"Sono andato allo stadio martedì sera."

Translation:I went to the stadium on Tuesday night.

March 22, 2013

66 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MikeLyons85

I find this unit very hard because it is entitled Present perfect but many of the examples are not actually in the present perfect or there is no suitable answer that uses the present perfect. In the present perfect tense, you should have the present of "have" (or sometimes "to be") with the past participle of another verb so most answers should allow a form of : "I have been...", "You have gone..", "We have eaten..." etc


IanClark95

Sometimes, DuoLingo teaches me patience more than it teaches me Italian. :P

But yes, you're correct that this lesson is mixing in simple past with present perfect. We got through clitic pronouns, we'll (eventually) get through this!


Alex518387

I don't think I will ever get through clitic pronouns!!


ElbowMulecalf

Same, I've just decided to never use them and blatantly ignore any sentences I find them in


bmr209

I don't think it's really mixing them. In Italian, and in German as well, the present perfect is used to form the present perfect as well as the past tense.


SrijanH

Your first sentence....ha ha ha


Travydoodles

Truer words have not been said haha


meandmyshadow0

It unravals my patience


meandmyshadow0

I wondered why I have more wrong in this lesson.


Mr.Um

I teach English as a second language and I have two Italian students. I'm studying Italian to be better able to help them. They were have a problem learning our present perfect. They would some times use "is/are" with the past participle and some times "has/have". I found this web site that explains the problem from the English point of view. It made it easier for me to understand passato possimo. Check it out. http://englishstumpers.blogspot.com/2013/01/the-present-perfect-passato-prossimo-in.html


NguyenLinhChi

finally someone said out y.y i thought when italian language was separating its past tense & present perfect tense, some aliens secretly got in & messed up the whole process.


meandmyshadow0

I agree, and sera is evening.


DeizeNickl

I read that many Italians will use present perfect tense "I have gone" even with the imperfect tense sentences "I went". I'm not sure if this is the case here. It sure would be great to know this DL as I keep to the rules and keep getting marked wrong. If this is the case I'd like to learn it now.


M_mag_Herbstlaub

to me it seems not that confusing or incorrect, because it seems to me that at least (actually) the Italian sentences use this form you have described. so that's the pattern... the English translation is not automatically present perfect, because the rules (which time do you chose to describe which circumstances) differ between these both languages.

my mother language is German - Italian seems to be more similar to that than English is. so I'm lucky...


Trang.

"I have gone to the stadium tuesday night" is not accepted and I wonder why :v


italiaoo

"I have gone..." means you stayed there and you are still at the stadium now. Or at least you haven't returned.

"I went... " means you moved your body to the stadium and maybe you returned -- "I went..." doesn't say anything about what happened afterwards. You may have returned or stayed there.


Trang.

Thanks, I know the difference between the present perfect and the simple past in English. I want to know that why in another case of passato prossimo, I can translate using the present perfect but not this case.


italiaoo

Hm, I don't know. I just tried to split it up showing the difference of the two so you might have an idea... but I think the Italian sentence can mean both "I headed to the stadium [and I haven't returned]" or "I headed to the stadium [and I came back 5 hours later]"

But no, it can't. "I have gone..." has a strong extra meaning. If you want to say that in Italian you should probably say it explicitly. It is not expressed explicitly in "Sono andato allo stadio martedì sera.", so it cannot have the meaning "I have gone...".


Deuteronomium

sera is evening and not night!


meandmyshadow0

It also means early night, like, late evening I suppose.


AmeliedAnjou

If a female is speaking, should it be "sono andata"?


ElbowMulecalf

That's what I was thinking! I don't think Duo's voice people are matched with gendered examples, and it always makes me doubt myself


JoukoSalon

What is the difference between notte/sera? I thought that "he went in the evening,not in the night"


John_J_Pope

Aside from the tenses being mixed up in this exercise, I was wondering if there is a functional difference between 'sera' and 'notte'- I was under the impression that sera translated as evening while notte translated as night.


BronzetheSling

It's basically the same as English, I believe. In English, you could say 'The party is Friday night,' even if the party starts at 5:00 or 6:00 which is technically still evening. People would still get what you mean. So it can be translated either way. Of course, if you said it's the middle of the 'notte', it wouldn't be exchangeable with the middle of the 'sera'. Know what I mean?


nictheman

Apparently andare is one of the strange verbs where the Passato changes from singular to plural. So "Sono andato allo stadio martedì sera." can't mean "they went to the stadium..."?


antonella21

No, sono andato is for first person pronoun. Plural would be 'sono andati'.


Thomas_Mangold

Yes it is singular but male and it is clearly a female speaking!


TheGandalf

Don't all the ones that use "essere" change with number and gender?


MariaIramendy

Sera means evening and not night. Night it is notte. Would DL review this?


LorenzoLM

Night is almost always sera in Italian unless you are going to bed


Ghilabrill

Why is a masculine sentence recorded with a woman?


BiddyT

Please DL- when you want a masculine ending use a male voice. For native English speakers using masculine and feminine endings is a major thing to learn. DL teaches us very little in this area if it does not match the ending required with the speaking voice. I have made this comment many times now and I consider it a basic flaw in the DL teaching system.


antomol

for me I went to the stadium on Tuesday night = io fui al estadio martedi sera not "Sono andato allo stadio martedì sera." any suggestions that could clarify this if I am wrong ...


MenganaDTal

I wrote "evening" instead of night, why is that wrong? Evening is given as second option to "sera"....


Sky_Larme

why "at the stadium" is wrong when it's showed even in the hint block?


Plato

Why isn't "They went to the stadium on Tuesday night" not a valid translation?


M_mag_Herbstlaub

I've got the same question


Ronald985763

Why is "I have gone to the stadium Tuesday evening." not accepted?


BartS1965

sono andato = present perfect, NO? so why is I have gone … not being accepted! Really!


MenganaDTal

I wonder exactly the same......


M_mag_Herbstlaub

look above (near top) the comment of italiaoo


Amy531917

Why is sono used here and not just Io? The answer is I went, not I have went which would also be Io ho andato. ? Or Ho andato?


Ted878225

sera is evening, not night!


DeizeNickl

isn't WENT the imperfect tense. The imperfect tense of to go is (i went, you went, ....) Past tense is (I have gone, you have gone...) Imperfect tense would be "Io andavo allo stadio martedi sera". Are these tenses interchangeable??


Lynn700920

sera is evening. Notte is night.


HazriqMarzz

Why is "have gone" here wrong????


meandmyshadow0

Sera means evening. Ehy am I marked as wrong


meandmyshadow0

Dies not "sera" mean evening


meandmyshadow0

But it didnt sat night, it said evening (sera)


Aryeh.Kahn

Why can't stadio be translated as stage? It was in the drop down options for stadio.


Ariaflame

stadio only translates to stage when stage means a phase, as in stage of illness. It doesn't translate to a stage that someone stands on, and it's not the kind of stage that can be gone to on Tuesdays


MillerJeffrey

Why do some exercises allow a double letter spelt in error, whilst others, like this one, are swingingly strict about it?


PeterSmith141715

i used the wrong word but the copy was dimmed out & hard to review


Pepperpot11

as I'm female I used sono andata


SylviaArle1

Why can't one say 'andata' fem. Duo rejected me, it insists that I am a man. Or is there something I don't see?


meandmyshadow0

I couldnt hear the ending of this, as the voice trails off halfway through to a whisper.


meandmyshadow0

The recording is too low for to hear, after andato


SylviaArle1

Why can't I use the feminine "andata"??? Duo marked me wrong on that


Kellyjeter

I pushed it said it was wrong


PAULBARKER278205

i went to the stadum tuesday night. we do not use to with night.


meandmyshadow0

Surely ! If that were night, it should be notte, not sera.


meandmyshadow0

But it didnt say night, it said evening (sera)


meandmyshadow0

But it didnt say night, it said evening (sera)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.