"Sono andato allo stadio martedì sera."

Translation:I went to the stadium on Tuesday night.

March 22, 2013

29 Comments


MikeLyons85

I find this unit very hard because it is entitled Present perfect but many of the examples are not actually in the present perfect or there is no suitable answer that uses the present perfect. In the present perfect tense, you should have the present of "have" (or sometimes "to be") with the past participle of another verb so most answers should allow a form of : "I have been...", "You have gone..", "We have eaten..." etc

January 6, 2014

Clarko95

Sometimes, DuoLingo teaches me patience more than it teaches me Italian. :P

But yes, you're correct that this lesson is mixing in simple past with present perfect. We got through clitic pronouns, we'll (eventually) get through this!

May 26, 2014

bmr209

I don't think it's really mixing them. In Italian, and in German as well, the present perfect is used to form the present perfect as well as the past tense.

June 30, 2016

SrijanH

Your first sentence....ha ha ha

November 13, 2018

Travydoodles

Truer words have not been said haha

June 15, 2019

Mr.Um

I teach English as a second language and I have two Italian students. I'm studying Italian to be better able to help them. They were have a problem learning our present perfect. They would some times use "is/are" with the past participle and some times "has/have". I found this web site that explains the problem from the English point of view. It made it easier for me to understand passato possimo. Check it out. http://englishstumpers.blogspot.com/2013/01/the-present-perfect-passato-prossimo-in.html

August 6, 2014

NguyenLinhChi

finally someone said out y.y i thought when italian language was separating its past tense & present perfect tense, some aliens secretly got in & messed up the whole process.

August 11, 2014

Trang.

"I have gone to the stadium tuesday night" is not accepted and I wonder why :v

November 13, 2013

italiaoo

"I have gone..." means you stayed there and you are still at the stadium now. Or at least you haven't returned.

"I went... " means you moved your body to the stadium and maybe you returned -- "I went..." doesn't say anything about what happened afterwards. You may have returned or stayed there.

November 14, 2013

Trang.

Thanks, I know the difference between the present perfect and the simple past in English. I want to know that why in another case of passato prossimo, I can translate using the present perfect but not this case.

November 14, 2013

italiaoo

Hm, I don't know. I just tried to split it up showing the difference of the two so you might have an idea... but I think the Italian sentence can mean both "I headed to the stadium [and I haven't returned]" or "I headed to the stadium [and I came back 5 hours later]"

But no, it can't. "I have gone..." has a strong extra meaning. If you want to say that in Italian you should probably say it explicitly. It is not expressed explicitly in "Sono andato allo stadio martedì sera.", so it cannot have the meaning "I have gone...".

November 14, 2013

Deuteronomium

sera is evening and not night!

January 15, 2017

JoukoSalon

What is the difference between notte/sera? I thought that "he went in the evening,not in the night"

August 7, 2018

nictheman

Apparently andare is one of the strange verbs where the Passato changes from singular to plural. So "Sono andato allo stadio martedì sera." can't mean "they went to the stadium..."?

March 22, 2013

antonella21

No, sono andato is for first person pronoun. Plural would be 'sono andati'.

March 22, 2013

TheGandalf

Don't all the ones that use "essere" change with number and gender?

August 21, 2013

John_J_Pope

Aside from the tenses being mixed up in this exercise, I was wondering if there is a functional difference between 'sera' and 'notte'- I was under the impression that sera translated as evening while notte translated as night.

August 24, 2015

BronzetheSling

It's basically the same as English, I believe. In English, you could say 'The party is Friday night,' even if the party starts at 5:00 or 6:00 which is technically still evening. People would still get what you mean. So it can be translated either way. Of course, if you said it's the middle of the 'notte', it wouldn't be exchangeable with the middle of the 'sera'. Know what I mean?

October 9, 2015

John_J_Pope

Grazie.

October 10, 2015

antomol

for me I went to the stadium on Tuesday night = io fui al estadio martedi sera not "Sono andato allo stadio martedì sera." any suggestions that could clarify this if I am wrong ...

February 7, 2014

funnyiloveitaly2

Why can't stadio be translated as stage? It was in the drop down options for stadio.

July 15, 2014

Ariaflame

stadio only translates to stage when stage means a phase, as in stage of illness. It doesn't translate to a stage that someone stands on, and it's not the kind of stage that can be gone to on Tuesdays

November 8, 2016

MillerJeffrey

Why do some exercises allow a double letter spelt in error, whilst others, like this one, are swingingly strict about it?

September 20, 2014

BartS1965

sono andato = present perfect, NO? so why is I have gone … not being accepted! Really!

October 20, 2018

MenganaDTal

I wonder exactly the same......

November 2, 2018

MenganaDTal

I wrote "evening" instead of night, why is that wrong? Evening is given as second option to "sera"....

November 2, 2018

MariaIramendy

Sera means evening and not night. Night it is notte. Would DL review this?

November 5, 2018

AmeliedAnjou

If a female is speaking, should it be "sono andata"?

May 30, 2019

PeterSmith141715

i used the wrong word but the copy was dimmed out & hard to review

June 15, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.