1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les Parisiens ne sont pas to…

"Les Parisiens ne sont pas toujours sympas."

Translation:Parisians are not always nice.

March 28, 2018

22 Comments


Felix884988

For once, a sentence a native speaker may say


Shirlgirl007

Or the visitors, perhaps?


Felix884988

Believe me my dudes we French all think Parisians are ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤


JorWat

Is 'The Parisians aren't always nice' acceptable? It was rejected for me.


Kasper904253

I think "the" should be left out in this case. I also wrote "aren't" instead of "are not" and was marked as incorrect.


Bob864206

I take the F pretty much as it comes, since that's why I'm here. But to count "The Parisiens" off seems a bit much, when there is always a context, in this case that the Florentines always are nice. So if this is not how to write the F for "The Parisians are not always nice," what would make this work?


CJ.Dennis

This is true. Parisians are usually nice and helpful, but not always, just like you sometimes get grumpy!


Sandraselina

What's wrong with 'THE' Parisians are not always nice ?


RQZ.Sash

Because it is about the generality, "the" should not be there.


KateMcCabe4

The Parisians are not always nice was not accepted. It seems to me that the Les is the. Why is "the" not accepted?


stacy407443

I was always taught that sympa doesn't agree with the subject because it's short for sympathique - is that not the case? "Les parisiens ne sont pas toujours sympa" was marked incorrect.


Felix884988

That's... Actually true, I hadn't noticed Duolingo wrote "sympas". Yep, that's bad French.


lmacmaui

Lol! But I thought they were


oscararauj751764

they help me lot when i travel there ! but i had to speak french otherwise in english it would have been a problem for both parts


EGallo1

Why is there an "s" at the end of sympa?


theVenabler

In the slowed down recording, the guy clearly says "nous" instead of "ne."


chapdoctor

Parisians are nice, it's just a stereotype.


DanielR.DeLeon

I dont think this is a good phrase to have in duolingo

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.