank him? la could be her OR him


CommeuneTexane

No, la can never be him. La is always feminine.

To thank him, you'd write "ils le remercient".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.