1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The poor worker is not suita…

"The poor worker is not suitable."

Translation:El pobre trabajador no es adecuado.

March 28, 2018

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

PaulTaylor960227

Why is the adjective before the noun?

March 28, 2018

marcy65brown

The position of pobre can change its meaning. It still means poor, but after the noun it means without money, and before the noun it means poor in the sense of "poor thing," worthy of pity, unfortunate, insufficient, mediocre.
Other things too! Check out spanishdict.com

March 28, 2018

blairparki

Why can this not be La pobre trabajadora no es adecuada. Do women not work in Latin countries, Because i am certain that they do.

March 30, 2018

suemink

I wrote peor as in Bad - He's poor at this. Which I think makes more sense?

April 15, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.