1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sono andato allo stadio mart…

"Sono andato allo stadio martedì sera."

Translation:I went to the stadium on Tuesday night.

March 22, 2013

49 Comments


MikeLyons85

I find this unit very hard because it is entitled Present perfect but many of the examples are not actually in the present perfect or there is no suitable answer that uses the present perfect. In the present perfect tense, you should have the present of "have" (or sometimes "to be") with the past participle of another verb so most answers should allow a form of : "I have been...", "You have gone..", "We have eaten..." etc


Clarko95

Sometimes, DuoLingo teaches me patience more than it teaches me Italian. :P

But yes, you're correct that this lesson is mixing in simple past with present perfect. We got through clitic pronouns, we'll (eventually) get through this!


bmr209

I don't think it's really mixing them. In Italian, and in German as well, the present perfect is used to form the present perfect as well as the past tense.


SrijanH

Your first sentence....ha ha ha


Alex518387

I don't think I will ever get through clitic pronouns!!


Elbow955956

Same, I've just decided to never use them and blatantly ignore any sentences I find them in


Travydoodles

Truer words have not been said haha


meandmyshadow0

It unravals my patience


Mr.Um

I teach English as a second language and I have two Italian students. I'm studying Italian to be better able to help them. They were have a problem learning our present perfect. They would some times use "is/are" with the past participle and some times "has/have". I found this web site that explains the problem from the English point of view. It made it easier for me to understand passato possimo. Check it out. http://englishstumpers.blogspot.com/2013/01/the-present-perfect-passato-prossimo-in.html


NguyenLinhChi

finally someone said out y.y i thought when italian language was separating its past tense & present perfect tense, some aliens secretly got in & messed up the whole process.


meandmyshadow0

I agree, and sera is evening.


Trang.

"I have gone to the stadium tuesday night" is not accepted and I wonder why :v


italiaoo

"I have gone..." means you stayed there and you are still at the stadium now. Or at least you haven't returned.

"I went... " means you moved your body to the stadium and maybe you returned -- "I went..." doesn't say anything about what happened afterwards. You may have returned or stayed there.


Trang.

Thanks, I know the difference between the present perfect and the simple past in English. I want to know that why in another case of passato prossimo, I can translate using the present perfect but not this case.


italiaoo

Hm, I don't know. I just tried to split it up showing the difference of the two so you might have an idea... but I think the Italian sentence can mean both "I headed to the stadium [and I haven't returned]" or "I headed to the stadium [and I came back 5 hours later]"

But no, it can't. "I have gone..." has a strong extra meaning. If you want to say that in Italian you should probably say it explicitly. It is not expressed explicitly in "Sono andato allo stadio martedì sera.", so it cannot have the meaning "I have gone...".


Elbow955956

You could probably have "I have been to the stadium"? Something about your example just doesn't sound right in English but I can't quite put my finger on what it is!


AmeliedAnjou

If a female is speaking, should it be "sono andata"?


Elbow955956

That's what I was thinking! I don't think Duo's voice people are matched with gendered examples, and it always makes me doubt myself


Deuteronomium

sera is evening and not night!


meandmyshadow0

It also means early night, like, late evening I suppose.


JoukoSalon

What is the difference between notte/sera? I thought that "he went in the evening,not in the night"


nictheman

Apparently andare is one of the strange verbs where the Passato changes from singular to plural. So "Sono andato allo stadio martedì sera." can't mean "they went to the stadium..."?


antonella21

No, sono andato is for first person pronoun. Plural would be 'sono andati'.


Thomas_Mangold

Yes it is singular but male and it is clearly a female speaking!


TheGandalf

Don't all the ones that use "essere" change with number and gender?


John_J_Pope

Aside from the tenses being mixed up in this exercise, I was wondering if there is a functional difference between 'sera' and 'notte'- I was under the impression that sera translated as evening while notte translated as night.


BronzetheSling

It's basically the same as English, I believe. In English, you could say 'The party is Friday night,' even if the party starts at 5:00 or 6:00 which is technically still evening. People would still get what you mean. So it can be translated either way. Of course, if you said it's the middle of the 'notte', it wouldn't be exchangeable with the middle of the 'sera'. Know what I mean?


Ghilabrill

Why is a masculine sentence recorded with a woman?


BiddyT

Please DL- when you want a masculine ending use a male voice. For native English speakers using masculine and feminine endings is a major thing to learn. DL teaches us very little in this area if it does not match the ending required with the speaking voice. I have made this comment many times now and I consider it a basic flaw in the DL teaching system.


Sky_Larme

why "at the stadium" is wrong when it's showed even in the hint block?


antomol

for me I went to the stadium on Tuesday night = io fui al estadio martedi sera not "Sono andato allo stadio martedì sera." any suggestions that could clarify this if I am wrong ...


MenganaDTal

I wrote "evening" instead of night, why is that wrong? Evening is given as second option to "sera"....


MariaIramendy

Sera means evening and not night. Night it is notte. Would DL review this?


LorenzoLM

Night is almost always sera in Italian unless you are going to bed


funnyiloveitaly2

Why can't stadio be translated as stage? It was in the drop down options for stadio.


Ariaflame

stadio only translates to stage when stage means a phase, as in stage of illness. It doesn't translate to a stage that someone stands on, and it's not the kind of stage that can be gone to on Tuesdays


MillerJeffrey

Why do some exercises allow a double letter spelt in error, whilst others, like this one, are swingingly strict about it?


BartS1965

sono andato = present perfect, NO? so why is I have gone … not being accepted! Really!


MenganaDTal

I wonder exactly the same......


PeterSmith141715

i used the wrong word but the copy was dimmed out & hard to review


Pepperpot11

as I'm female I used sono andata


SylviaArle1

Why can't one say 'andata' fem. Duo rejected me, it insists that I am a man. Or is there something I don't see?


Amy531917

Why is sono used here and not just Io? The answer is I went, not I have went which would also be Io ho andato. ? Or Ho andato?


Ted878225

sera is evening, not night!


meandmyshadow0

I couldnt hear the ending of this, as the voice trails off halfway through to a whisper.


meandmyshadow0

The recording is too low for to hear, after andato


SylviaArle1

Why can't I use the feminine "andata"??? Duo marked me wrong on that

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.