"Nous faisons le repas quand nous pouvons."

Translation:We make the meal whenever we can.

March 28, 2018

48 Comments


MartinLodz

Why is 'we are making' wrong?

April 7, 2018

Birdy582648

My question too making and preparing are interchangeable in English

June 26, 2018

Nityaji

I think Martin Lodz's question was about "we are making" vs "we make" which is the translation above. "we prepare" and "we make" are both accepted, but "we are making" and we are preparing" are not as of June 30. This is a new sentence for the french course that was added a couple of months back, so all the variations on the translation probably haven't been added in yet. If you put "we are making the meal whenever we can" or "we are preparing the meal whenever we can" and it was not accepted, you can report it and hopefully one of the mods will see it and add in it as an acceptable translation.

July 2, 2018

Centrasota

Could you interpret "le repas" in a general sense, as in "We make meals whenever we can"?

April 8, 2018

ogcsim

No that would have to be les repas

June 30, 2018

PennyFoste1

Is it comme ou quand? Clearly, she said 'comme' and it was quand in the translation.

May 25, 2018

Kate_Joy

Her comme and quand are very close. I think all her energy must have gone into un œuRFFFF!!!!

December 12, 2018

Centrasota

"We are preparing" should be accepted, too.

April 8, 2018

Bouchka1

Nous préparons le repas quand nous pouvons - should be accepted/ Reported le 30/4/2018

April 30, 2018

krista189497

I just typed in with a smile: we cook, when we want... and obviously that was too free for a translation

May 7, 2018

Tilo_K

I tried “dish”, but it corrected me for “meal”. This sounds a bit strange, because to me, a meal is a set of food eaten at a specific time of day, like breakfast. And a dish is a set of food prepared following a specific recipe, like pancakes with apple sauce. Of course, one could mean, they make breakfast whenever they can, but referring to a dish/recipe seems more natural. Am I wrong in these (English) terms? Can the French phrase be meant like I describe it?

August 24, 2018

georgeoftruth

The translation between languages is transparent here. "A meal" is "un repas" and "a dish" is "un plat". The French sentence here means we make the meal, like breakfast, whenever we can. "Un repas" refers to the whole meal, which can be a single dish or more.

August 25, 2018

Tilo_K

So is this meal a menu, here? Like starter + main course + dessert?

We make this meal (=menu: bouillon, pasta, icecream) whenever we can?

August 25, 2018

georgeoftruth

"Un repas" is just a meal, like breakfast, lunch or dinner. There's nothing else specific about it. This meal can be whatever people eat. If you want, you can replace "le repas" with "le petit déjeuner" to have it make more sense:

  • Nous faisons le petit déjeuner quand nous pouvons. = We make breakfast when we can.
August 25, 2018

ADRIANKLOS2

Terrible pronunciation !!!

September 24, 2018

johnpaulmcd

Whenever and when are the same

January 14, 2019

misso734464

Repas also nean food, We are making the food when we can . I think this is correct too

April 4, 2018

Bencloete

Can this sentence be used for near future?

April 26, 2018

Bob864206

nous faisons le repas comme nous pouvons was what I heard, which seemed to me an OK F sentence, certainly as OK as some of the others, like the king coming in before his father and so on. Google translate did translate it as it was. I find hearing/distinguishing very hard, the hardest part by far. Whine, whine.

May 6, 2018

JoyceGee1

I put that but it was marked wrong in favour of preparing! Why??

May 8, 2018

JoyceGee1

I just put when we can and got it wrong. But quand means when, surely.

May 9, 2018

Ligriv

I'm with MartinLodz… why is we are making wrong?

May 26, 2018

CecileElam

"We make the meals when we can" should be accepted.

July 21, 2018

georgeoftruth

"Le repas" is singular: "the meal".

July 21, 2018

azylZDK3

When and whenever are the same thing.

July 25, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

Not exactly; whenever gives the impression of taking advantage of every occasion, when alone can mean more than one occasion but suggests a single moment or period. "I'll do that when I can" versus "I do that whenever I can". The "ever" implies "at every available opportunity" as opposed to "the first available opportunity".

December 7, 2018

Sarah-NC

Good point. In that case, what would be the word to use when we are talking about a single moment and want to say "when we can?"

February 9, 2019

DanDanDan

I'm sorry but no one would say "we make the meal" it sounds like broken English. It it should be "we can make the meal whenever".

July 28, 2018

Julie294148

Angry. It sounds angry and rude. The only way it wouldn't be broken is if someone was angrily responding to a question of why the meal wasn't made. I guess we have to yell some answers as well as accept pidgin google English usage to determine "correct" answers. I'm actually beginning to look forward to the total weirdness of Duolingo French. Duolingo Chinese isn't insane like this - it just plods along all normal. Duolingo French is realism one lesson, impressionism the next, and then goes full out "Dali" at persistent times.

November 6, 2018

Kate_Joy

The fun is playing 'what the heck?'. Unusual sentences can be helpful later in language courses but someone has put in some that are whacky. This was a feature of the unmodified course, too. Personally, I think it is overdone but each to their own.

December 12, 2018

TreasaWilson

To me, that sounds like broken English too.

August 16, 2018

Julie294148

"We are making" sounds better than "we make" so why is it wrong? The latter sounds rude.

July 29, 2018

MaryBethHi2

I answered "we are making the meal when we are able" and this was counted wrong. Pouvoir's translation is "too be able to, can or may" so I believe my answer was correct. Should this be reported?

September 8, 2018

Coudounie

or maybe we are preparing the meal when we can is equally good. ?

September 9, 2018

SamanthaGr233923

I know in french is necessary to put the before the nouns as to say in a general way but that's not the case for English. If someone said 'we make the meal whenever we can'. I would immediately think they're foreign.

September 11, 2018

Patcoleman3

We are making the meal is correct and should be added.

October 4, 2018

LindaFowler0

I "get a meal", rather than "make" it. I "get" dinner, or "get" lunch. UK

October 22, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

That means you're having it right then. Making can include preparing well ahead of time, not just when you are going to eat it.

December 7, 2018

Bruno763032

"We will make the meal when we can" is wrong here?

October 23, 2018

georgeoftruth

Yes. What you wrote is the future tense. "Nous faisons" is not the future.

October 23, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

No, but "nous faisons le petit déjeuner" can be said before one's actually started making it. It would often be naturally phrased as "we're about to", "we're going to" or "we will" in English as a result. And vice versa; "I'm making breakfast" (said before actually starting the activity) in English peut être couché « je vais faire le petit déjeuner » en français.

December 7, 2018

JesuisVegan123

Pourquoi ma phrase est tort "we are making the meal when we can"

November 5, 2018

Ankur27Sharma

Why "cook" is wrong instead "make"

November 6, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

Make includes activities like pouring cereal into a bowl, spreading jam, pouring coffee :o)

December 7, 2018

JwCmv1te

it's a strange sentance.

February 2, 2019

JwCmv1te

"we are making the meal when we can" translates OK doesn't it?

February 2, 2019

CatheIrwin

What is wrong with "We are making the meal when we can" ?????

February 6, 2019

JeniVCharlton1

Why is' we are making the meal when we can ' wrong

February 10, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.