1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nous faisons le repas quand …

"Nous faisons le repas quand nous pouvons."

Translation:We make the meal whenever we can.

March 28, 2018

49 Comments


Martin_Lodziak

Why is 'we are making' wrong?


Birdy582648

My question too making and preparing are interchangeable in English


Nityaji

I think Martin Lodz's question was about "we are making" vs "we make" which is the translation above. "we prepare" and "we make" are both accepted, but "we are making" and we are preparing" are not as of June 30. This is a new sentence for the french course that was added a couple of months back, so all the variations on the translation probably haven't been added in yet. If you put "we are making the meal whenever we can" or "we are preparing the meal whenever we can" and it was not accepted, you can report it and hopefully one of the mods will see it and add in it as an acceptable translation.


Centrasota

Could you interpret "le repas" in a general sense, as in "We make meals whenever we can"?


ogcsim

No that would have to be les repas


PennyFoste1

Is it comme ou quand? Clearly, she said 'comme' and it was quand in the translation.


Kate_Joy

Her comme and quand are very close. I think all her energy must have gone into un œuRFFFF!!!!


Centrasota

"We are preparing" should be accepted, too.


Bouchka1

Nous préparons le repas quand nous pouvons - should be accepted/ Reported le 30/4/2018


krista189497

I just typed in with a smile: we cook, when we want... and obviously that was too free for a translation


Tilo_K

I tried “dish”, but it corrected me for “meal”. This sounds a bit strange, because to me, a meal is a set of food eaten at a specific time of day, like breakfast. And a dish is a set of food prepared following a specific recipe, like pancakes with apple sauce. Of course, one could mean, they make breakfast whenever they can, but referring to a dish/recipe seems more natural. Am I wrong in these (English) terms? Can the French phrase be meant like I describe it?


georgeoftruth

The translation between languages is transparent here. "A meal" is "un repas" and "a dish" is "un plat". The French sentence here means we make the meal, like breakfast, whenever we can. "Un repas" refers to the whole meal, which can be a single dish or more.


Tilo_K

So is this meal a menu, here? Like starter + main course + dessert?

We make this meal (=menu: bouillon, pasta, icecream) whenever we can?


georgeoftruth

"Un repas" is just a meal, like breakfast, lunch or dinner. There's nothing else specific about it. This meal can be whatever people eat. If you want, you can replace "le repas" with "le petit déjeuner" to have it make more sense:

  • Nous faisons le petit déjeuner quand nous pouvons. = We make breakfast when we can.

ADRIANKLOS2

Terrible pronunciation !!!


johnpaulmcd

Whenever and when are the same


misso734464

Repas also nean food, We are making the food when we can . I think this is correct too


Bencloete

Can this sentence be used for near future?


Bob864206

nous faisons le repas comme nous pouvons was what I heard, which seemed to me an OK F sentence, certainly as OK as some of the others, like the king coming in before his father and so on. Google translate did translate it as it was. I find hearing/distinguishing very hard, the hardest part by far. Whine, whine.


JoyceGee1

I put that but it was marked wrong in favour of preparing! Why??


JoyceGee1

I just put when we can and got it wrong. But quand means when, surely.


Ligriv

I'm with MartinLodz… why is we are making wrong?


CecileElam

"We make the meals when we can" should be accepted.


georgeoftruth

"Le repas" is singular: "the meal".


azylZDK3

When and whenever are the same thing.


Will-J-Crawford

Not exactly; whenever gives the impression of taking advantage of every occasion, when alone can mean more than one occasion but suggests a single moment or period. "I'll do that when I can" versus "I do that whenever I can". The "ever" implies "at every available opportunity" as opposed to "the first available opportunity".


Sarah-NC

Good point. In that case, what would be the word to use when we are talking about a single moment and want to say "when we can?"


DanDanDan

I'm sorry but no one would say "we make the meal" it sounds like broken English. It it should be "we can make the meal whenever".


Julie294148

Angry. It sounds angry and rude. The only way it wouldn't be broken is if someone was angrily responding to a question of why the meal wasn't made. I guess we have to yell some answers as well as accept pidgin google English usage to determine "correct" answers. I'm actually beginning to look forward to the total weirdness of Duolingo French. Duolingo Chinese isn't insane like this - it just plods along all normal. Duolingo French is realism one lesson, impressionism the next, and then goes full out "Dali" at persistent times.


Kate_Joy

The fun is playing 'what the heck?'. Unusual sentences can be helpful later in language courses but someone has put in some that are whacky. This was a feature of the unmodified course, too. Personally, I think it is overdone but each to their own.


TreasaWilson

To me, that sounds like broken English too.


Julie294148

"We are making" sounds better than "we make" so why is it wrong? The latter sounds rude.


MaryBethHi2

I answered "we are making the meal when we are able" and this was counted wrong. Pouvoir's translation is "too be able to, can or may" so I believe my answer was correct. Should this be reported?


Coudounie

or maybe we are preparing the meal when we can is equally good. ?


SamanthaGr233923

I know in french is necessary to put the before the nouns as to say in a general way but that's not the case for English. If someone said 'we make the meal whenever we can'. I would immediately think they're foreign.


Patcoleman3

We are making the meal is correct and should be added.


LindaFowler0

I "get a meal", rather than "make" it. I "get" dinner, or "get" lunch. UK


Will-J-Crawford

That means you're having it right then. Making can include preparing well ahead of time, not just when you are going to eat it.


Bruno763032

"We will make the meal when we can" is wrong here?


georgeoftruth

Yes. What you wrote is the future tense. "Nous faisons" is not the future.


Will-J-Crawford

No, but "nous faisons le petit déjeuner" can be said before one's actually started making it. It would often be naturally phrased as "we're about to", "we're going to" or "we will" in English as a result. And vice versa; "I'm making breakfast" (said before actually starting the activity) in English peut être couché « je vais faire le petit déjeuner » en français.


JesuisVegan123

Pourquoi ma phrase est tort "we are making the meal when we can"


Ankur27Sharma

Why "cook" is wrong instead "make"


Will-J-Crawford

Make includes activities like pouring cereal into a bowl, spreading jam, pouring coffee :o)


JwCmv1te

it's a strange sentance.


JwCmv1te

"we are making the meal when we can" translates OK doesn't it?


CatheIrwin

What is wrong with "We are making the meal when we can" ?????


JeniVCharlton1

Why is' we are making the meal when we can ' wrong


77xr1

I answered as I heard it: Nous faisons le repas que nous pouvons ! What is wrong with it in terms of grammar and meaning? Meaning we make the meal that we can!!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.