"Ils vont commander la pizza."

Translation:They are going to order the pizza.

March 28, 2018

20 Comments


Marie973350

Is it important to put "order the pizza" instead of just "order pizza"?

March 28, 2018

Trofaste

Yes, because the French has "la pizza". If it were just "order pizza" the French would be "de la pizza".

March 28, 2018

W-Ruggles-Wolfe

I really feel for the moderators re: the differences between correct grammar and how we actually speak!

And I thank them for their patience.

April 5, 2018

AlekseiApobothra

but sometimes Duo accepts answers with no "the" when the corresponding question contains "le" or "la". How come?

June 12, 2018

mng22

I've recently learned this one! If I understand correctly, in French, the article "the" (or another article) is needed most of the time. In English, the article "the" is sometimes dropped when it refers to something general or universal e.g. "People want peace" not 'The people want the peace" as in French 'Les gens veulent la paix".

June 12, 2018

Trofaste

It depends on the sentence.

Some sentences have "de la". This is a partitive article, which means "an undefined quantity of a mass thing". It's equivalent in meaning to "some" in English, but unlike "some", it is required: "J'ai de la pizza." = "I have (some) pizza."

The partitive articles are:

  • masculine - du (this is the mandatory contraction of "de + le")
    • J'ai du sel - I have (some) salt
    • Il mange du porc - He eats (some) pork
  • feminine - de la
    • Elles commandent de la pizza - They are ordering (some) pizza
    • Nous mangeons de la viande - We are eating (some) meat
  • before a noun beginning with a vowel sound (masc or fem) - de l'
    • Vous mettez de l'huile sur la salade - You are putting (some) oil on the salad
    • Tu bois de l'eau - You drink (some) water

French generalities also use the definite article:

  • Elle n'aime pas le chocolat - She does not like chocolate
  • Les ours adorent le miel - Bears love honey
  • Ces enfants aiment la lecture - These children like reading

Those are a couple of cases where you might see "le" or "la" but no "the" in the English translation. There are some others, for example when they're used as pronouns, but you'll learn about those later on.

June 12, 2018

VladPatrys

Nobody orders "the pizza"... unless they are already pointing at it - but who orders a pizza that already exists?!

January 31, 2019

VicenteGar340062

Why is it "ils vont commander" and not "ils vont de commander"

May 22, 2018

CommeuneTexane

There isn't a preposition between the conjugated verb "aller" and an infinitive verb. It is just the way the verb structure is. Specific prepositions follow certain verbs and in some cases no preposition follows.

Just remember conjugated aller + infinitive verb = near future

Je vais acheter des livres.
Nous allons visiter le musée.
Tu vas faire des courses.

June 15, 2018

mng22

Duo would not accept "They will order the pizza". Reported

June 2, 2018

EYXSp

I wasn't sure if using the simple future would be an acceptable translation so I didn't write it. But I learned in school that aller + verb could be translated into simple future (will + verb) in English. Is that wrong? Thanks.

June 4, 2018

W-Ruggles-Wolfe

Here's my understanding re: near time and the future tense.

The contributors haven't (yet) written the notes for this skill, so this might be incomplete. Keep checking for skill notes, I've read that they will be completed at some point.

Near past: (subject) + (venir de, present tense) + (verb infinitive)

  • «Ils viennent de vendre leurs vêtements» = "They just sold their clothing"
  • «Tu viens de faire un chose importante» = "You just did an important thing"

Near future: (subject) + (aller, present tense) + (verb infinitive)

  • «Je vais lire un livre» "I am going to read a book"
  • «Il va nous donner une pomme» = "He is going to give us an apple"

Future: (subject) + (verb, future tense)

  • «Nous finirons de manger» = "We will finish eating"
  • «Il ira seul» = "He will go alone"
  • «Comme ça, vous aurez le temps de lire» = "That way, you will have the time to read"
June 4, 2018

n6zs

You've been around for awhile so you know that Duo formerly accepted "will" as a variant of the near future. That has been a disservice. "Will" is invariably future tense, whereas using "going to" (aller + infinitive) is near future. If you habitually translate near future expressions using "will", then this may come as a shock.

November 17, 2018

Troy_G

What is Duo’s source for its ersatz rule that "going to" is the near future in English? Here is the British Council's explanation of the difference between "will" and "going to," for instance, and it makes many distinctions, but says nothing about nearness in time: https://learnenglish.britishcouncil.org/es/english-grammar/talking-about-future Here are a couple of sentences from the Times that directly contradict Duo: "This has not happened but maybe it will in the near future" and "The way this will be dealt with will be agreed in the near future." For something a little more literary, here’s William Goldman in The Princess Bride: "'Why do you wear a mask and hood?' 'I think everybody will in the near future,' was the man in black's reply. 'They're terribly comfortable.'" Or an article from the Scientific American: "Even if you didn't notice beer price fluctuations following those years—2014 and 2017—consumers probably will in the near future." Or Forbes: "Technical capabilities, which were once a way for financial advisors to differentiate themselves, will in the near future be totally commoditized" Or this from the Congressional Record: "My hope is we will this afternoon have some additional debate on this amendment." Or Martin Luther King Jr.: "Who will this morning?" French and English grammar do not directly mirror each other, and Duo does a disservice when it tries to pretend that the English "going to" has the same near future meaning as the French "aller." It simply does not, as its use by educated speakers and writers clearly shows. We’re here to learn French, not to have to apply fictitious rules of English grammar, and Duo’s made-up rules of English only impede our proper learning of French.

November 19, 2018

W-Ruggles-Wolfe

Your answer would translate to future tense in French. The "... are going to... " in this sentence implies we need to use the near future. See my reply to EYXSp, just below.

June 4, 2018

toothgritter

why why why so much repetition?

January 21, 2019

Steve935649

FFS has duolingo run out of tests? I just get the same f'ng sentence 20 times

January 29, 2019

Jim606185

So did I. I just had this guy come in with twenty repeat orders for pizza.

February 11, 2019

VladPatrys

As if they already know the pizza they are going to order. "the" should not be here.

January 31, 2019

rik728

this lesson seems to be stuck on variations of this sentence..I guess really learning it

April 12, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.