"Cet oiseau mange du riz."

Translation:This bird is eating rice.

March 28, 2018

9 Comments


Sue_Parkes

Heard this as plural, what hints should have given me the clue it was a singular bird?

February 6, 2019

CommeuneTexane

You would hear ces oiseaux for more than one bird. Note that there is a liaison between the words and the s makes a z sound, ce-Zoiseaux.

February 6, 2019

EdRNod

I speak clearly, and the program doesn't recognize half the words. It picks up mange du riz, but won't hear cet oiseau. I think Duo needs to look into the voice recognition. My microphone is turned all the way up. So shall I shout?

February 26, 2019

Mister.Ed

the phrase is correct with the exception of the capital letter on the the word This.

March 28, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Capitalization doesn't count against you when you answer a sentence. Perhaps there was a typo?

March 28, 2018

Michel199948

Call me stupid, but shouldn't is be: 'Ce oiseau mange du riz'? So 'ce' in stead of 'cet'?

Thanks for your help!

August 18, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Hardly stupid!

Oiseau is a masculine word, so your line of thinking is correct. However, for euphonious reasons (it sounds better), when there is a determiner (ma, ta, sa, ce) or adjective (beau, nouveau) next to a noun beginning with a vowel, these words change to have a consonant at the end. It is like "an" in English. Instead of "a" it becomes "an" next to a vowel sound, same concept.

Examples: ce + oiseau → cet oiseau
ma + amie → mon amie
sa + idée → son idée
beau + appartement → bel appartement
nouveau + artiste → nouvel artiste

August 19, 2018

Michel199948

Thanks for the extended explanation! Now it becomes clear to me.

The point is: I'm Dutch and have to learn French in English language, but... I speak Dutch as my native language.

So, from translation to translation to translation... and back. ;-)

August 23, 2018

CommeuneTexane

My pleasure.

Learning French from English (as a second language) is an extra challenge, hats off to you!

Please don't hesitate to ask questions in the future as well. I think you will find people more than happy to help. :-)

August 23, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.