1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "C'est un homme et il est ric…

"C'est un homme et il est riche."

Translation:He is a man and he is rich.

March 28, 2018

34 Comments


JeffreyD.

The basic rule is that you must use ce when être is followed by any determiner—for instance, an article or a possessive adjective. Note that c'est should be used for singulars and ce sont should be used for plurals.

C'est un homme. — He's a man. / This is a man. / That is a man. Ce sont des chats. — They're cats. / These are cats. / Those are cats. C'est la fille. — She is the girl. / This is the girl. / That is the girl. Ce sont les femmes. — They are the women. / These are the women. / Those are the women. If an adjective, adverb, or both appear after être, then use the personal pronoun.

Elle est belle. — She is beautiful. (Or "It is beautiful.") Il est très fort. — He is very strong. (Or "It is very strong.")


JamesGreen653991

This is so helpful thank you for writing this


Dhiya0

What is the French word for poor or middle class? Duolingo is obsessed with riche


Kayleigh693364

Poor is pauvre. Not sure about middle class.


Martina24679

It's because riche is similar to rich so it's easy to remember - no social hatred involved, I suppose


Noah950716

Why is 'il' replaced with 'c'est?


Trofaste

"il/elle est" and "ils/elles sont" change to "c'est" and "ce sont" before a modified noun, that is, a noun preceded by a modifier. A modifier can be:

  • an article: un, une, des, le, la, l', les
  • a number: un, deux...
  • a possessive adjective: mon, ton, son, ma, ta, sa, notre, votre, leur, mes, tes, ses, nos, vos, leurs
  • a demonstrative adjective: ce, cet, cette, ces

These articles go into more detail and are worth a read.
http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm
https://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/french-grammar/cest-versus-il-elle-est

Also, the Tips and Notes for the Gallicism skill (click the lightbulb icon when you open the skill) give more information.


Hayden954441

There is a problem with the way this is said verbally, when the voice says the sentence it says "C'est un homme et riche." Ignoring the second and third word between homme and riche. This was a big problem while studying the sounds by ear.


Trofaste

The female voice says it fast, but the "il est" is there.


Trofaste

Yes, it's there. It may take some practice to hear it, and your eyes and ears may try to trick you into believing that it's the "e" in "homme", but it's really the "et".


bmmanjesh

Why "Il est un homme" when "Il est riche" is correct?!


Trofaste

"il/elle est" and "ils/elles sont" change to "c'est" and "ce sont" before a modified noun, that is, a noun preceded by a modifier. A modifier can be:

  • an article: un, une, des, le, la, l', les
  • a number: un, deux...
  • a possessive adjective: mon, ton, son, ma, ta, sa, notre, votre, leur, mes, tes, ses, nos, vos, leurs
  • a demonstrative adjective: ce, cet, cette, ces

These articles go into more detail and are worth a read.
http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm
https://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/french-grammar/cest-versus-il-elle-est

Also, the Tips and Notes for the Gallicism skill (click the lightbulb icon when you open the skill) give more information.


Hm_Dnz11

Man or men I writing men "Man"said this Which?


charmander

"C'est un homme" translates to "he is a man", because "un homme" and "a man" are singular.


Yuri353531

We English speakers would simply say 'He is a rich man.', but I suspect it would have been marked as incorrect.


Trofaste

That would be "C'est un homme riche."


NebulaJumper

Thanks for that, I thought the same as the person you answered


Brisa_P

I have been having trouble "elles, ce, IIs, etc" I don't get it! Are they not all the same?


Trofaste

"il/elle est" and "ils/elles sont" change to "c'est" and "ce sont" before a modified noun, that is, a noun preceded by a modifier. A modifier can be:

  • an article: un, une, des, le, la, l', les
  • a number: un, deux...
  • a possessive adjective: mon, ton, son, ma, ta, sa, notre, votre, leur, mes, tes, ses, nos, vos, leurs
  • a demonstrative adjective: ce, cet, cette, ces

These articles go into more detail and are worth a read.
http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm
https://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/french-grammar/cest-versus-il-elle-est

Also, the Tips and Notes for the Gallicism skill (click the lightbulb icon when you open the skill) give more information.


AndyLeChat

Is this correct?

Use "C'est..." when something can't change. He IS a man. She IS short. The cat IS ginger. Permanent states of being.

AND "c'est used when explaining something in general: (un/une) ocean is cold in winter. (a general statement)

Use "il/elle est" when something can change. He is STRONG, she is NICE, the cat is LOST. These are not permanent states of being.

AND theres' an adjective: The ocean in my country is cold (L'ocean dans mon pays est froid)

Am I right or way off the mark?


Trofaste

"il/elle est" and "ils/elles sont" change to "c'est" and "ce sont" before a modified noun, that is, a noun preceded by a modifier. A modifier can be:

  • an article: un, une, des, le, la, l', les
  • a number: un, deux...
  • a possessive adjective: mon, ton, son, ma, ta, sa, notre, votre, leur, mes, tes, ses, nos, vos, leurs
  • a demonstrative adjective: ce, cet, cette, ces

These articles go into more detail and are worth a read.
http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm
https://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/french-grammar/cest-versus-il-elle-est

Also, the Tips and Notes for the Gallicism skill (click the lightbulb icon when you open the skill) give more information.


mikeurzua

Is there any difference in meaning between saying, C'est une homme and Il est un homme? Don't both mean he is a man?


Trofaste

"C'est un homme" is the correct way. "Il est un homme" is just grammatically incorrect.

"il/elle est" and "ils/elles sont" change to "c'est" and "ce sont" before a modified noun, that is, a noun preceded by a modifier. A modifier can be:

  • an article: un, une, des, le, la, l', les
  • a number: un, deux...
  • a possessive adjective: mon, ton, son, ma, ta, sa, notre, votre, leur, mes, tes, ses, nos, vos, leurs
  • a demonstrative adjective: ce, cet, cette, ces

These articles go into more detail and are worth a read.
http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm
https://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/french-grammar/cest-versus-il-elle-est

Also, the Tips and Notes for the Gallicism skill (click the lightbulb icon when you open the skill) give more information.


arpan_007

C' and il can alter their places?


Trofaste

You mean can you say "Il est un homme et c'est riche"? No, because "il/elle est" and "ils/elles sont" change to "c'est" and "ce sont" before a modified noun, that is, a noun preceded by a modifier. A modifier can be:

  • an article: un, une, des, le, la, l', les
  • a number: un, deux...
  • a possessive adjective: mon, ton, son, ma, ta, sa, notre, votre, leur, mes, tes, ses, nos, vos, leurs
  • a demonstrative adjective: ce, cet, cette, ces

Before an adjective, "il/elle est" stays the same.

These articles go into more detail and are worth a read.
http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm
https://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/french-grammar/cest-versus-il-elle-est

Also, the Tips and Notes for the Gallicism skill (click the lightbulb icon when you open the skill) give more information.


Martina24679

Why "This is a man and he is rich" is not correct? Duolingo says it should be "He is a man..."


MisterTwister

We were supposed to write down the French without translating. I've made this mistake a few times.


Robrrmartin

Why not "il ES un homme"? Why is it c'est u. Homme? Shouldnt that mean there is a man not he is a man?


MisterTwister

I think we just have to accept that "C'est un homme" is how we say "He's a man" in French. I had a similar issue but I got over it by moving away from translating one word at a time. Maybe that's what you're currently doing as well.


thereseAkl

C'est un homme , il est riche


thereseAkl

My answer is correct: C'est un homme et il est riches


paul959862

He is a man and is rich


jae965773

I am writing exactly what is being asked of me and its saying wrong

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.