"Les Parisiens ne sont pas toujours sympas."

Translation:Parisians are not always nice.

March 28, 2018

20 Comments


Felix884988

For once, a sentence a native speaker may say

April 2, 2018

Shirlgirl007

Or the visitors, perhaps?

April 9, 2018

Felix884988

Believe me my dudes we French all think Parisians are ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤

April 9, 2018

JorWat

Is 'The Parisians aren't always nice' acceptable? It was rejected for me.

May 18, 2018

Kasper904253

I think "the" should be left out in this case. I also wrote "aren't" instead of "are not" and was marked as incorrect.

March 11, 2019

Bob864206

I take the F pretty much as it comes, since that's why I'm here. But to count "The Parisiens" off seems a bit much, when there is always a context, in this case that the Florentines always are nice. So if this is not how to write the F for "The Parisians are not always nice," what would make this work?

April 28, 2018

Sandraselina

What's wrong with 'THE' Parisians are not always nice ?

August 21, 2018

Mega-Slowking

Because it is about the generality, "the" should not be there.

January 8, 2019

CJ.Dennis

This is true. Parisians are usually nice and helpful, but not always, just like you sometimes get grumpy!

April 30, 2018

KateMcCabe4

The Parisians are not always nice was not accepted. It seems to me that the Les is the. Why is "the" not accepted?

October 19, 2018

lexiw23

Why is 'Parisians are not always kind' incorrect?

September 1, 2018

stacy407443

I was always taught that sympa doesn't agree with the subject because it's short for sympathique - is that not the case? "Les parisiens ne sont pas toujours sympa" was marked incorrect.

April 26, 2018

Felix884988

That's... Actually true, I hadn't noticed Duolingo wrote "sympas". Yep, that's bad French.

April 26, 2018

lmacmaui

Lol! But I thought they were

March 28, 2018

Pleurerai

Rude

April 27, 2018

oscararauj751764

they help me lot when i travel there ! but i had to speak french otherwise in english it would have been a problem for both parts

May 13, 2018

EGallo1

Why is there an "s" at the end of sympa?

November 7, 2018

Wanda655505

Tell me who is?

November 12, 2018

bittyknitter88

In the slowed down recording, the guy clearly says "nous" instead of "ne."

November 18, 2018

chapdoctor

Parisians are nice, it's just a stereotype.

May 9, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.