1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The poor worker is not suita…

"The poor worker is not suitable."

Translation:El pobre trabajador no es adecuado.

March 28, 2018

4 Comments


PaulTaylor960227

Why is the adjective before the noun?


marcy65brown

The position of pobre can change its meaning. It still means poor, but after the noun it means without money, and before the noun it means poor in the sense of "poor thing," worthy of pity, unfortunate, insufficient, mediocre.
Other things too! Check out spanishdict.com


blairparki

Why can this not be La pobre trabajadora no es adecuada. Do women not work in Latin countries, Because i am certain that they do.


suemink

I wrote peor as in Bad - He's poor at this. Which I think makes more sense?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.