"C'est un homme et il est riche."

Translation:He is a man and he is rich.

March 28, 2018

34 Comments


JeffreyD.

The basic rule is that you must use ce when être is followed by any determiner—for instance, an article or a possessive adjective. Note that c'est should be used for singulars and ce sont should be used for plurals.

C'est un homme. — He's a man. / This is a man. / That is a man. Ce sont des chats. — They're cats. / These are cats. / Those are cats. C'est la fille. — She is the girl. / This is the girl. / That is the girl. Ce sont les femmes. — They are the women. / These are the women. / Those are the women. If an adjective, adverb, or both appear after être, then use the personal pronoun.

Elle est belle. — She is beautiful. (Or "It is beautiful.") Il est très fort. — He is very strong. (Or "It is very strong.")

March 28, 2018

JamesGreen653991

This is so helpful thank you for writing this

April 2, 2018

Dhiya0

What is the French word for poor or middle class? Duolingo is obsessed with riche

April 25, 2018

Kayleigh693364

Poor is pauvre. Not sure about middle class.

July 27, 2018

Martina24679

It's because riche is similar to rich so it's easy to remember - no social hatred involved, I suppose

December 3, 2018

ellisdegard

lol

February 25, 2019

Noah950716

Why is 'il' replaced with 'c'est?

May 31, 2018

Trofaste

"il/elle est" and "ils/elles sont" change to "c'est" and "ce sont" before a modified noun, that is, a noun preceded by a modifier. A modifier can be:

  • an article: un, une, des, le, la, l', les
  • a number: un, deux...
  • a possessive adjective: mon, ton, son, ma, ta, sa, notre, votre, leur, mes, tes, ses, nos, vos, leurs
  • a demonstrative adjective: ce, cet, cette, ces

These articles go into more detail and are worth a read.
http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm
https://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/french-grammar/cest-versus-il-elle-est

Also, the Tips and Notes for the Gallicism skill (click the lightbulb icon when you open the skill) give more information.

November 10, 2018

Hayden954441

There is a problem with the way this is said verbally, when the voice says the sentence it says "C'est un homme et riche." Ignoring the second and third word between homme and riche. This was a big problem while studying the sounds by ear.

June 1, 2018

Trofaste

The female voice says it fast, but the "il est" is there.

November 10, 2018

MisterTwister

Is the et there?

December 28, 2018

bmmanjesh

Why "Il est un homme" when "Il est riche" is correct?!

May 31, 2018

Trofaste

"il/elle est" and "ils/elles sont" change to "c'est" and "ce sont" before a modified noun, that is, a noun preceded by a modifier. A modifier can be:

  • an article: un, une, des, le, la, l', les
  • a number: un, deux...
  • a possessive adjective: mon, ton, son, ma, ta, sa, notre, votre, leur, mes, tes, ses, nos, vos, leurs
  • a demonstrative adjective: ce, cet, cette, ces

These articles go into more detail and are worth a read.
http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm
https://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/french-grammar/cest-versus-il-elle-est

Also, the Tips and Notes for the Gallicism skill (click the lightbulb icon when you open the skill) give more information.

November 10, 2018

Hm_Dnz11

Man or men I writing men "Man"said this Which?

June 11, 2018

charmander

"C'est un homme" translates to "he is a man", because "un homme" and "a man" are singular.

October 1, 2018

Yuri353531

We English speakers would simply say 'He is a rich man.', but I suspect it would have been marked as incorrect.

June 20, 2018

Trofaste

That would be "C'est un homme riche."

November 10, 2018

NebulaJumper

Thanks for that, I thought the same as the person you answered

January 31, 2019

Brisa_P

I have been having trouble "elles, ce, IIs, etc" I don't get it! Are they not all the same?

September 28, 2018

Trofaste

"il/elle est" and "ils/elles sont" change to "c'est" and "ce sont" before a modified noun, that is, a noun preceded by a modifier. A modifier can be:

  • an article: un, une, des, le, la, l', les
  • a number: un, deux...
  • a possessive adjective: mon, ton, son, ma, ta, sa, notre, votre, leur, mes, tes, ses, nos, vos, leurs
  • a demonstrative adjective: ce, cet, cette, ces

These articles go into more detail and are worth a read.
http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm
https://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/french-grammar/cest-versus-il-elle-est

Also, the Tips and Notes for the Gallicism skill (click the lightbulb icon when you open the skill) give more information.

November 10, 2018

AndyLeChat

Is this correct?

Use "C'est..." when something can't change. He IS a man. She IS short. The cat IS ginger. Permanent states of being.

AND "c'est used when explaining something in general: (un/une) ocean is cold in winter. (a general statement)

Use "il/elle est" when something can change. He is STRONG, she is NICE, the cat is LOST. These are not permanent states of being.

AND theres' an adjective: The ocean in my country is cold (L'ocean dans mon pays est froid)

Am I right or way off the mark?

October 15, 2018

Trofaste

"il/elle est" and "ils/elles sont" change to "c'est" and "ce sont" before a modified noun, that is, a noun preceded by a modifier. A modifier can be:

  • an article: un, une, des, le, la, l', les
  • a number: un, deux...
  • a possessive adjective: mon, ton, son, ma, ta, sa, notre, votre, leur, mes, tes, ses, nos, vos, leurs
  • a demonstrative adjective: ce, cet, cette, ces

These articles go into more detail and are worth a read.
http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm
https://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/french-grammar/cest-versus-il-elle-est

Also, the Tips and Notes for the Gallicism skill (click the lightbulb icon when you open the skill) give more information.

November 10, 2018

mikeurzua

Is there any difference in meaning between saying, C'est une homme and Il est un homme? Don't both mean he is a man?

November 3, 2018

Trofaste

"C'est un homme" is the correct way. "Il est un homme" is just grammatically incorrect.

"il/elle est" and "ils/elles sont" change to "c'est" and "ce sont" before a modified noun, that is, a noun preceded by a modifier. A modifier can be:

  • an article: un, une, des, le, la, l', les
  • a number: un, deux...
  • a possessive adjective: mon, ton, son, ma, ta, sa, notre, votre, leur, mes, tes, ses, nos, vos, leurs
  • a demonstrative adjective: ce, cet, cette, ces

These articles go into more detail and are worth a read.
http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm
https://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/french-grammar/cest-versus-il-elle-est

Also, the Tips and Notes for the Gallicism skill (click the lightbulb icon when you open the skill) give more information.

November 10, 2018

arpan399539

C' and il can alter their places?

December 1, 2018

Trofaste

You mean can you say "Il est un homme et c'est riche"? No, because "il/elle est" and "ils/elles sont" change to "c'est" and "ce sont" before a modified noun, that is, a noun preceded by a modifier. A modifier can be:

  • an article: un, une, des, le, la, l', les
  • a number: un, deux...
  • a possessive adjective: mon, ton, son, ma, ta, sa, notre, votre, leur, mes, tes, ses, nos, vos, leurs
  • a demonstrative adjective: ce, cet, cette, ces

Before an adjective, "il/elle est" stays the same.

These articles go into more detail and are worth a read.
http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm
https://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/french-grammar/cest-versus-il-elle-est

Also, the Tips and Notes for the Gallicism skill (click the lightbulb icon when you open the skill) give more information.

December 1, 2018

Martina24679

Why "This is a man and he is rich" is not correct? Duolingo says it should be "He is a man..."

December 3, 2018

MisterTwister

We were supposed to write down the French without translating. I've made this mistake a few times.

December 28, 2018

Murasaki949939

Why not "il ES un homme"? Why is it c'est u. Homme? Shouldnt that mean there is a man not he is a man?

January 4, 2019

MisterTwister

I think we just have to accept that "C'est un homme" is how we say "He's a man" in French. I had a similar issue but I got over it by moving away from translating one word at a time. Maybe that's what you're currently doing as well.

January 4, 2019

thereseAkl

C'est un homme , il est riche

February 6, 2019

thereseAkl

My answer is correct: C'est un homme et il est riches

February 6, 2019

paul959862

He is a man and is rich

March 17, 2019

jae965773

I am writing exactly what is being asked of me and its saying wrong

April 3, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.